International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V67

Q34b. Do you agree or disagree that practicing a religion helps people to . . . Make friends?
  0) Not available
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not available 1201 2% 2% -1.5
Strongly agree 10241 17.1% 19.1% -.95
Agree 23979 40% 59% -.4
Neither agree nor disagree 12385 20.6% 79.7% .15
Disagree 5590 9.3% 89% .7
Strongly disagree 2606 4.3% 93.4% 1.25
Can't choose 2884 4.8% 98.2% 2.89
No answer 1100 1.8% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not available 2.5%
295
1.7%
185
2.0%
221
2.0%
206
1.9%
156
2.0%
137
2.0%
1200
Strongly agree 18.6%
2223
18.0%
1973
17.0%
1932
15.7%
1621
15.7%
1314
16.6%
1163
17.1%
10226
Agree 38.6%
4610
41.0%
4486
41.6%
4717
39.4%
4060
39.5%
3314
39.5%
2762
40.0%
23949
Neither agree nor disagree 20.6%
2456
20.7%
2261
20.7%
2348
22.0%
2272
20.6%
1726
18.7%
1305
20.6%
12368
Disagree 9.8%
1168
9.5%
1043
9.4%
1060
9.9%
1023
9.0%
757
7.6%
533
9.3%
5584
Strongly disagree 5.2%
627
4.5%
496
4.0%
456
4.4%
453
4.1%
344
3.3%
228
4.3%
2604
Can't choose 4.2%
502
3.9%
426
4.3%
492
5.0%
516
5.9%
492
6.4%
449
4.8%
2877
No answer 0.5%
62
0.6%
67
0.9%
107
1.5%
153
3.4%
285
6.0%
418
1.8%
1092
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Not available 0.6%
77
4.6%
1049
0.0%
2
1.1%
42
0.1%
1
0.3%
17
2.0%
1188
Strongly agree 6.9%
867
19.4%
4457
19.8%
2418
15.6%
587
8.5%
94
26.0%
1718
17.1%
10141
Agree 37.0%
4642
40.7%
9363
45.7%
5571
32.3%
1219
35.2%
389
38.6%
2554
40.1%
23738
Neither agree nor disagree 23.9%
2999
20.4%
4679
19.1%
2334
25.1%
949
28.2%
311
14.6%
964
20.7%
12236
Disagree 12.3%
1538
8.5%
1959
5.7%
699
12.7%
481
13.9%
153
10.3%
683
9.3%
5513
Strongly disagree 8.6%
1079
2.5%
565
2.5%
303
3.6%
134
7.6%
84
6.2%
410
4.3%
2575
Can't choose 8.6%
1085
2.5%
566
4.5%
551
9.4%
356
2.9%
32
2.9%
191
4.7%
2781
No answer 2.1%
261
1.5%
344
2.5%
310
0.2%
6
3.6%
40
1.2%
81
1.8%
1042
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not available 1.9%
517
2.1%
684
2.0%
1201
Strongly agree 15.4%
4172
18.4%
6067
17.1%
10239
Agree 40.0%
10808
40.0%
13167
40.0%
23975
Neither agree nor disagree 21.1%
5702
20.3%
6679
20.6%
12381
Disagree 9.8%
2644
8.9%
2946
9.3%
5590
Strongly disagree 4.9%
1320
3.9%
1286
4.3%
2606
Can't choose 5.3%
1424
4.4%
1459
4.8%
2883
No answer 1.7%
466
1.9%
629
1.8%
1095
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Not available 1.1%
62
1.8%
151
1.8%
225
3.5%
512
1.2%
104
1.4%
135
2.0%
1189
Strongly agree 28.0%
1535
18.7%
1578
15.0%
1832
16.5%
2419
15.5%
1387
14.7%
1415
17.1%
10166
Agree 42.9%
2353
36.7%
3090
39.3%
4813
37.1%
5452
42.6%
3824
43.8%
4203
40.0%
23735
Neither agree nor disagree 12.4%
681
18.8%
1581
22.0%
2697
21.5%
3160
22.5%
2016
22.4%
2154
20.7%
12289
Disagree 6.3%
347
10.1%
851
11.0%
1342
10.4%
1521
8.0%
721
8.1%
773
9.4%
5555
Strongly disagree 2.6%
144
4.9%
416
4.2%
519
5.0%
737
4.2%
374
4.1%
398
4.4%
2588
Can't choose 3.9%
211
6.1%
513
4.8%
587
4.7%
693
4.7%
419
4.3%
414
4.8%
2837
No answer 2.7%
147
2.9%
242
1.9%
234
1.2%
183
1.4%
129
1.1%
109
1.8%
1044
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Not available 2.2%
251
3.0%
234
3.8%
399
1.2%
74
0.9%
53
1.1%
170
2.1%
1181
Strongly agree 34.9%
3955
24.5%
1911
14.4%
1520
10.5%
668
10.0%
611
8.5%
1284
17.4%
9949
Agree 40.7%
4609
43.9%
3419
40.8%
4310
41.6%
2648
41.7%
2548
36.0%
5428
40.1%
22962
Neither agree nor disagree 12.2%
1382
17.5%
1364
22.2%
2345
25.3%
1613
25.3%
1546
23.6%
3562
20.6%
11812
Disagree 5.4%
614
6.6%
510
9.7%
1021
10.2%
650
9.7%
592
12.4%
1872
9.2%
5259
Strongly disagree 2.0%
229
1.6%
122
3.7%
390
4.1%
263
3.8%
235
7.9%
1191
4.2%
2430
Can't choose 1.4%
153
1.7%
135
4.0%
423
5.2%
334
6.2%
381
8.1%
1216
4.6%
2642
No answer 1.2%
139
1.2%
90
1.4%
153
1.8%
115
2.3%
142
2.4%
362
1.7%
1001
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Not available 0.0%
0
1.5%
161
0.8%
74
2.1%
215
0.0%
0
0.2%
24
1.0%
474
Strongly agree 16.1%
430
13.3%
1417
20.8%
1971
15.7%
1595
18.4%
299
21.0%
2299
17.6%
8011
Agree 39.4%
1056
41.4%
4413
43.2%
4090
42.2%
4285
36.3%
591
36.8%
4035
40.5%
18470
Neither agree nor disagree 20.1%
538
23.1%
2460
19.1%
1806
21.4%
2174
22.7%
369
19.0%
2084
20.7%
9431
Disagree 11.7%
314
9.6%
1026
7.6%
724
8.1%
820
11.7%
190
9.9%
1081
9.1%
4155
Strongly disagree 5.7%
152
4.0%
429
3.0%
286
4.3%
432
5.3%
87
6.4%
698
4.6%
2084
Can't choose 5.0%
134
4.7%
498
4.2%
399
3.8%
382
3.7%
61
5.8%
634
4.6%
2108
No answer 2.1%
55
2.4%
251
1.3%
120
2.5%
258
2.0%
32
0.9%
100
1.8%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share