International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V73

Optional_Q4. During the last year, did you make some personal sacrifice as an expression of your faith such as by fasting, following a special diet, or giving up some activity during a holy season such as [Lent or Ramadan]? (Use examples that are appropriate for religions in your country)
  0) Not available
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not available 41061 68.5% 68.5% -.57
Yes 4133 6.9% 75.3% .38
No 14440 24.1% 99.4% 1.32
Don't know 99 .2% 99.6% 7
No answer 253 .4% 100% 7.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not available 67.3%
8034
66.9%
7317
67.5%
7654
69.8%
7189
69.8%
5854
70.8%
4953
68.4%
41001
Yes 7.4%
885
7.8%
849
6.9%
785
6.2%
635
6.4%
537
6.2%
437
6.9%
4128
No 24.9%
2978
24.8%
2717
25.0%
2829
23.6%
2427
23.2%
1945
21.8%
1525
24.1%
14421
Don't know 0.2%
21
0.2%
17
0.2%
21
0.2%
16
0.2%
13
0.2%
11
0.2%
99
No answer 0.2%
25
0.3%
37
0.4%
44
0.4%
37
0.5%
39
1.0%
69
0.4%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Not available 70.4%
8837
64.1%
14732
66.2%
8065
93.2%
3517
94.6%
1044
66.7%
4412
68.6%
40607
Yes 1.2%
147
12.6%
2902
4.5%
547
2.3%
88
2.5%
28
5.9%
393
6.9%
4105
No 27.9%
3501
22.8%
5250
28.6%
3481
4.5%
168
2.7%
30
26.4%
1749
23.9%
14179
Don't know 0.1%
18
0.1%
30
0.3%
35
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
88
No answer 0.4%
45
0.3%
68
0.5%
60
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.9%
60
0.4%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not available 67.9%
18357
68.9%
22688
68.4%
41045
Yes 6.3%
1703
7.4%
2430
6.9%
4133
No 25.2%
6826
23.1%
7614
24.1%
14440
Don't know 0.2%
51
0.1%
48
0.2%
99
No answer 0.4%
116
0.4%
137
0.4%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Not available 68.6%
3759
69.3%
5836
69.5%
8515
70.4%
10330
62.3%
5588
68.6%
6591
68.4%
40619
Yes 9.9%
545
7.3%
618
6.5%
797
6.0%
878
6.8%
614
6.9%
661
6.9%
4113
No 20.8%
1142
22.5%
1899
23.3%
2851
23.2%
3412
30.4%
2725
23.9%
2299
24.1%
14328
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.1%
12
0.2%
25
0.2%
25
0.2%
15
0.2%
15
0.2%
94
No answer 0.6%
32
0.7%
57
0.5%
61
0.2%
32
0.4%
32
0.4%
35
0.4%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Not available 57.2%
6487
65.9%
5127
74.0%
7812
69.3%
4413
69.8%
4264
72.1%
10881
68.1%
38984
Yes 17.5%
1986
12.3%
955
5.1%
536
3.7%
235
2.5%
151
1.2%
183
7.1%
4046
No 24.6%
2785
21.4%
1668
20.5%
2170
26.4%
1681
27.1%
1658
26.3%
3961
24.3%
13923
Don't know 0.1%
7
0.2%
17
0.1%
12
0.3%
16
0.1%
9
0.1%
19
0.1%
80
No answer 0.6%
67
0.2%
18
0.3%
31
0.3%
20
0.4%
26
0.3%
41
0.4%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Not available 48.2%
1291
69.8%
7442
70.9%
6711
62.0%
6302
50.9%
829
60.4%
6613
64.1%
29188
Yes 7.9%
212
5.1%
546
8.0%
760
8.1%
825
11.6%
189
9.1%
995
7.7%
3527
No 43.6%
1168
24.5%
2607
20.7%
1961
29.1%
2953
37.0%
603
29.6%
3247
27.5%
12539
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.2%
19
0.1%
9
0.2%
17
0.2%
3
0.3%
35
0.2%
84
No answer 0.3%
7
0.4%
41
0.3%
29
0.6%
64
0.3%
5
0.6%
65
0.5%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share