International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V7

Q2. Do you think it is wrong or not wrong if a man and a woman have sexual relations before marriage?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 12070 20.1% 20.1% -1.41
Almost always wrong 5060 8.4% 28.6% -.79
Wrong only sometimes 9409 15.7% 44.2% -.17
Not wrong at all 30623 51.1% 95.3% .46
Can't choose 2497 4.2% 99.5% 2.96
No answer 327 .5% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Always wrong 18.8%
2240
18.2%
1996
18.6%
2112
17.8%
1839
21.9%
1833
28.9%
2024
20.1%
12044
Almost always wrong 6.9%
824
6.7%
736
8.2%
929
8.4%
861
9.9%
833
12.5%
872
8.4%
5055
Wrong only sometimes 14.5%
1734
15.2%
1657
15.1%
1716
15.7%
1618
16.6%
1396
18.2%
1275
15.7%
9396
Not wrong at all 56.7%
6773
57.2%
6255
54.3%
6154
53.2%
5486
45.1%
3779
30.7%
2146
51.1%
30593
Can't choose 2.9%
341
2.4%
262
3.2%
360
4.4%
452
5.9%
497
8.3%
580
4.2%
2492
No answer 0.3%
31
0.3%
31
0.5%
62
0.5%
48
0.6%
50
1.4%
98
0.5%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Always wrong 6.4%
809
18.7%
4290
21.8%
2659
19.4%
731
29.9%
330
47.3%
3129
20.2%
11948
Almost always wrong 4.8%
603
9.2%
2120
7.0%
853
14.4%
543
8.0%
88
11.9%
787
8.4%
4994
Wrong only sometimes 15.3%
1924
16.7%
3831
13.2%
1614
17.4%
656
11.4%
126
17.2%
1136
15.7%
9287
Not wrong at all 69.8%
8763
50.2%
11538
54.1%
6588
41.7%
1573
48.5%
535
18.7%
1237
51.1%
30234
Can't choose 3.0%
378
4.7%
1080
3.3%
400
7.1%
268
1.4%
15
4.5%
301
4.1%
2442
No answer 0.6%
71
0.5%
123
0.6%
74
0.1%
3
0.9%
10
0.4%
28
0.5%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 18.1%
4889
21.8%
7180
20.1%
12069
Almost always wrong 7.8%
2109
9.0%
2951
8.4%
5060
Wrong only sometimes 15.9%
4308
15.5%
5098
15.7%
9406
Not wrong at all 53.9%
14589
48.7%
16023
51.0%
30612
Can't choose 3.7%
1003
4.5%
1494
4.2%
2497
No answer 0.6%
155
0.5%
171
0.5%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Always wrong 44.4%
2431
27.8%
2338
17.6%
2158
17.8%
2614
13.8%
1236
12.5%
1204
20.2%
11981
Almost always wrong 10.8%
593
9.7%
815
7.1%
873
9.1%
1331
8.0%
719
7.2%
687
8.4%
5018
Wrong only sometimes 10.9%
597
15.0%
1261
15.1%
1844
17.3%
2536
16.1%
1446
17.0%
1636
15.7%
9320
Not wrong at all 28.0%
1534
40.2%
3382
55.4%
6788
52.0%
7638
58.1%
5212
60.0%
5756
51.0%
30310
Can't choose 5.3%
292
6.7%
564
4.3%
523
3.4%
501
3.4%
306
2.9%
275
4.1%
2461
No answer 0.6%
33
0.7%
62
0.5%
63
0.4%
57
0.6%
55
0.4%
43
0.5%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Always wrong 45.4%
5143
27.1%
2108
17.1%
1801
10.7%
679
8.8%
537
8.7%
1308
20.2%
11576
Almost always wrong 12.9%
1462
12.5%
976
9.7%
1025
6.4%
410
5.5%
335
4.6%
701
8.6%
4909
Wrong only sometimes 14.1%
1602
18.9%
1471
18.9%
2001
17.6%
1123
14.6%
889
13.7%
2067
16.0%
9153
Not wrong at all 22.2%
2518
36.5%
2841
49.4%
5216
61.1%
3891
66.4%
4057
69.0%
10414
50.6%
28937
Can't choose 4.9%
550
4.5%
353
4.5%
476
3.7%
237
3.9%
241
3.4%
510
4.1%
2367
No answer 0.5%
57
0.5%
36
0.4%
42
0.4%
25
0.8%
49
0.6%
85
0.5%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Always wrong 15.8%
423
11.5%
1224
25.5%
2418
16.3%
1656
21.4%
348
26.3%
2880
19.6%
8949
Almost always wrong 5.2%
139
6.1%
648
9.4%
894
8.4%
858
8.9%
145
9.1%
1000
8.1%
3684
Wrong only sometimes 12.0%
322
14.7%
1565
16.9%
1602
17.1%
1735
14.7%
240
16.2%
1770
15.9%
7234
Not wrong at all 64.2%
1719
63.8%
6797
44.6%
4219
54.3%
5519
49.7%
809
43.9%
4810
52.4%
23873
Can't choose 2.3%
62
3.3%
355
3.1%
296
3.2%
326
5.2%
85
4.1%
445
3.4%
1569
No answer 0.5%
14
0.6%
66
0.4%
41
0.7%
67
0.1%
2
0.5%
50
0.5%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share