International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V82

Optional_Q7. Suppose a law was passed which conflicted with your religious principles and teachings. Would you . . .
  0) Not available
  1) Definitely follow the law
  2) Probably follow the law
  3) Probably follow your religious principles
  4) Definitely follow your religious principles
  5) I have no religious principles
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not available 32034 53.4% 53.4% -.74
Definitely follow the law 2951 4.9% 58.3% -.34
Probably follow the law 5190 8.7% 67% .06
Probably follow your religious principles 5362 8.9% 75.9% .46
Definitely follow your religious principles 4407 7.3% 83.3% .86
I have no religious principles 5597 9.3% 92.6% 1.26
Can't choose 3545 5.9% 98.5% 2.46
No answer 900 1.5% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not available 52.3%
6250
52.0%
5685
53.3%
6043
54.1%
5579
54.1%
4535
55.5%
3881
53.4%
31973
Definitely follow the law 5.5%
656
5.3%
575
5.2%
585
5.1%
523
4.4%
371
3.4%
240
4.9%
2950
Probably follow the law 9.0%
1077
9.2%
1001
8.7%
991
8.6%
890
8.8%
737
7.0%
491
8.7%
5187
Probably follow your religious principles 8.4%
1005
9.1%
999
8.7%
983
8.8%
911
8.8%
741
10.3%
719
8.9%
5358
Definitely follow your religious principles 7.2%
862
7.2%
783
7.1%
805
6.8%
699
7.6%
639
8.7%
611
7.3%
4399
I have no religious principles 9.9%
1180
9.5%
1042
9.4%
1066
10.1%
1038
9.3%
784
6.9%
484
9.3%
5594
Can't choose 6.0%
722
5.8%
639
6.0%
675
5.4%
554
5.9%
491
6.6%
459
5.9%
3540
No answer 1.6%
191
1.9%
213
1.6%
185
1.1%
110
1.1%
90
1.6%
110
1.5%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Not available 51.1%
6407
47.7%
10953
54.8%
6682
72.5%
2735
94.9%
1048
58.7%
3886
53.6%
31711
Definitely follow the law 4.3%
541
6.1%
1409
4.6%
560
2.4%
89
0.5%
6
4.6%
305
4.9%
2910
Probably follow the law 5.7%
713
10.7%
2459
11.3%
1380
3.8%
143
0.7%
8
6.4%
425
8.7%
5128
Probably follow your religious principles 3.0%
375
12.7%
2929
8.5%
1040
5.1%
191
1.2%
13
11.4%
754
9.0%
5302
Definitely follow your religious principles 2.2%
270
10.8%
2486
6.2%
760
2.7%
101
1.5%
17
11.1%
735
7.4%
4369
I have no religious principles 23.7%
2970
4.4%
1012
8.9%
1083
4.1%
155
0.5%
6
3.9%
259
9.3%
5485
Can't choose 4.8%
603
6.9%
1586
5.3%
641
9.5%
357
0.5%
6
3.7%
242
5.8%
3435
No answer 5.3%
669
0.6%
148
0.3%
42
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
1.5%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not available 53.6%
14508
53.2%
17510
53.4%
32018
Definitely follow the law 5.5%
1478
4.5%
1473
4.9%
2951
Probably follow the law 8.8%
2371
8.6%
2819
8.7%
5190
Probably follow your religious principles 8.0%
2174
9.7%
3188
8.9%
5362
Definitely follow your religious principles 6.9%
1859
7.7%
2548
7.3%
4407
I have no religious principles 10.6%
2863
8.3%
2734
9.3%
5597
Can't choose 4.9%
1318
6.8%
2227
5.9%
3545
No answer 1.8%
482
1.3%
418
1.5%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Not available 56.7%
3106
52.5%
4420
49.9%
6118
56.4%
8271
48.2%
4329
56.4%
5416
53.3%
31660
Definitely follow the law 4.4%
239
5.1%
431
4.9%
604
5.0%
728
5.2%
469
4.8%
465
4.9%
2936
Probably follow the law 6.1%
333
7.4%
624
9.6%
1174
8.6%
1267
10.4%
935
8.7%
834
8.7%
5167
Probably follow your religious principles 8.4%
461
11.4%
961
9.7%
1191
7.7%
1124
9.5%
857
7.7%
740
9.0%
5334
Definitely follow your religious principles 12.1%
664
9.9%
835
8.0%
978
6.1%
889
5.8%
523
5.0%
480
7.4%
4369
I have no religious principles 4.9%
266
6.5%
548
10.7%
1313
9.4%
1384
12.1%
1083
10.0%
958
9.3%
5552
Can't choose 6.4%
350
6.2%
519
6.2%
757
5.2%
766
6.9%
619
5.1%
490
5.9%
3501
No answer 1.1%
61
1.0%
84
0.9%
114
1.7%
248
1.8%
159
2.3%
218
1.5%
884
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Not available 46.1%
5225
55.3%
4302
61.8%
6531
52.8%
3363
50.9%
3108
50.9%
7681
52.8%
30210
Definitely follow the law 5.8%
657
5.2%
405
3.7%
387
4.8%
305
5.1%
314
5.2%
780
5.0%
2848
Probably follow the law 8.7%
988
9.4%
734
9.6%
1011
12.6%
805
10.9%
663
5.7%
859
8.8%
5060
Probably follow your religious principles 15.8%
1785
12.2%
953
9.1%
964
8.4%
532
6.8%
413
3.9%
590
9.1%
5237
Definitely follow your religious principles 17.0%
1921
9.3%
722
5.7%
601
4.1%
264
4.0%
242
3.6%
547
7.5%
4297
I have no religious principles 1.1%
130
1.8%
141
4.0%
424
9.3%
593
14.0%
858
21.5%
3249
9.4%
5395
Can't choose 5.1%
578
6.2%
481
5.6%
587
7.2%
461
7.7%
470
5.0%
759
5.8%
3336
No answer 0.4%
48
0.6%
47
0.5%
56
0.7%
42
0.7%
40
4.1%
620
1.5%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Not available 31.7%
850
57.6%
6134
54.8%
5188
47.6%
4834
30.1%
490
44.1%
4835
49.0%
22331
Definitely follow the law 6.7%
180
4.4%
473
4.3%
411
6.1%
616
6.3%
102
6.4%
702
5.5%
2484
Probably follow the law 10.9%
293
7.7%
816
8.7%
828
11.4%
1163
13.9%
227
9.6%
1053
9.6%
4380
Probably follow your religious principles 9.0%
240
7.2%
765
10.0%
950
11.0%
1118
18.0%
293
10.9%
1192
10.0%
4558
Definitely follow your religious principles 8.4%
225
5.2%
559
6.5%
620
8.2%
832
13.2%
215
12.3%
1349
8.3%
3800
I have no religious principles 22.8%
610
12.1%
1286
6.9%
649
9.0%
910
9.0%
147
9.5%
1040
10.2%
4642
Can't choose 9.1%
244
4.0%
422
5.9%
562
4.6%
470
7.2%
117
6.7%
735
5.6%
2550
No answer 1.4%
37
1.9%
200
2.8%
262
2.1%
218
2.3%
38
0.4%
49
1.8%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share