International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V80

Optional_Q6c. Now please think about something different. Please check one box on each line below to show whether you think each statement is true or false. Some faithhealers do have God-given healing powers.
  0) Not available
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably false
  4) Definitely false
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not available 26452 44.1% 44.1% -.87
Definitely true 4065 6.8% 50.9% -.38
Probably true 9612 16% 66.9% .11
Probably false 6987 11.6% 78.5% .6
Definitely false 10283 17.1% 95.7% 1.09
Can't choose 2304 3.8% 99.5% 3.04
No answer 283 .5% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not available 39.9%
4762
42.5%
4646
42.6%
4823
45.9%
4734
46.2%
3875
50.9%
3563
44.1%
26403
Definitely true 8.5%
1012
7.1%
781
7.3%
827
6.3%
652
5.9%
491
4.3%
298
6.8%
4061
Probably true 17.2%
2059
17.0%
1860
16.4%
1861
15.2%
1570
15.0%
1257
14.3%
998
16.0%
9605
Probably false 12.7%
1515
12.3%
1346
12.3%
1398
11.1%
1147
11.0%
923
9.4%
656
11.7%
6985
Definitely false 18.3%
2184
17.5%
1919
17.4%
1969
16.8%
1731
16.9%
1421
14.9%
1041
17.1%
10265
Can't choose 3.2%
384
3.3%
357
3.7%
417
4.0%
414
4.3%
364
5.2%
362
3.8%
2298
No answer 0.2%
27
0.3%
28
0.3%
38
0.5%
56
0.7%
57
1.1%
77
0.5%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Not available 41.8%
5246
44.9%
10318
32.7%
3981
71.6%
2702
96.3%
1063
42.9%
2836
44.2%
26146
Definitely true 3.3%
413
8.4%
1921
8.9%
1080
4.1%
156
0.3%
3
6.6%
437
6.8%
4010
Probably true 12.4%
1552
19.3%
4447
18.3%
2225
13.3%
502
0.7%
8
11.5%
763
16.0%
9497
Probably false 14.3%
1799
11.0%
2532
14.9%
1821
3.2%
119
0.9%
10
9.4%
619
11.7%
6900
Definitely false 23.2%
2914
12.8%
2951
19.6%
2392
2.7%
102
1.4%
15
27.1%
1795
17.2%
10169
Can't choose 4.4%
553
3.2%
735
5.0%
607
5.1%
191
0.5%
5
2.3%
149
3.8%
2240
No answer 0.6%
71
0.3%
78
0.7%
82
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
19
0.4%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not available 44.2%
11954
44.0%
14482
44.1%
26436
Definitely true 6.0%
1614
7.4%
2451
6.8%
4065
Probably true 14.1%
3816
17.6%
5796
16.0%
9612
Probably false 11.9%
3224
11.4%
3763
11.7%
6987
Definitely false 19.9%
5372
14.9%
4911
17.1%
10283
Can't choose 3.5%
947
4.1%
1357
3.8%
2304
No answer 0.5%
126
0.5%
157
0.5%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Not available 38.6%
2115
44.9%
3779
38.5%
4719
46.5%
6818
44.3%
3978
48.7%
4680
43.9%
26089
Definitely true 14.4%
790
6.0%
505
7.7%
938
6.3%
931
5.2%
468
4.3%
416
6.8%
4048
Probably true 18.9%
1037
14.3%
1204
18.6%
2276
17.0%
2498
14.9%
1338
12.7%
1218
16.1%
9571
Probably false 9.1%
496
10.2%
857
13.7%
1682
11.0%
1612
13.4%
1206
11.3%
1084
11.7%
6937
Definitely false 15.2%
831
20.0%
1682
16.6%
2035
15.3%
2246
17.5%
1566
19.3%
1852
17.2%
10212
Can't choose 3.1%
168
4.1%
346
4.4%
542
3.5%
508
4.3%
390
3.3%
320
3.8%
2274
No answer 0.8%
43
0.6%
49
0.5%
57
0.4%
64
0.3%
28
0.3%
31
0.5%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Not available 37.5%
4247
44.9%
3493
50.6%
5340
46.1%
2936
38.0%
2318
45.2%
6817
43.9%
25151
Definitely true 11.4%
1296
9.8%
761
6.4%
675
5.2%
334
4.6%
278
3.6%
545
6.8%
3889
Probably true 19.2%
2172
19.3%
1505
17.1%
1803
16.1%
1026
16.5%
1008
11.1%
1674
16.1%
9188
Probably false 8.9%
1014
10.2%
795
10.6%
1124
13.7%
875
16.3%
996
12.5%
1892
11.7%
6696
Definitely false 19.9%
2254
12.8%
996
11.5%
1214
13.9%
885
18.6%
1137
22.7%
3430
17.3%
9916
Can't choose 2.8%
315
2.7%
212
3.5%
374
4.4%
281
5.6%
340
4.2%
640
3.8%
2162
No answer 0.3%
34
0.3%
23
0.3%
31
0.4%
28
0.5%
31
0.6%
87
0.4%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Not available 23.7%
636
49.3%
5254
32.4%
3073
42.0%
4272
26.5%
432
39.9%
4375
39.6%
18042
Definitely true 12.0%
321
3.9%
411
10.4%
988
5.5%
557
9.2%
150
7.9%
870
7.2%
3297
Probably true 18.1%
484
12.9%
1376
22.6%
2140
14.7%
1497
21.3%
347
16.7%
1828
16.8%
7672
Probably false 15.6%
418
11.8%
1258
13.7%
1293
13.7%
1387
14.5%
236
11.3%
1237
12.8%
5829
Definitely false 25.5%
684
18.3%
1954
16.3%
1540
20.5%
2082
23.4%
382
20.1%
2202
19.4%
8844
Can't choose 4.6%
122
3.3%
354
4.3%
405
3.1%
318
4.4%
72
3.7%
406
3.7%
1677
No answer 0.5%
14
0.5%
48
0.3%
31
0.5%
48
0.6%
10
0.3%
37
0.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share