International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V61

Q29. For religious reasons do you have in your home a shrine, altar, or a religious object on display such as a [COUNTRY SPECIFIC LIST: icon, retablos, mezuzah, menorah, or crucifix]?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 27403 45.7% 45.7% -.73
No 32095 53.5% 99.2% .49
Don't know 111 .2% 99.4% 7.82
No answer 377 .6% 100% 9.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
5153
41.3%
4516
43.7%
4957
47.3%
4878
48.6%
4077
54.3%
3795
45.7%
27376
No 56.2%
6711
58.1%
6354
55.6%
6305
51.8%
5342
50.5%
4237
44.3%
3098
53.5%
32047
Don't know 0.3%
31
0.2%
20
0.1%
16
0.1%
15
0.1%
9
0.3%
19
0.2%
110
No answer 0.4%
48
0.4%
47
0.5%
55
0.7%
69
0.8%
65
1.2%
83
0.6%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
2093
65.8%
15126
19.8%
2418
82.5%
3115
86.6%
956
51.6%
3414
45.8%
27122
No 82.5%
10356
33.4%
7679
79.3%
9665
17.2%
651
13.3%
147
47.7%
3160
53.5%
31658
Don't know 0.1%
17
0.3%
62
0.1%
14
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.2%
102
No answer 0.7%
82
0.5%
115
0.7%
91
0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.6%
38
0.6%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.8%
11575
48.1%
15826
45.7%
27401
No 56.4%
15256
51.1%
16829
53.5%
32085
Don't know 0.2%
49
0.2%
62
0.2%
111
No answer 0.6%
173
0.6%
200
0.6%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Yes 42.2%
2314
54.2%
4564
46.2%
5654
47.5%
6965
41.3%
3709
41.6%
3997
45.8%
27203
No 56.3%
3083
45.0%
3791
53.1%
6506
51.8%
7608
58.0%
5202
57.8%
5546
53.4%
31736
Don't know 0.5%
27
0.2%
15
0.1%
15
0.2%
25
0.2%
15
0.1%
9
0.2%
106
No answer 1.0%
56
0.6%
52
0.6%
74
0.5%
79
0.5%
48
0.5%
49
0.6%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Yes 63.7%
7219
62.5%
4866
59.8%
6315
43.8%
2787
32.0%
1954
23.4%
3527
46.6%
26668
No 35.7%
4048
36.8%
2866
39.7%
4192
55.4%
3527
67.2%
4105
75.8%
11431
52.7%
30169
Don't know 0.2%
18
0.2%
18
0.1%
14
0.3%
19
0.1%
8
0.2%
23
0.2%
100
No answer 0.4%
47
0.4%
35
0.4%
40
0.5%
32
0.7%
41
0.7%
104
0.5%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
844
38.4%
4088
47.9%
4538
40.4%
4102
52.9%
862
46.5%
5094
42.9%
19528
No 67.8%
1816
60.8%
6480
51.4%
4871
58.8%
5970
46.7%
760
52.5%
5752
56.3%
25649
Don't know 0.3%
9
0.2%
24
0.1%
13
0.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.3%
33
0.2%
91
No answer 0.4%
10
0.6%
63
0.5%
48
0.8%
77
0.4%
7
0.7%
76
0.6%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share