International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V68

Q34c. Do you agree or disagree that practicing a religion helps people to . . . Gain comfort in times of trouble or sorrow?
  0) Not available
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not available 1201 2% 2% -1.33
Strongly agree 19399 32.3% 34.3% -.71
Agree 27299 45.5% 79.9% -.1
Neither agree nor disagree 6071 10.1% 90% .52
Disagree 2020 3.4% 93.3% 1.14
Strongly disagree 1231 2.1% 95.4% 1.76
Can't choose 2013 3.4% 98.7% 3.61
No answer 752 1.3% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not available 2.5%
295
1.7%
185
2.0%
221
2.0%
206
1.9%
156
2.0%
137
2.0%
1200
Strongly agree 31.8%
3797
33.6%
3671
33.1%
3754
31.4%
3233
31.2%
2613
32.9%
2298
32.3%
19366
Agree 43.4%
5188
45.9%
5020
46.6%
5282
46.5%
4792
46.8%
3926
43.8%
3061
45.5%
27269
Neither agree nor disagree 12.0%
1428
10.3%
1128
9.6%
1084
10.1%
1040
9.2%
774
8.7%
610
10.1%
6064
Disagree 3.8%
450
3.0%
331
3.4%
390
3.5%
362
3.3%
277
3.0%
207
3.4%
2017
Strongly disagree 2.4%
292
2.1%
230
1.7%
197
2.0%
208
2.0%
167
1.9%
136
2.1%
1230
Can't choose 3.6%
428
2.8%
306
2.9%
328
3.3%
345
3.6%
306
4.2%
296
3.4%
2009
No answer 0.5%
65
0.6%
66
0.7%
77
1.1%
118
2.0%
169
3.6%
250
1.2%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Not available 0.6%
77
4.6%
1049
0.0%
2
1.1%
42
0.1%
1
0.3%
17
2.0%
1188
Strongly agree 16.2%
2038
34.6%
7960
38.3%
4666
31.2%
1179
39.9%
440
44.5%
2945
32.5%
19228
Agree 47.2%
5928
45.8%
10526
48.7%
5935
38.8%
1464
41.3%
456
40.6%
2690
45.6%
26999
Neither agree nor disagree 15.8%
1978
9.0%
2059
6.3%
771
15.5%
584
10.6%
117
6.9%
457
10.1%
5966
Disagree 6.1%
771
2.7%
625
1.5%
180
4.5%
168
3.0%
33
3.2%
210
3.4%
1987
Strongly disagree 5.5%
694
1.0%
227
1.0%
120
1.6%
62
1.0%
11
1.5%
98
2.0%
1212
Can't choose 7.1%
887
1.4%
314
2.5%
310
7.2%
271
1.4%
15
2.0%
130
3.3%
1927
No answer 1.4%
175
1.0%
222
1.7%
204
0.1%
4
2.8%
31
1.1%
71
1.2%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not available 1.9%
517
2.1%
684
2.0%
1201
Strongly agree 28.2%
7635
35.7%
11760
32.3%
19395
Agree 46.6%
12618
44.6%
14676
45.5%
27294
Neither agree nor disagree 11.3%
3046
9.2%
3023
10.1%
6069
Disagree 4.1%
1106
2.8%
914
3.4%
2020
Strongly disagree 2.6%
710
1.6%
521
2.1%
1231
Can't choose 4.0%
1082
2.8%
931
3.4%
2013
No answer 1.3%
339
1.2%
408
1.2%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Not available 1.1%
62
1.8%
151
1.8%
225
3.5%
512
1.2%
104
1.4%
135
2.0%
1189
Strongly agree 39.4%
2160
34.6%
2917
30.2%
3696
31.4%
4613
31.2%
2800
32.0%
3068
32.4%
19254
Agree 42.3%
2319
41.8%
3522
46.4%
5683
43.3%
6359
49.4%
4430
49.2%
4719
45.5%
27032
Neither agree nor disagree 7.4%
407
9.6%
807
10.9%
1338
11.3%
1658
9.8%
879
9.6%
922
10.1%
6011
Disagree 3.1%
169
4.0%
337
4.1%
497
3.7%
548
2.6%
231
2.4%
229
3.4%
2011
Strongly disagree 1.5%
84
2.4%
198
2.1%
256
2.4%
354
1.7%
155
1.8%
176
2.1%
1223
Can't choose 3.0%
162
4.2%
352
3.3%
403
3.5%
509
3.1%
282
2.8%
267
3.3%
1975
No answer 2.1%
117
1.6%
138
1.2%
151
0.8%
124
1.0%
93
0.9%
85
1.2%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Not available 2.2%
251
3.0%
234
3.8%
399
1.2%
74
0.9%
53
1.1%
170
2.1%
1181
Strongly agree 55.5%
6287
40.4%
3149
31.9%
3370
26.1%
1663
23.5%
1438
19.4%
2927
32.9%
18834
Agree 34.9%
3956
44.6%
3471
47.8%
5048
52.6%
3348
54.2%
3308
46.1%
6948
45.6%
26079
Neither agree nor disagree 4.1%
465
7.1%
553
9.5%
999
11.6%
736
11.7%
715
14.9%
2252
10.0%
5720
Disagree 1.2%
133
2.1%
166
2.8%
294
2.8%
176
3.0%
182
5.7%
867
3.2%
1818
Strongly disagree 0.5%
53
0.7%
56
0.9%
91
1.6%
101
1.5%
94
4.8%
729
2.0%
1124
Can't choose 0.7%
77
1.1%
84
2.5%
259
3.2%
203
3.8%
230
6.3%
953
3.2%
1806
No answer 1.0%
110
0.9%
72
1.0%
101
1.0%
64
1.4%
88
1.6%
239
1.2%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Not available 0.0%
0
1.5%
161
0.8%
74
2.1%
215
0.0%
0
0.2%
24
1.0%
474
Strongly agree 28.0%
749
27.8%
2959
36.7%
3476
33.4%
3398
38.1%
621
34.5%
3775
32.9%
14978
Agree 46.9%
1257
49.4%
5259
46.5%
4401
47.7%
4851
41.5%
676
41.5%
4546
46.1%
20990
Neither agree nor disagree 12.7%
341
11.1%
1181
8.2%
780
8.7%
882
10.7%
175
11.4%
1250
10.1%
4609
Disagree 4.2%
112
3.6%
383
2.9%
277
2.4%
247
3.0%
49
3.9%
423
3.3%
1491
Strongly disagree 3.2%
86
2.0%
214
1.5%
138
1.7%
176
2.8%
46
3.0%
329
2.2%
989
Can't choose 3.8%
101
3.2%
343
2.5%
241
2.3%
230
2.4%
39
4.7%
516
3.2%
1470
No answer 1.2%
33
1.5%
155
0.9%
83
1.6%
162
1.4%
23
0.8%
92
1.2%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share