International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V6

Q1. If you were to consider your life in general these days, how happy or unhappy would you say you are, on the whole . . .
  1) Very happy
  2) Fairly happy
  3) Not very happy
  4) Not at all happy
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 14994 25% 25% -.95
Fairly happy 33116 55.2% 80.2% -.07
Not very happy 8882 14.8% 95% .81
Not at all happy 1778 3% 98% 1.69
Can't choose 976 1.6% 99.6% 5.21
No answer 240 .4% 100% 6.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Very happy 30.6%
3652
28.2%
3084
24.0%
2721
21.0%
2160
22.1%
1852
21.4%
1500
25.0%
14969
Fairly happy 54.6%
6526
55.3%
6046
56.2%
6370
56.1%
5780
55.9%
4689
52.4%
3668
55.2%
33079
Not very happy 11.3%
1352
12.7%
1384
14.9%
1689
16.9%
1741
16.5%
1387
18.8%
1312
14.8%
8865
Not at all happy 2.1%
246
2.5%
268
2.9%
323
3.6%
374
3.3%
274
4.1%
289
3.0%
1774
Can't choose 1.2%
141
1.2%
133
1.6%
186
1.9%
192
1.8%
149
2.5%
174
1.6%
975
No answer 0.2%
26
0.2%
22
0.4%
44
0.6%
57
0.4%
37
0.7%
52
0.4%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Very happy 21.6%
2710
28.1%
6465
28.3%
3450
11.1%
419
27.6%
305
22.3%
1479
25.0%
14828
Fairly happy 59.4%
7459
54.4%
12506
55.5%
6759
49.0%
1849
53.0%
585
53.9%
3566
55.3%
32724
Not very happy 13.9%
1738
13.9%
3184
11.9%
1451
27.6%
1040
15.5%
171
17.5%
1158
14.8%
8742
Not at all happy 2.5%
319
2.2%
509
2.7%
326
5.5%
208
2.8%
31
5.3%
354
3.0%
1747
Can't choose 2.0%
254
1.0%
231
1.1%
140
6.8%
257
0.8%
9
0.8%
50
1.6%
941
No answer 0.5%
68
0.4%
87
0.5%
62
0.0%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
0.4%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 24.9%
6738
25.1%
8250
25.0%
14988
Fairly happy 55.9%
15123
54.6%
17988
55.2%
33111
Not very happy 14.5%
3924
15.1%
4956
14.8%
8880
Not at all happy 2.7%
733
3.2%
1044
3.0%
1777
Can't choose 1.6%
427
1.7%
549
1.6%
976
No answer 0.4%
108
0.4%
130
0.4%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Very happy 26.6%
1456
20.1%
1691
23.7%
2899
24.3%
3562
27.7%
2488
28.6%
2749
25.0%
14845
Fairly happy 46.1%
2526
53.3%
4490
55.5%
6800
56.2%
8250
57.4%
5149
58.1%
5581
55.2%
32796
Not very happy 18.9%
1036
19.5%
1642
16.3%
1993
14.6%
2150
11.2%
1004
10.2%
982
14.8%
8807
Not at all happy 7.0%
384
4.7%
397
2.8%
337
2.8%
405
1.3%
121
1.2%
119
3.0%
1763
Can't choose 1.2%
65
1.8%
153
1.4%
167
1.8%
261
1.9%
172
1.5%
141
1.6%
959
No answer 0.2%
13
0.6%
49
0.4%
53
0.3%
49
0.4%
40
0.3%
29
0.4%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Very happy 32.5%
3684
29.1%
2262
22.7%
2398
22.4%
1426
21.1%
1291
21.8%
3283
25.1%
14344
Fairly happy 49.0%
5554
52.3%
4073
57.6%
6087
59.2%
3766
59.1%
3610
56.5%
8519
55.2%
31609
Not very happy 14.0%
1587
14.1%
1095
14.9%
1576
14.2%
902
15.0%
919
16.0%
2412
14.8%
8491
Not at all happy 3.3%
379
3.1%
239
2.8%
292
2.2%
143
2.4%
144
3.1%
472
2.9%
1669
Can't choose 0.8%
96
1.1%
88
1.7%
179
1.7%
109
1.9%
116
2.1%
317
1.6%
905
No answer 0.3%
32
0.4%
28
0.3%
29
0.3%
19
0.5%
28
0.5%
82
0.4%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Very happy 25.2%
675
22.7%
2419
26.1%
2473
28.7%
2915
29.9%
487
25.1%
2745
25.7%
11714
Fairly happy 53.6%
1437
58.3%
6213
54.2%
5133
56.5%
5738
52.0%
847
50.2%
5498
54.6%
24866
Not very happy 15.8%
423
14.6%
1556
14.4%
1368
11.5%
1167
12.4%
202
18.6%
2039
14.8%
6755
Not at all happy 2.9%
78
2.2%
236
3.4%
321
2.1%
211
3.2%
52
4.1%
449
3.0%
1347
Can't choose 1.8%
49
1.5%
163
1.6%
154
0.8%
83
2.2%
36
1.8%
198
1.5%
683
No answer 0.6%
17
0.6%
68
0.2%
21
0.5%
47
0.3%
5
0.2%
26
0.4%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share