International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V72

Optional_Q3. Has there ever been a turning point in your life when you made a new and personal commitment to religion?
  0) Not available
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not available 34558 57.6% 57.6% -.68
Yes 5415 9% 66.6% .14
No 19341 32.2% 98.9% .96
Don't know 412 .7% 99.6% 5.89
No answer 260 .4% 100% 6.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not available 56.4%
6741
57.4%
6281
57.9%
6559
57.1%
5888
57.6%
4834
60.1%
4201
57.6%
34504
Yes 8.9%
1061
9.5%
1044
9.3%
1053
8.9%
917
8.9%
744
8.4%
590
9.0%
5409
No 33.6%
4018
32.0%
3501
31.9%
3620
32.9%
3391
32.3%
2711
29.7%
2081
32.3%
19322
Don't know 0.8%
96
0.6%
69
0.7%
74
0.6%
63
0.6%
51
0.8%
56
0.7%
409
No answer 0.2%
27
0.4%
42
0.2%
27
0.4%
45
0.6%
48
1.0%
67
0.4%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Not available 55.6%
6971
48.1%
11059
65.9%
8026
72.9%
2752
96.9%
1070
65.2%
4315
57.7%
34193
Yes 5.7%
715
12.4%
2844
7.0%
858
8.1%
305
1.4%
15
9.1%
601
9.0%
5338
No 38.0%
4766
38.6%
8881
26.2%
3188
15.6%
588
1.6%
18
24.8%
1638
32.2%
19079
Don't know 0.4%
45
0.4%
82
0.6%
69
3.4%
129
0.0%
0
0.8%
54
0.6%
379
No answer 0.4%
51
0.5%
116
0.4%
47
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
0.4%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not available 57.2%
15480
57.9%
19062
57.6%
34542
Yes 8.1%
2188
9.8%
3227
9.0%
5415
No 33.7%
9119
31.1%
10222
32.3%
19341
Don't know 0.5%
148
0.8%
264
0.7%
412
No answer 0.4%
118
0.4%
142
0.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Not available 66.8%
3662
52.3%
4407
51.8%
6348
58.5%
8584
58.1%
5214
61.5%
5903
57.4%
34118
Yes 9.8%
537
9.8%
827
9.0%
1106
8.4%
1233
8.9%
802
9.2%
884
9.1%
5389
No 22.5%
1232
36.9%
3109
38.1%
4672
31.8%
4670
31.8%
2858
28.0%
2691
32.4%
19232
Don't know 0.5%
25
0.5%
46
0.4%
50
0.9%
127
0.8%
74
0.9%
88
0.7%
410
No answer 0.4%
24
0.4%
33
0.6%
73
0.4%
63
0.3%
26
0.4%
35
0.4%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Not available 49.4%
5602
58.5%
4553
64.3%
6795
62.0%
3949
50.6%
3091
55.6%
8380
56.6%
32370
Yes 16.5%
1866
12.3%
961
7.4%
784
6.8%
430
8.3%
504
5.0%
758
9.3%
5303
No 33.3%
3774
28.5%
2216
27.1%
2867
30.1%
1916
39.5%
2411
38.4%
5788
33.1%
18972
Don't know 0.5%
55
0.5%
42
0.8%
85
0.7%
42
1.1%
65
0.6%
89
0.7%
378
No answer 0.3%
35
0.2%
13
0.3%
30
0.4%
28
0.6%
37
0.5%
70
0.4%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Not available 28.4%
761
61.2%
6524
63.3%
5992
55.7%
5656
26.3%
429
54.7%
5990
55.7%
25352
Yes 14.4%
386
7.9%
838
9.2%
869
9.0%
915
15.9%
259
10.1%
1110
9.6%
4377
No 56.1%
1503
30.1%
3203
26.2%
2484
34.5%
3503
56.6%
922
34.3%
3759
33.8%
15374
Don't know 0.4%
12
0.5%
51
1.0%
97
0.4%
43
0.7%
12
0.6%
66
0.6%
281
No answer 0.6%
17
0.4%
39
0.3%
28
0.4%
44
0.4%
7
0.3%
30
0.4%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share