International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


COHAB

Steady life-partner
  0) NAP (married and living with legal spouse, Code 1 in MARITAL)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer, refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAP (married and living with legal spouse, Code 1 in MARITAL) 31982 53.3% 53.3% -.66
Yes 5411 9% 62.3% 0
No 21250 35.4% 97.8% .66
No answer, refused 1343 2.2% 100% 5.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
NAP (married and living with legal spouse, Code 1 in MARITAL) 19.1%
2284
58.7%
6422
66.5%
7542
66.3%
6831
65.0%
5453
48.8%
3415
53.3%
31947
Yes 14.8%
1763
13.8%
1512
9.0%
1018
6.3%
650
3.7%
309
2.3%
158
9.0%
5410
No 62.3%
7443
25.8%
2824
23.2%
2626
25.9%
2673
29.4%
2469
45.5%
3184
35.4%
21219
No answer, refused 3.8%
453
1.6%
179
1.3%
147
1.5%
150
1.9%
157
3.4%
238
2.2%
1324
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
NAP (married and living with legal spouse, Code 1 in MARITAL) 47.7%
5987
53.5%
12289
51.9%
6325
58.6%
2211
58.7%
648
63.3%
4189
53.4%
31649
Yes 12.2%
1528
9.1%
2087
11.2%
1360
2.9%
110
3.9%
43
3.0%
199
9.0%
5327
No 37.2%
4666
35.8%
8225
35.5%
4329
36.9%
1392
24.1%
266
31.6%
2093
35.4%
20971
No answer, refused 2.9%
367
1.7%
381
1.4%
174
1.6%
61
13.3%
147
2.1%
137
2.1%
1267
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NAP (married and living with legal spouse, Code 1 in MARITAL) 56.5%
15280
50.7%
16699
53.3%
31979
Yes 9.1%
2467
8.9%
2944
9.0%
5411
No 32.3%
8745
38.0%
12504
35.4%
21249
No answer, refused 2.1%
561
2.3%
770
2.2%
1331
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
NAP (married and living with legal spouse, Code 1 in MARITAL) 40.8%
2236
57.7%
4858
53.6%
6570
52.4%
7695
54.4%
4884
57.1%
5483
53.4%
31726
Yes 12.0%
659
6.7%
563
9.6%
1178
8.1%
1187
9.8%
879
9.5%
908
9.0%
5374
No 44.1%
2418
33.4%
2815
34.6%
4243
37.2%
5458
34.3%
3078
31.5%
3026
35.4%
21038
No answer, refused 3.0%
167
2.2%
186
2.1%
258
2.3%
337
1.5%
133
1.9%
184
2.1%
1265
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
NAP (married and living with legal spouse, Code 1 in MARITAL) 57.9%
6563
56.0%
4358
58.5%
6177
53.1%
3377
50.4%
3080
48.4%
7300
53.9%
30855
Yes 5.1%
573
7.1%
549
6.3%
661
10.7%
680
13.5%
825
12.3%
1851
9.0%
5139
No 35.3%
4004
35.2%
2739
33.5%
3534
34.7%
2210
34.3%
2095
36.7%
5533
35.1%
20115
No answer, refused 1.7%
192
1.8%
139
1.8%
189
1.5%
98
1.8%
108
2.7%
401
2.0%
1127
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
NAP (married and living with legal spouse, Code 1 in MARITAL) 45.0%
1205
52.3%
5569
54.8%
5192
58.1%
5902
57.7%
940
49.8%
5460
53.3%
24268
Yes 15.6%
418
10.9%
1163
7.0%
664
9.9%
1009
8.1%
132
9.6%
1056
9.8%
4442
No 38.3%
1025
34.4%
3665
36.7%
3476
29.7%
3021
32.5%
530
38.2%
4189
34.9%
15906
No answer, refused 1.2%
31
2.4%
258
1.5%
138
2.3%
229
1.7%
27
2.3%
250
2.0%
933
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share