International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V64

Q32. What best describes you?
  1) I follow a religion and consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural.
  2) I follow a religion, but don't consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural.
  3) I don't follow a religion, but consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural.
  4) I don't follow a religion and don't consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural.
  8) Can't choose, can't say
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I follow a religion and consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 14345 23.9% 23.9% -.95
I follow a religion, but don't consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 18746 31.3% 55.2% -.45
I don't follow a religion, but consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 9276 15.5% 70.6% .05
I don't follow a religion and don't consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 11690 19.5% 90.1% .54
Can't choose, can't say 5347 8.9% 99% 2.54
No answer 582 1% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
I follow a religion and consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 22.0%
2625
22.8%
2492
23.5%
2664
23.4%
2409
25.2%
2116
28.8%
2014
23.9%
14320
I follow a religion, but don't consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 29.3%
3504
31.0%
3390
30.2%
3419
30.9%
3180
33.8%
2836
34.3%
2399
31.3%
18728
I don't follow a religion, but consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 18.8%
2247
17.8%
1945
17.1%
1933
15.4%
1587
11.5%
968
8.4%
585
15.5%
9265
I don't follow a religion and don't consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 20.7%
2469
19.6%
2144
19.9%
2253
20.7%
2130
18.8%
1575
15.8%
1108
19.5%
11679
Can't choose, can't say 8.5%
1010
8.1%
887
8.5%
963
8.7%
900
9.7%
811
10.9%
763
8.9%
5334
No answer 0.7%
88
0.7%
79
0.9%
101
1.0%
98
1.0%
82
1.8%
126
1.0%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
I follow a religion and consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 2.8%
350
30.1%
6928
26.7%
3253
24.3%
916
29.5%
326
37.1%
2455
24.0%
14228
I follow a religion, but don't consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 6.2%
784
41.3%
9484
33.7%
4109
42.0%
1586
28.1%
310
35.2%
2327
31.4%
18600
I don't follow a religion, but consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 25.2%
3163
12.4%
2859
13.2%
1604
11.2%
424
13.9%
153
13.9%
922
15.4%
9125
I don't follow a religion and don't consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 55.7%
6988
8.0%
1832
15.3%
1859
7.5%
284
18.0%
199
5.8%
385
19.5%
11547
Can't choose, can't say 9.2%
1151
7.3%
1674
10.2%
1239
14.9%
561
7.1%
78
7.2%
474
8.7%
5177
No answer 0.9%
112
0.9%
205
1.0%
124
0.1%
3
3.4%
38
0.8%
55
0.9%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I follow a religion and consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 20.0%
5413
27.1%
8931
23.9%
14344
I follow a religion, but don't consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 30.2%
8163
32.1%
10581
31.3%
18744
I don't follow a religion, but consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 15.3%
4126
15.6%
5147
15.5%
9273
I don't follow a religion and don't consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 24.9%
6740
15.0%
4948
19.5%
11688
Can't choose, can't say 8.8%
2380
9.0%
2962
8.9%
5342
No answer 0.9%
231
1.1%
348
1.0%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
I follow a religion and consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 35.9%
1968
27.2%
2291
21.4%
2618
22.3%
3271
21.4%
1924
22.6%
2170
24.0%
14242
I follow a religion, but don't consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 31.7%
1738
34.8%
2928
33.1%
4057
32.7%
4806
28.7%
2574
26.1%
2510
31.3%
18613
I don't follow a religion, but consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 10.6%
582
11.3%
954
14.4%
1769
15.8%
2325
19.4%
1737
19.1%
1829
15.5%
9196
I don't follow a religion and don't consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 10.9%
599
15.2%
1282
20.8%
2553
19.9%
2914
21.3%
1907
24.0%
2303
19.5%
11558
Can't choose, can't say 9.6%
528
10.4%
880
9.1%
1115
8.4%
1240
8.5%
761
7.4%
715
8.8%
5239
No answer 1.2%
65
1.0%
87
1.1%
137
0.8%
121
0.8%
71
0.8%
74
0.9%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
I follow a religion and consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 54.3%
6149
39.1%
3046
23.8%
2513
14.2%
901
10.2%
624
5.5%
831
24.6%
14064
I follow a religion, but don't consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 33.9%
3843
42.8%
3332
45.2%
4773
38.0%
2416
29.3%
1789
14.5%
2192
32.1%
18345
I don't follow a religion, but consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 5.2%
584
8.4%
657
14.2%
1503
20.5%
1303
22.8%
1390
21.7%
3277
15.2%
8714
I don't follow a religion and don't consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 1.4%
160
2.8%
217
6.9%
730
15.9%
1012
24.8%
1516
46.7%
7040
18.7%
10675
Can't choose, can't say 4.6%
516
6.2%
483
9.2%
969
10.6%
675
11.7%
717
10.5%
1589
8.6%
4949
No answer 0.7%
80
0.6%
50
0.7%
73
0.9%
58
1.2%
72
1.0%
156
0.9%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
I follow a religion and consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 17.7%
474
17.6%
1876
28.3%
2682
23.8%
2414
25.1%
409
26.9%
2947
23.7%
10802
I follow a religion, but don't consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 21.9%
587
28.4%
3021
34.3%
3252
32.6%
3314
34.8%
567
28.4%
3111
30.4%
13852
I don't follow a religion, but consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 21.5%
576
17.7%
1882
13.9%
1314
14.3%
1448
12.5%
204
16.5%
1811
15.9%
7235
I don't follow a religion and don't consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 30.7%
822
27.3%
2905
14.9%
1409
20.3%
2062
18.8%
306
17.7%
1937
20.7%
9441
Can't choose, can't say 7.2%
193
8.4%
894
7.7%
733
8.2%
833
8.3%
135
9.8%
1071
8.5%
3859
No answer 1.0%
27
0.7%
77
0.8%
80
0.9%
90
0.5%
8
0.7%
78
0.8%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share