International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SEX

Sex of respondent
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 27053 45.1% 45.1% -1.08
Female 32917 54.9% 100% .88
No answer 16 0% 100% 14.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
Male 45.5%
5437
43.4%
4745
44.8%
5076
45.3%
4667
47.8%
4010
44.2%
3092
45.1%
27027
Female 54.5%
6506
56.6%
6192
55.2%
6257
54.7%
5637
52.2%
4378
55.8%
3901
54.9%
32871
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
Male 53.7%
6744
42.7%
9811
42.3%
5160
37.5%
1416
43.5%
480
46.4%
3072
45.1%
26683
Female 46.2%
5802
57.3%
13167
57.7%
7028
62.5%
2358
56.5%
624
53.6%
3546
54.9%
32525
No answer 0.0%
2
0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
27053
0.0%
0
45.1%
27053
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
32917
54.9%
32917
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
Male 40.1%
2199
43.5%
3664
48.1%
5897
45.4%
6662
43.8%
3927
46.3%
4449
45.1%
26798
Female 59.9%
3281
56.5%
4758
51.9%
6352
54.6%
8015
56.2%
5044
53.7%
5152
54.9%
32602
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
Male 39.5%
4479
40.3%
3137
40.9%
4318
45.9%
2923
47.2%
2885
52.5%
7921
44.8%
25663
Female 60.5%
6853
59.7%
4646
59.1%
6242
54.1%
3441
52.8%
3223
47.5%
7163
55.2%
31568
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
Male 46.4%
1243
45.5%
4847
45.2%
4278
48.8%
4958
54.1%
881
41.8%
4581
45.6%
20788
Female 53.6%
1436
54.5%
5804
54.8%
5192
51.2%
5202
45.9%
748
58.2%
6374
54.4%
24756
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share