International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V78

Optional_Q6a. Now please think about something different. Please check one box on each line below to show whether you think each statement is true or false. Good luck charms sometimes do bring good luck.
  0) Not available
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably false
  4) Definitely false
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not available 26452 44.1% 44.1% -.89
Definitely true 2975 5% 49.1% -.41
Probably true 8489 14.2% 63.2% .08
Probably false 8009 13.4% 76.6% .56
Definitely false 11582 19.3% 95.9% 1.05
Can't choose 2214 3.7% 99.6% 2.99
No answer 265 .4% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not available 39.9%
4762
42.5%
4646
42.6%
4823
45.9%
4734
46.2%
3875
50.9%
3563
44.1%
26403
Definitely true 8.0%
958
5.5%
598
5.0%
569
4.1%
419
3.0%
255
2.5%
174
5.0%
2973
Probably true 18.7%
2229
16.3%
1780
14.9%
1691
11.9%
1229
10.9%
913
9.0%
633
14.1%
8475
Probably false 12.6%
1509
13.6%
1482
14.4%
1630
13.9%
1436
13.3%
1117
11.9%
831
13.4%
8005
Definitely false 18.0%
2148
18.8%
2061
19.4%
2203
19.5%
2012
21.2%
1776
19.6%
1370
19.3%
11570
Can't choose 2.7%
317
3.2%
345
3.4%
385
4.1%
425
4.7%
398
4.9%
341
3.7%
2211
No answer 0.2%
20
0.2%
25
0.3%
32
0.5%
49
0.6%
54
1.2%
83
0.4%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Not available 41.8%
5246
44.9%
10318
32.7%
3981
71.6%
2702
96.3%
1063
42.9%
2836
44.2%
26146
Definitely true 3.3%
416
6.2%
1419
4.2%
509
3.0%
113
0.2%
2
7.3%
484
5.0%
2943
Probably true 13.9%
1743
15.6%
3591
14.2%
1734
10.0%
376
0.8%
9
14.0%
928
14.2%
8381
Probably false 14.7%
1847
13.4%
3074
17.8%
2171
5.1%
193
0.8%
9
9.4%
619
13.4%
7913
Definitely false 21.7%
2725
16.6%
3811
25.8%
3144
3.8%
144
1.4%
16
24.3%
1607
19.3%
11447
Can't choose 4.1%
509
3.0%
690
4.7%
577
6.5%
244
0.5%
5
1.9%
128
3.6%
2153
No answer 0.5%
62
0.3%
79
0.6%
72
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
16
0.4%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not available 44.2%
11954
44.0%
14482
44.1%
26436
Definitely true 4.7%
1272
5.2%
1703
5.0%
2975
Probably true 12.4%
3359
15.6%
5130
14.2%
8489
Probably false 13.2%
3564
13.5%
4445
13.4%
8009
Definitely false 21.6%
5844
17.4%
5738
19.3%
11582
Can't choose 3.5%
952
3.8%
1262
3.7%
2214
No answer 0.4%
108
0.5%
157
0.4%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Not available 38.6%
2115
44.9%
3779
38.5%
4719
46.5%
6818
44.3%
3978
48.7%
4680
43.9%
26089
Definitely true 10.4%
572
5.0%
417
5.2%
632
5.1%
753
3.9%
354
2.4%
230
5.0%
2958
Probably true 16.1%
882
13.1%
1100
16.4%
2012
15.2%
2229
13.6%
1220
10.5%
1004
14.2%
8447
Probably false 10.4%
572
12.2%
1027
16.0%
1962
12.8%
1882
14.5%
1298
12.7%
1218
13.4%
7959
Definitely false 20.1%
1101
20.2%
1701
19.3%
2359
16.7%
2445
19.6%
1756
22.3%
2144
19.4%
11506
Can't choose 3.6%
195
4.2%
350
4.2%
510
3.3%
491
3.9%
347
3.1%
295
3.7%
2188
No answer 0.8%
43
0.6%
48
0.4%
55
0.4%
59
0.2%
21
0.3%
30
0.4%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Not available 37.5%
4247
44.9%
3493
50.6%
5340
46.1%
2936
38.0%
2318
45.2%
6817
43.9%
25151
Definitely true 6.8%
770
6.7%
519
4.9%
518
3.8%
244
3.9%
240
3.5%
523
4.9%
2814
Probably true 13.1%
1482
15.5%
1206
15.8%
1667
14.6%
931
15.4%
938
12.2%
1846
14.1%
8070
Probably false 11.8%
1341
12.2%
952
12.4%
1309
15.5%
988
18.1%
1104
13.4%
2022
13.5%
7716
Definitely false 27.7%
3144
17.9%
1392
12.9%
1364
15.1%
963
18.7%
1143
21.1%
3181
19.5%
11187
Can't choose 2.8%
315
2.5%
198
3.1%
330
4.4%
277
5.5%
337
4.1%
622
3.6%
2079
No answer 0.3%
33
0.3%
25
0.3%
33
0.4%
26
0.5%
28
0.5%
74
0.4%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Not available 23.7%
636
49.3%
5254
32.4%
3073
42.0%
4272
26.5%
432
39.9%
4375
39.6%
18042
Definitely true 5.7%
152
3.3%
356
6.7%
637
3.7%
374
6.1%
99
7.6%
833
5.4%
2451
Probably true 15.6%
419
11.9%
1271
18.9%
1786
13.5%
1373
16.0%
261
16.3%
1784
15.1%
6894
Probably false 17.5%
470
14.0%
1491
15.2%
1440
15.6%
1589
15.4%
251
12.5%
1367
14.5%
6608
Definitely false 31.8%
852
17.6%
1873
22.2%
2100
21.7%
2207
30.8%
501
20.4%
2231
21.4%
9764
Can't choose 5.2%
138
3.5%
369
4.3%
407
2.9%
296
4.8%
79
3.1%
338
3.6%
1627
No answer 0.4%
12
0.4%
41
0.3%
27
0.5%
50
0.4%
6
0.2%
27
0.4%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share