International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V42

Q19a. Do you agree or disagree with the following: There is a God who concerns Himself with every human being personally.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 13511 22.5% 22.5% -1.08
Agree 15114 25.2% 47.7% -.57
Neither agree nor disagree 9373 15.6% 63.3% -.06
Disagree 8828 14.7% 78.1% .45
Strongly disagree 8769 14.6% 92.7% .96
Can't choose 3650 6.1% 98.8% 2.49
No answer 741 1.2% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.3%
2779
23.0%
2516
21.7%
2462
21.4%
2209
21.8%
1831
24.1%
1687
22.5%
13484
Agree 25.1%
3001
25.4%
2779
25.0%
2834
24.0%
2472
24.8%
2077
27.7%
1935
25.2%
15098
Neither agree nor disagree 15.7%
1874
16.5%
1809
15.8%
1794
15.7%
1621
15.4%
1292
13.9%
971
15.6%
9361
Disagree 15.6%
1868
14.9%
1630
15.7%
1784
15.0%
1542
14.3%
1199
11.4%
798
14.7%
8821
Strongly disagree 14.4%
1724
14.1%
1544
15.1%
1714
16.5%
1700
14.9%
1249
11.9%
830
14.6%
8761
Can't choose 5.4%
645
5.4%
592
5.7%
648
6.2%
640
6.9%
582
7.7%
536
6.1%
3643
No answer 0.4%
52
0.6%
67
0.9%
97
1.2%
120
1.9%
158
3.4%
238
1.2%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
603
24.8%
5698
24.8%
3017
25.6%
968
38.5%
425
40.2%
2662
22.6%
13373
Agree 9.4%
1176
32.3%
7431
24.7%
3012
32.2%
1217
27.0%
298
27.8%
1839
25.3%
14973
Neither agree nor disagree 15.5%
1942
15.9%
3651
16.8%
2050
17.8%
672
10.3%
114
12.2%
806
15.6%
9235
Disagree 23.8%
2985
13.6%
3117
12.6%
1532
8.6%
326
9.8%
108
9.7%
645
14.7%
8713
Strongly disagree 37.4%
4697
7.9%
1819
12.9%
1567
4.3%
163
8.7%
96
5.0%
333
14.7%
8675
Can't choose 7.8%
980
4.4%
1007
6.6%
801
11.2%
422
5.2%
57
4.3%
284
6.0%
3551
No answer 1.3%
165
1.1%
259
1.7%
209
0.2%
6
0.5%
6
0.7%
49
1.2%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.3%
5214
25.2%
8297
22.5%
13511
Agree 22.7%
6131
27.3%
8980
25.2%
15111
Neither agree nor disagree 15.8%
4283
15.5%
5087
15.6%
9370
Disagree 16.6%
4485
13.2%
4341
14.7%
8826
Strongly disagree 18.5%
4998
11.5%
3771
14.6%
8769
Can't choose 6.1%
1654
6.1%
1995
6.1%
3649
No answer 1.1%
288
1.4%
446
1.2%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.7%
1849
26.1%
2197
20.5%
2513
21.9%
3218
20.0%
1794
19.1%
1834
22.6%
13405
Agree 31.8%
1745
26.7%
2251
25.3%
3093
25.6%
3764
22.9%
2051
21.8%
2091
25.2%
14995
Neither agree nor disagree 10.5%
578
13.6%
1143
15.8%
1940
16.8%
2472
17.5%
1567
16.4%
1578
15.6%
9278
Disagree 10.1%
552
13.2%
1110
16.8%
2053
14.8%
2176
14.7%
1322
15.9%
1525
14.7%
8738
Strongly disagree 7.4%
408
11.3%
955
14.7%
1795
14.3%
2103
16.9%
1515
20.0%
1918
14.6%
8694
Can't choose 4.4%
240
7.3%
616
5.9%
728
5.7%
834
6.7%
600
5.9%
567
6.0%
3585
No answer 2.0%
108
1.8%
150
1.0%
127
0.7%
110
1.4%
125
0.9%
88
1.2%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.4%
5827
31.8%
2473
20.6%
2175
13.4%
854
10.2%
623
7.8%
1184
23.0%
13136
Agree 32.0%
3631
38.5%
3001
32.6%
3444
24.3%
1547
19.6%
1197
11.9%
1799
25.5%
14619
Neither agree nor disagree 6.6%
743
12.8%
998
19.6%
2066
22.5%
1434
21.0%
1285
15.9%
2397
15.6%
8923
Disagree 4.9%
558
8.8%
687
13.0%
1368
17.3%
1104
20.4%
1245
22.3%
3359
14.5%
8321
Strongly disagree 2.3%
266
3.7%
288
6.8%
716
12.3%
785
19.0%
1158
32.8%
4954
14.3%
8167
Can't choose 2.0%
221
3.6%
278
6.6%
698
8.6%
549
8.5%
518
7.6%
1148
6.0%
3412
No answer 0.8%
86
0.8%
60
0.9%
94
1.4%
92
1.3%
82
1.6%
244
1.1%
658
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.9%
425
16.4%
1747
25.6%
2424
21.0%
2133
29.0%
472
28.5%
3117
22.7%
10318
Agree 19.1%
511
20.0%
2133
28.8%
2723
22.7%
2306
22.8%
371
25.5%
2796
23.8%
10840
Neither agree nor disagree 12.1%
325
17.4%
1853
15.4%
1460
17.2%
1747
13.1%
213
14.1%
1547
15.7%
7145
Disagree 16.3%
438
17.9%
1907
12.8%
1212
16.3%
1652
13.3%
216
13.6%
1493
15.2%
6918
Strongly disagree 29.6%
794
21.3%
2266
11.4%
1081
15.4%
1567
16.1%
262
11.3%
1241
15.8%
7211
Can't choose 5.7%
154
5.6%
593
5.0%
470
5.6%
574
4.8%
79
6.2%
680
5.6%
2550
No answer 1.2%
32
1.5%
156
1.1%
100
1.8%
182
1.0%
16
0.7%
81
1.2%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share