International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V70

Optional_Q1. Would you say that you have been ‘born again' or have had a ‘born again' experience -- that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  0) Not available
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not available 43791 73% 73% -.47
Yes 3041 5.1% 78.1% .35
No 12403 20.7% 98.7% 1.17
Don't know 283 .5% 99.2% 6.1
No answer 468 .8% 100% 6.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not available 73.6%
8793
72.7%
7949
72.3%
8195
72.6%
7480
71.7%
6014
75.6%
5290
73.0%
43721
Yes 5.1%
613
5.6%
615
5.1%
580
4.8%
497
4.8%
405
4.7%
327
5.1%
3037
No 20.4%
2439
20.7%
2260
21.4%
2429
21.2%
2189
21.9%
1837
17.7%
1238
20.7%
12392
Don't know 0.3%
35
0.4%
43
0.5%
53
0.5%
51
0.7%
56
0.6%
45
0.5%
283
No answer 0.5%
63
0.6%
70
0.7%
76
0.8%
87
0.9%
76
1.4%
95
0.8%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Not available 71.2%
8928
72.4%
16633
59.6%
7265
93.7%
3535
96.2%
1062
88.4%
5853
73.1%
43276
Yes 1.8%
231
6.0%
1378
8.6%
1044
1.6%
62
0.3%
3
4.2%
275
5.1%
2993
No 26.0%
3266
20.4%
4696
29.7%
3622
4.4%
165
3.0%
33
6.9%
458
20.7%
12240
Don't know 0.4%
48
0.2%
52
1.1%
138
0.3%
10
0.2%
2
0.2%
14
0.4%
264
No answer 0.6%
75
1.0%
223
1.0%
119
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
18
0.7%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not available 72.5%
19612
73.4%
24163
73.0%
43775
Yes 4.9%
1316
5.2%
1725
5.1%
3041
No 21.5%
5817
20.0%
6586
20.7%
12403
Don't know 0.5%
122
0.5%
161
0.5%
283
No answer 0.7%
186
0.9%
282
0.8%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Not available 75.7%
4147
80.2%
6755
70.9%
8685
73.4%
10774
63.5%
5699
75.6%
7263
72.9%
43323
Yes 8.5%
466
4.2%
351
4.9%
600
4.5%
662
6.1%
544
4.2%
403
5.1%
3026
No 15.3%
836
14.6%
1233
22.1%
2710
21.0%
3083
29.0%
2600
19.3%
1854
20.7%
12316
Don't know 0.2%
10
0.3%
26
0.6%
75
0.6%
84
0.6%
51
0.3%
33
0.5%
279
No answer 0.4%
21
0.7%
57
1.5%
179
0.5%
74
0.9%
80
0.5%
48
0.8%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Not available 68.7%
7784
72.6%
5655
77.0%
8136
68.1%
4333
66.8%
4079
76.4%
11519
72.5%
41506
Yes 11.4%
1292
8.5%
659
3.9%
417
3.4%
214
3.2%
197
1.5%
220
5.2%
2999
No 18.8%
2125
17.5%
1359
17.6%
1859
27.1%
1728
28.8%
1758
21.5%
3242
21.1%
12071
Don't know 0.2%
24
0.4%
33
0.7%
72
0.6%
36
0.5%
31
0.3%
43
0.4%
239
No answer 0.9%
107
1.0%
79
0.7%
77
0.8%
54
0.7%
43
0.4%
61
0.7%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Not available 48.5%
1299
75.0%
7993
73.5%
6965
69.6%
7076
58.6%
954
67.7%
7419
69.6%
31706
Yes 10.2%
274
5.0%
538
5.2%
491
5.3%
538
7.1%
116
6.4%
703
5.8%
2660
No 40.1%
1074
18.8%
2000
20.4%
1929
23.6%
2394
32.2%
524
24.3%
2661
23.2%
10582
Don't know 0.6%
15
0.6%
62
0.2%
15
0.7%
67
0.7%
12
0.6%
68
0.5%
239
No answer 0.6%
17
0.6%
62
0.7%
70
0.8%
86
1.4%
23
0.9%
104
0.8%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share