International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


V86

Optional_Q8d. What is your personal attitude towards members of the following religious groups? Buddhists
  0) Not available
  1) Very positive
  2) Somewhat positive
  3) Neither positive nor negative
  4) Somewhat negative
  5) Very negative
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not available 28903 48.2% 48.2% -.78
Very positive 3152 5.3% 53.4% -.35
Somewhat positive 7343 12.2% 65.7% .08
Neither positive nor negative 11704 19.5% 85.2% .51
Somewhat negative 2374 4% 89.1% .95
Very negative 2263 3.8% 92.9% 1.38
Can't choose 3447 5.7% 98.7% 2.67
No answer 800 1.3% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Not available 45.1%
5387
47.1%
5150
47.4%
5371
49.3%
5075
49.9%
4184
53.0%
3704
48.2%
28871
Very positive 6.1%
732
5.6%
609
6.0%
685
4.8%
493
4.4%
368
3.8%
263
5.3%
3150
Somewhat positive 13.2%
1571
13.1%
1436
13.9%
1574
11.7%
1205
10.8%
905
9.2%
646
12.2%
7337
Neither positive nor negative 20.1%
2398
20.1%
2203
19.5%
2207
20.5%
2108
19.4%
1627
16.3%
1137
19.5%
11680
Somewhat negative 4.3%
519
4.2%
455
3.5%
392
4.1%
422
3.9%
330
3.6%
254
4.0%
2372
Very negative 4.9%
587
4.1%
451
3.7%
419
3.1%
323
3.4%
284
2.7%
192
3.8%
2256
Can't choose 5.7%
683
5.2%
571
5.3%
597
5.5%
564
6.5%
542
6.9%
485
5.7%
3442
No answer 0.6%
66
0.6%
62
0.8%
88
1.1%
114
1.8%
148
4.5%
314
1.3%
792
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Not available 47.3%
5930
49.1%
11274
38.7%
4720
71.6%
2704
95.5%
1054
44.3%
2935
48.3%
28617
Very positive 4.8%
597
4.5%
1026
5.4%
660
5.0%
189
0.8%
9
9.6%
633
5.3%
3114
Somewhat positive 13.3%
1675
11.3%
2595
16.0%
1946
6.7%
254
1.8%
20
11.6%
770
12.3%
7260
Neither positive nor negative 24.6%
3091
19.4%
4453
22.0%
2684
10.7%
405
1.2%
13
13.6%
899
19.5%
11545
Somewhat negative 2.6%
330
4.5%
1042
4.8%
591
1.1%
43
0.3%
3
4.9%
326
3.9%
2335
Very negative 2.2%
280
3.3%
752
4.5%
547
0.6%
24
0.0%
0
9.5%
630
3.8%
2233
Can't choose 4.1%
509
6.3%
1450
7.2%
878
4.0%
151
0.3%
3
5.7%
380
5.7%
3371
No answer 1.1%
136
1.7%
390
1.3%
162
0.1%
4
0.2%
2
0.7%
45
1.2%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not available 48.7%
13173
47.8%
15730
48.2%
28903
Very positive 5.1%
1383
5.4%
1768
5.3%
3151
Somewhat positive 12.0%
3234
12.5%
4106
12.2%
7340
Neither positive nor negative 19.7%
5333
19.3%
6366
19.5%
11699
Somewhat negative 4.0%
1080
3.9%
1294
4.0%
2374
Very negative 4.0%
1075
3.6%
1188
3.8%
2263
Can't choose 5.3%
1424
6.1%
2023
5.7%
3447
No answer 1.3%
351
1.3%
442
1.3%
793
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Not available 41.5%
2273
51.2%
4315
48.5%
5942
51.2%
7508
40.3%
3621
51.3%
4925
48.1%
28584
Very positive 5.7%
313
3.7%
310
4.9%
605
4.8%
707
6.4%
571
6.5%
621
5.3%
3127
Somewhat positive 10.9%
598
7.4%
627
10.8%
1328
11.9%
1746
17.8%
1596
14.5%
1394
12.3%
7289
Neither positive nor negative 15.9%
872
16.6%
1401
20.2%
2480
19.4%
2854
24.0%
2155
19.3%
1849
19.5%
11611
Somewhat negative 5.7%
312
4.9%
415
4.3%
524
3.8%
563
3.2%
286
2.7%
260
4.0%
2360
Very negative 7.8%
429
5.6%
472
3.5%
433
3.3%
483
2.8%
250
1.9%
185
3.8%
2252
Can't choose 10.0%
549
8.0%
670
6.3%
769
4.8%
699
4.6%
415
3.3%
315
5.8%
3417
No answer 2.4%
134
2.5%
212
1.4%
168
0.8%
117
0.9%
80
0.5%
52
1.3%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Not available 40.8%
4626
50.9%
3960
58.4%
6166
47.5%
3021
47.0%
2870
46.2%
6966
48.2%
27609
Very positive 6.2%
702
5.2%
407
5.1%
539
5.3%
337
5.0%
306
5.0%
752
5.3%
3043
Somewhat positive 11.2%
1274
11.3%
880
11.0%
1164
15.1%
961
15.4%
940
11.9%
1789
12.2%
7008
Neither positive nor negative 17.7%
2001
16.3%
1266
14.9%
1573
20.3%
1293
21.5%
1315
25.0%
3776
19.6%
11224
Somewhat negative 6.9%
782
4.9%
382
2.8%
300
2.6%
165
2.9%
180
3.1%
461
4.0%
2270
Very negative 8.3%
936
4.1%
318
2.5%
264
2.2%
143
1.6%
98
2.5%
376
3.7%
2135
Can't choose 7.6%
858
6.3%
489
4.5%
473
5.7%
365
5.4%
327
4.8%
720
5.6%
3232
No answer 1.4%
153
1.1%
83
0.8%
82
1.3%
80
1.2%
72
1.6%
245
1.2%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Not available 42.4%
1136
51.1%
5450
39.1%
3701
39.0%
3966
30.0%
488
42.2%
4623
42.5%
19364
Very positive 6.6%
176
5.0%
533
7.8%
742
4.7%
475
8.5%
138
5.5%
606
5.9%
2670
Somewhat positive 14.9%
399
13.2%
1411
15.5%
1472
16.0%
1628
15.0%
245
11.1%
1217
14.0%
6372
Neither positive nor negative 20.8%
557
19.6%
2086
20.4%
1928
23.9%
2426
25.9%
422
22.4%
2458
21.7%
9877
Somewhat negative 4.6%
122
3.3%
356
4.7%
446
4.6%
467
5.0%
81
5.1%
561
4.5%
2033
Very negative 3.8%
103
2.3%
248
4.8%
455
4.1%
421
6.5%
106
6.1%
664
4.4%
1997
Can't choose 6.0%
161
3.8%
405
6.6%
628
5.6%
572
7.4%
121
6.6%
722
5.7%
2609
No answer 0.9%
25
1.6%
166
1.0%
98
2.0%
206
1.7%
28
0.9%
104
1.4%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share