International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V83

Optional_Q8a. What is your personal attitude towards members of the following religious groups? Christians
  0) Not available
  1) Very positive
  2) Somewhat positive
  3) Neither positive nor negative
  4) Somewhat negative
  5) Very negative
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not available 28903 48.2% 48.2% -.75
Very positive 9696 16.2% 64.3% -.14
Somewhat positive 10046 16.7% 81.1% .48
Neither positive nor negative 7950 13.3% 94.3% 1.09
Somewhat negative 1213 2% 96.4% 1.7
Very negative 921 1.5% 97.9% 2.32
Can't choose 956 1.6% 99.5% 4.15
No answer 301 .5% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not available 45.1%
5387
47.1%
5150
47.4%
5371
49.3%
5075
49.9%
4184
53.0%
3704
48.2%
28871
Very positive 17.9%
2135
16.1%
1759
16.1%
1826
14.4%
1487
15.5%
1296
16.9%
1179
16.2%
9682
Somewhat positive 16.7%
1991
16.3%
1780
17.2%
1950
17.1%
1766
17.1%
1437
15.9%
1112
16.8%
10036
Neither positive nor negative 13.8%
1653
14.5%
1583
13.5%
1528
14.3%
1472
12.5%
1050
9.3%
650
13.2%
7936
Somewhat negative 2.5%
299
2.4%
258
2.3%
256
1.7%
177
1.7%
141
1.1%
79
2.0%
1210
Very negative 2.1%
252
1.8%
201
1.5%
166
1.3%
132
1.1%
96
1.0%
67
1.5%
914
Can't choose 1.7%
203
1.6%
173
1.7%
197
1.4%
146
1.6%
134
1.5%
103
1.6%
956
No answer 0.2%
23
0.3%
33
0.3%
39
0.5%
49
0.6%
50
1.4%
101
0.5%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Not available 47.3%
5930
49.1%
11274
38.7%
4720
71.6%
2704
95.5%
1054
44.3%
2935
48.3%
28617
Very positive 6.0%
748
18.5%
4252
24.0%
2928
15.3%
579
0.9%
10
16.4%
1085
16.2%
9602
Somewhat positive 13.6%
1708
18.4%
4218
23.3%
2834
7.6%
288
2.0%
22
12.4%
823
16.7%
9893
Neither positive nor negative 24.3%
3052
10.6%
2442
11.1%
1351
3.9%
148
1.3%
14
12.2%
807
13.2%
7814
Somewhat negative 3.7%
463
1.3%
294
1.0%
116
0.1%
5
0.2%
2
4.8%
315
2.0%
1195
Very negative 2.1%
258
0.5%
122
0.4%
45
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.3%
484
1.5%
911
Can't choose 2.4%
302
1.3%
293
1.1%
138
1.2%
44
0.0%
0
2.1%
137
1.5%
914
No answer 0.7%
87
0.4%
87
0.5%
56
0.1%
4
0.2%
2
0.5%
32
0.5%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not available 48.7%
13173
47.8%
15730
48.2%
28903
Very positive 14.6%
3941
17.5%
5749
16.2%
9690
Somewhat positive 16.6%
4497
16.9%
5548
16.8%
10045
Neither positive nor negative 13.9%
3763
12.7%
4184
13.3%
7947
Somewhat negative 2.3%
622
1.8%
590
2.0%
1212
Very negative 1.8%
488
1.3%
433
1.5%
921
Can't choose 1.6%
430
1.6%
526
1.6%
956
No answer 0.5%
139
0.5%
157
0.5%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Not available 41.5%
2273
51.2%
4315
48.5%
5942
51.2%
7508
40.3%
3621
51.3%
4925
48.1%
28584
Very positive 25.3%
1387
14.1%
1191
16.5%
2022
15.1%
2218
16.7%
1503
13.7%
1315
16.2%
9636
Somewhat positive 16.1%
884
14.6%
1229
16.9%
2073
16.1%
2367
21.3%
1913
15.7%
1505
16.8%
9971
Neither positive nor negative 8.9%
489
11.7%
987
13.7%
1680
12.8%
1874
16.6%
1494
14.1%
1356
13.3%
7880
Somewhat negative 1.9%
105
2.4%
205
1.4%
171
1.8%
258
2.4%
215
2.6%
247
2.0%
1201
Very negative 2.6%
145
3.0%
251
1.0%
123
1.4%
204
1.0%
91
1.1%
101
1.5%
915
Can't choose 2.5%
137
2.4%
199
1.5%
182
1.3%
193
1.2%
111
1.2%
120
1.6%
942
No answer 1.1%
60
0.5%
45
0.5%
56
0.4%
55
0.3%
26
0.3%
32
0.5%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Not available 40.8%
4626
50.9%
3960
58.4%
6166
47.5%
3021
47.0%
2870
46.2%
6966
48.2%
27609
Very positive 29.5%
3345
22.2%
1732
14.9%
1572
13.7%
874
11.2%
686
7.9%
1185
16.4%
9394
Somewhat positive 15.3%
1734
16.5%
1285
15.6%
1645
22.2%
1416
21.9%
1335
14.4%
2171
16.7%
9586
Neither positive nor negative 7.2%
818
7.0%
545
8.0%
847
12.9%
823
15.9%
969
23.5%
3538
13.2%
7540
Somewhat negative 2.2%
245
1.5%
113
1.1%
119
1.3%
85
1.6%
100
3.2%
488
2.0%
1150
Very negative 3.0%
340
0.7%
53
0.9%
98
0.6%
40
0.6%
36
1.9%
287
1.5%
854
Can't choose 1.6%
181
0.9%
72
0.9%
96
1.3%
83
1.3%
82
2.3%
345
1.5%
859
No answer 0.4%
43
0.3%
25
0.2%
18
0.4%
23
0.5%
30
0.7%
105
0.4%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Not available 42.4%
1136
51.1%
5450
39.1%
3701
39.0%
3966
30.0%
488
42.2%
4623
42.5%
19364
Very positive 15.5%
414
10.5%
1121
26.8%
2538
16.5%
1673
25.2%
410
17.2%
1888
17.7%
8044
Somewhat positive 18.1%
485
17.1%
1822
18.1%
1714
22.9%
2328
21.1%
344
16.9%
1854
18.8%
8547
Neither positive nor negative 17.7%
473
15.8%
1684
11.3%
1074
15.1%
1531
15.0%
244
15.9%
1745
14.8%
6751
Somewhat negative 3.1%
84
2.6%
279
2.0%
187
2.6%
262
2.3%
37
2.2%
240
2.4%
1089
Very negative 1.3%
35
1.2%
127
1.2%
111
2.2%
220
4.0%
65
2.7%
296
1.9%
854
Can't choose 1.4%
37
1.1%
115
1.2%
115
1.3%
132
1.8%
30
2.3%
257
1.5%
686
No answer 0.6%
15
0.5%
57
0.3%
30
0.5%
49
0.7%
11
0.5%
52
0.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share