International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V45

Q19d. Do you agree or disagree with the following: In my opinion, life does not serve any purpose.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 1904 3.2% 3.2% -2.36
Agree 3845 6.4% 9.6% -1.64
Neither agree nor disagree 6146 10.2% 19.8% -.93
Disagree 21720 36.2% 56% -.21
Strongly disagree 23198 38.7% 94.7% .51
Can't choose 2226 3.7% 98.4% 2.67
No answer 947 1.6% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
453
3.6%
389
3.0%
345
2.8%
289
2.7%
229
2.8%
198
3.2%
1903
Agree 7.3%
869
6.4%
699
6.1%
688
5.8%
600
6.0%
504
6.9%
484
6.4%
3844
Neither agree nor disagree 10.9%
1306
9.6%
1053
9.8%
1114
10.1%
1037
10.3%
861
10.9%
765
10.2%
6136
Disagree 34.4%
4108
35.6%
3896
36.9%
4185
36.7%
3779
37.4%
3141
36.9%
2580
36.2%
21689
Strongly disagree 40.1%
4791
41.2%
4509
40.3%
4562
39.5%
4065
36.5%
3062
31.3%
2186
38.7%
23175
Can't choose 2.9%
347
2.7%
299
2.9%
324
3.7%
384
4.6%
389
6.8%
474
3.7%
2217
No answer 0.6%
69
0.8%
92
1.0%
115
1.5%
150
2.4%
202
4.4%
308
1.6%
936
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
339
3.2%
745
2.6%
314
1.7%
65
6.4%
71
5.2%
343
3.2%
1877
Agree 5.5%
685
6.9%
1581
6.2%
756
5.7%
214
7.8%
86
7.1%
469
6.4%
3791
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
1376
9.6%
2206
10.1%
1226
13.0%
489
11.3%
125
9.8%
650
10.3%
6072
Disagree 30.8%
3868
39.6%
9097
33.5%
4084
38.2%
1441
32.3%
357
39.8%
2631
36.3%
21478
Strongly disagree 44.2%
5548
36.5%
8393
41.5%
5053
33.5%
1264
39.6%
437
34.0%
2249
38.7%
22944
Can't choose 4.3%
534
2.8%
636
4.0%
484
7.6%
287
1.9%
21
2.9%
195
3.6%
2157
No answer 1.6%
198
1.4%
324
2.2%
271
0.4%
14
0.6%
7
1.2%
81
1.5%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
969
2.8%
934
3.2%
1903
Agree 6.6%
1793
6.2%
2052
6.4%
3845
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
2971
9.6%
3174
10.2%
6145
Disagree 35.4%
9584
36.9%
12133
36.2%
21717
Strongly disagree 38.3%
10372
39.0%
12822
38.7%
23194
Can't choose 3.6%
973
3.8%
1253
3.7%
2226
No answer 1.4%
391
1.7%
549
1.6%
940
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
300
4.0%
333
3.0%
362
3.0%
446
2.4%
211
2.5%
239
3.2%
1891
Agree 11.5%
631
7.5%
634
6.9%
849
5.9%
864
4.5%
402
4.5%
436
6.4%
3816
Neither agree nor disagree 11.1%
606
12.3%
1033
10.9%
1338
10.4%
1527
8.3%
747
8.8%
841
10.3%
6092
Disagree 37.6%
2061
37.2%
3133
39.2%
4807
36.0%
5277
34.4%
3087
32.8%
3153
36.2%
21518
Strongly disagree 27.0%
1478
30.8%
2595
35.3%
4318
40.5%
5949
45.8%
4113
47.5%
4556
38.7%
23009
Can't choose 4.7%
255
5.7%
484
3.4%
415
3.3%
484
3.0%
271
2.9%
279
3.7%
2188
No answer 2.7%
149
2.5%
210
1.3%
160
0.9%
130
1.6%
143
1.0%
97
1.5%
889
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
572
3.9%
302
2.1%
227
2.1%
135
2.4%
144
2.9%
438
3.2%
1818
Agree 7.3%
826
8.2%
636
5.7%
607
5.1%
326
6.2%
376
5.5%
831
6.3%
3602
Neither agree nor disagree 8.5%
959
9.3%
723
9.8%
1033
10.7%
681
11.7%
715
11.3%
1710
10.2%
5821
Disagree 36.3%
4114
40.4%
3145
39.3%
4150
36.9%
2350
34.5%
2105
32.8%
4945
36.4%
20809
Strongly disagree 39.3%
4453
34.6%
2692
38.0%
4014
40.0%
2546
38.9%
2377
41.1%
6202
38.9%
22284
Can't choose 2.3%
263
2.5%
196
3.8%
400
3.6%
227
4.6%
280
4.5%
682
3.6%
2048
No answer 1.3%
145
1.2%
91
1.2%
130
1.6%
100
1.8%
111
1.8%
277
1.5%
854
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
123
2.7%
290
2.5%
241
2.9%
296
3.2%
52
4.4%
480
3.3%
1482
Agree 8.9%
239
5.9%
632
7.1%
671
5.2%
525
6.0%
97
6.9%
757
6.4%
2921
Neither agree nor disagree 9.9%
266
10.1%
1080
9.6%
908
9.1%
922
9.0%
147
11.7%
1284
10.1%
4607
Disagree 28.9%
775
34.7%
3697
38.0%
3594
34.7%
3528
33.5%
545
36.1%
3960
35.3%
16099
Strongly disagree 42.9%
1149
40.9%
4363
38.5%
3648
43.2%
4388
44.0%
716
35.6%
3900
39.9%
18164
Can't choose 3.1%
84
3.6%
383
3.1%
293
2.9%
290
3.0%
49
4.0%
441
3.4%
1540
No answer 1.6%
43
2.0%
210
1.2%
115
2.1%
212
1.4%
23
1.2%
133
1.6%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share