International Social Survey Programme 2008: Religion III

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEGREE

Education II - Highest education level: Harmonized categories of country specific degree and/or years of education variable
  0) No formal qualification
  1) Lowest formal qualification
  2) Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)]
  3) Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)]
  4) Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree)
  5) University degree completed, graduate studies
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No formal qualification 5480 9.1% 9.1% -1.69
Lowest formal qualification 8422 14% 23.2% -1.08
Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] 12249 20.4% 43.6% -.47
Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] 14677 24.5% 68.1% .14
Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) 8974 15% 83% .75
University degree completed, graduate studies 9601 16% 99% 1.36
Don't know 2 0% 99% 3.2
No answer 581 1% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 29 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years or older TOTAL
No formal qualification 4.8%
579
5.3%
585
6.9%
782
8.4%
865
13.7%
1147
21.6%
1509
9.1%
5467
Lowest formal qualification 7.5%
893
8.4%
914
10.0%
1129
15.2%
1565
22.2%
1859
29.3%
2053
14.0%
8413
Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] 19.5%
2325
19.3%
2107
22.1%
2510
22.3%
2296
21.2%
1781
17.5%
1224
20.4%
12243
Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] 34.8%
4152
26.3%
2879
25.9%
2935
22.8%
2348
17.7%
1488
12.3%
859
24.5%
14661
Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) 17.2%
2055
17.2%
1876
16.4%
1853
15.2%
1567
11.8%
986
8.9%
624
15.0%
8961
University degree completed, graduate studies 15.5%
1857
22.9%
2509
18.2%
2064
15.2%
1568
12.1%
1012
8.3%
582
16.0%
9592
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
No answer 0.7%
82
0.6%
67
0.5%
60
0.9%
95
1.4%
115
2.0%
142
0.9%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
11943
100.0%
10937
100.0%
11333
100.0%
10304
100.0%
8388
100.0%
6995

59900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Roman Catholic Protestant Christian Orthodox Jewish Other TOTAL
No formal qualification 5.9%
737
10.2%
2343
12.4%
1513
1.7%
66
2.3%
25
10.8%
717
9.1%
5401
Lowest formal qualification 10.2%
1280
17.1%
3935
11.1%
1353
8.5%
320
5.3%
58
20.9%
1381
14.1%
8327
Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] 20.8%
2610
24.1%
5539
18.8%
2287
9.7%
365
29.9%
330
14.8%
977
20.4%
12108
Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] 24.5%
3073
23.8%
5478
21.5%
2626
37.9%
1432
22.1%
244
24.8%
1642
24.5%
14495
Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) 16.5%
2069
11.9%
2744
18.8%
2295
20.4%
769
15.9%
176
12.1%
802
15.0%
8855
University degree completed, graduate studies 20.9%
2619
12.2%
2800
16.0%
1947
21.6%
816
24.1%
266
15.8%
1043
16.0%
9491
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 1.3%
160
0.6%
143
1.4%
165
0.2%
6
0.5%
5
0.8%
56
0.9%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
22982
100.0%
12188
100.0%
3774
100.0%
1104
100.0%
6618

59214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No formal qualification 8.1%
2199
10.0%
3281
9.1%
5480
Lowest formal qualification 13.5%
3664
14.5%
4758
14.0%
8422
Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] 21.8%
5897
19.3%
6352
20.4%
12249
Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] 24.6%
6662
24.3%
8015
24.5%
14677
Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) 14.5%
3927
15.3%
5044
15.0%
8971
University degree completed, graduate studies 16.4%
4449
15.7%
5152
16.0%
9601
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
No answer 0.9%
255
1.0%
313
0.9%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
27053
100.0%
32917

59970


Education (I-EDUC)

No formal qualification Lowest formal qualification Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) University degree completed, graduate studies TOTAL
No formal qualification 100.0%
5480
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
5480
Lowest formal qualification 0.0%
0
100.0%
8422
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
8422
Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12249
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.6%
12249
Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
14677
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.7%
14677
Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8974
0.0%
0
15.1%
8974
University degree completed, graduate studies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9601
16.2%
9601
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
5480
100.0%
8422
100.0%
12249
100.0%
14677
100.0%
8974
100.0%
9601

59403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more 1 to 3 times a month Several times a year Once a year Less frequently than once a year Never TOTAL
No formal qualification 13.7%
1556
11.8%
915
7.0%
744
6.2%
397
6.6%
405
7.2%
1080
8.9%
5097
Lowest formal qualification 19.4%
2193
14.4%
1119
13.8%
1459
10.9%
691
13.1%
803
12.4%
1872
14.2%
8137
Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] 19.1%
2167
20.5%
1597
18.7%
1975
19.1%
1215
20.9%
1277
22.2%
3348
20.2%
11579
Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] 22.7%
2571
25.1%
1951
27.1%
2866
24.7%
1574
22.9%
1401
24.6%
3707
24.6%
14070
Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) 11.8%
1338
13.4%
1043
15.8%
1665
18.6%
1183
17.6%
1074
15.5%
2342
15.1%
8645
University degree completed, graduate studies 12.6%
1430
14.2%
1107
16.8%
1775
19.7%
1256
17.8%
1088
16.9%
2552
16.1%
9208
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.7%
76
0.7%
52
0.7%
77
0.8%
49
1.0%
60
1.2%
184
0.9%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
11332
100.0%
7785
100.0%
10561
100.0%
6365
100.0%
6108
100.0%
15085

57236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Far left, etc. Left, center left Center, liberal Right, conservative Far right, etc. Other, no specification, no party/preference TOTAL
No formal qualification 9.5%
255
6.1%
654
11.4%
1081
7.1%
717
5.5%
89
11.1%
1215
8.8%
4011
Lowest formal qualification 11.5%
309
13.1%
1401
11.9%
1126
14.7%
1489
15.0%
245
16.4%
1800
14.0%
6370
Above lowest qualification [qualifications which are above the lowest qualification, but below the usual entry requirement for universities (intermediary secondary completed)] 21.6%
578
20.9%
2225
20.1%
1902
19.0%
1933
25.8%
421
20.4%
2234
20.4%
9293
Higher secondary completed [(usual) entry requirement for universities (the German Abitur, the French Bac, English A-level, etc.)] 21.6%
578
22.3%
2379
24.4%
2310
23.2%
2353
27.3%
445
25.4%
2786
23.8%
10851
Above higher secondary level, others (qualifications which are above the higher secondary level, but below a full university degree) 18.8%
503
16.6%
1771
14.2%
1341
17.5%
1776
16.1%
263
13.9%
1522
15.8%
7176
University degree completed, graduate studies 16.3%
438
19.6%
2088
17.3%
1641
17.5%
1774
9.3%
151
11.8%
1293
16.2%
7385
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.7%
18
1.3%
137
0.7%
68
1.2%
118
0.9%
15
1.0%
105
1.0%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
10655
100.0%
9470
100.0%
10161
100.0%
1629
100.0%
10955

45549

Bookmark and Share