International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V43

Q19b. Do you agree or disagree with the following: There is little that people can do to change the course of their lives.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 4199 7% 7% -1.74
Agree 10414 17.4% 24.4% -1.1
Neither agree nor disagree 8719 14.5% 38.9% -.45
Disagree 20789 34.7% 73.6% .19
Strongly disagree 13310 22.2% 95.7% .84
Can't choose 1779 3% 98.7% 2.77
No answer 776 1.3% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
868
7.1%
775
6.8%
768
6.7%
690
6.8%
574
7.4%
517
7.0%
4192
Agree 16.7%
1996
15.8%
1729
16.1%
1825
17.3%
1783
18.5%
1551
21.7%
1520
17.4%
10404
Neither agree nor disagree 13.7%
1640
14.0%
1528
13.5%
1530
14.1%
1458
15.5%
1296
18.0%
1261
14.5%
8713
Disagree 33.3%
3975
35.6%
3889
36.2%
4107
35.5%
3654
35.2%
2951
31.2%
2182
34.7%
20758
Strongly disagree 25.8%
3083
24.7%
2705
24.2%
2745
22.4%
2303
18.6%
1559
12.9%
900
22.2%
13295
Can't choose 2.8%
333
2.2%
236
2.3%
256
2.8%
291
3.5%
292
5.2%
363
3.0%
1771
No answer 0.4%
48
0.7%
75
0.9%
102
1.2%
125
2.0%
165
3.6%
252
1.3%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
423
7.5%
1726
5.5%
667
8.8%
331
9.7%
107
13.5%
892
7.0%
4146
Agree 10.0%
1251
21.7%
4989
15.6%
1907
20.2%
762
14.9%
165
18.4%
1220
17.4%
10294
Neither agree nor disagree 12.1%
1519
16.7%
3830
11.5%
1398
21.7%
820
16.8%
185
12.9%
855
14.5%
8607
Disagree 36.5%
4583
34.9%
8013
35.9%
4378
27.0%
1018
28.7%
317
33.8%
2238
34.7%
20547
Strongly disagree 33.6%
4211
15.8%
3639
26.9%
3284
15.3%
578
27.6%
305
17.5%
1155
22.2%
13172
Can't choose 3.3%
411
2.2%
517
2.7%
326
6.8%
257
1.8%
20
2.9%
189
2.9%
1720
No answer 1.2%
150
1.2%
268
1.9%
228
0.2%
8
0.5%
5
1.0%
69
1.2%
728
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
1800
7.3%
2399
7.0%
4199
Agree 16.5%
4462
18.1%
5951
17.4%
10413
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
3804
14.9%
4914
14.5%
8718
Disagree 34.5%
9324
34.8%
11461
34.7%
20785
Strongly disagree 24.3%
6575
20.5%
6733
22.2%
13308
Can't choose 2.9%
772
3.1%
1006
3.0%
1778
No answer 1.2%
316
1.4%
453
1.3%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
582
10.8%
908
6.6%
805
7.0%
1032
5.0%
446
4.1%
389
7.0%
4162
Agree 28.2%
1547
22.8%
1920
19.4%
2371
17.0%
2502
12.2%
1091
9.4%
906
17.4%
10337
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
827
17.9%
1508
16.2%
1987
15.3%
2248
12.0%
1079
10.3%
991
14.5%
8640
Disagree 27.7%
1519
28.8%
2427
36.2%
4437
34.7%
5090
38.0%
3414
38.6%
3710
34.7%
20597
Strongly disagree 12.1%
665
12.6%
1059
17.7%
2173
22.6%
3320
29.3%
2626
34.9%
3352
22.2%
13195
Can't choose 3.7%
203
5.2%
436
2.8%
349
2.6%
375
2.2%
201
1.8%
175
2.9%
1739
No answer 2.5%
137
1.9%
164
1.0%
127
0.7%
110
1.3%
117
0.8%
78
1.2%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
1384
8.3%
644
7.1%
746
5.2%
329
4.1%
249
4.5%
672
7.0%
4024
Agree 22.1%
2505
23.4%
1823
18.3%
1933
15.0%
953
14.4%
880
12.5%
1889
17.4%
9983
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
1699
15.8%
1232
15.2%
1609
15.1%
958
14.0%
858
13.3%
2009
14.6%
8365
Disagree 30.9%
3497
34.0%
2645
36.3%
3837
36.8%
2343
36.3%
2215
35.3%
5330
34.7%
19867
Strongly disagree 16.5%
1869
15.7%
1226
19.1%
2018
23.9%
1520
26.1%
1593
29.5%
4444
22.1%
12670
Can't choose 2.2%
244
1.8%
144
3.0%
322
3.0%
188
3.7%
225
3.4%
508
2.8%
1631
No answer 1.2%
134
0.9%
71
0.9%
96
1.2%
74
1.4%
88
1.5%
233
1.2%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
188
5.8%
621
7.0%
661
6.1%
615
9.0%
147
9.2%
1006
7.1%
3238
Agree 16.3%
436
15.0%
1593
19.1%
1807
15.1%
1539
17.2%
280
18.9%
2074
17.0%
7729
Neither agree nor disagree 12.4%
331
13.3%
1418
14.2%
1344
12.9%
1313
15.5%
252
16.3%
1785
14.1%
6443
Disagree 33.2%
890
36.4%
3881
34.7%
3282
35.8%
3637
30.5%
497
31.9%
3491
34.4%
15678
Strongly disagree 28.3%
757
25.1%
2678
21.6%
2043
26.2%
2665
24.2%
394
19.3%
2117
23.4%
10654
Can't choose 1.6%
43
2.7%
289
2.5%
236
2.1%
214
2.2%
36
3.5%
387
2.6%
1205
No answer 1.3%
34
1.6%
175
1.0%
97
1.8%
178
1.4%
23
0.9%
95
1.3%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share