International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


UNION

(If employed at present) Are you a member of trade unions at present? (See summary documentation for variation in question wording and category labels.)
  1) Member
  2) No member
  9) No answer, refuse, don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Member 7867 24.3% 24.3% -.73
No member 23426 72.4% 96.7% .01
No answer, refuse, don't know 1055 3.3% 100% 5.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Member 26.7%
4190
22.1%
3676
24.3%
7866
No member 70.0%
10966
74.8%
12446
72.4%
23412
No answer, refuse, don't know 3.3%
520
3.1%
521
3.2%
1041
TOTAL 100.0%
15676
100.0%
16643

32319


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Member 17.4%
877
18.7%
393
22.4%
348
28.1%
1518
31.9%
1815
25.9%
2151
25.3%
7102
No member 76.6%
3864
75.7%
1587
74.1%
1151
69.5%
3747
65.0%
3702
72.0%
5982
71.3%
20033
No answer, refuse, don't know 6.0%
304
5.6%
117
3.5%
55
2.4%
130
3.1%
175
2.2%
179
3.4%
960
TOTAL 100.0%
5045
100.0%
2097
100.0%
1554
100.0%
5395
100.0%
5692
100.0%
8312

28095


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Member 18.4%
1410
29.5%
3010
29.5%
2814
12.8%
633
24.3%
7867
No member 78.3%
5983
67.5%
6902
67.4%
6439
83.2%
4102
72.4%
23426
No answer, refuse, don't know 3.3%
253
3.0%
308
3.2%
301
3.9%
193
3.3%
1055
TOTAL 100.0%
7646
100.0%
10220
100.0%
9554
100.0%
4928

32348


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Member 17.2%
2108
34.8%
2538
29.3%
727
30.7%
238
21.6%
260
24.1%
1827
24.4%
7698
No member 77.9%
9563
62.7%
4566
69.5%
1725
69.0%
534
74.1%
891
74.0%
5622
72.5%
22901
No answer, refuse, don't know 4.9%
598
2.5%
180
1.2%
31
0.3%
2
4.3%
52
1.9%
144
3.2%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
12269
100.0%
7284
100.0%
2483
100.0%
774
100.0%
1203
100.0%
7593

31606


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Member 27.0%
5358
13.4%
331
25.8%
504
20.3%
120
20.7%
1534
24.3%
7847
No member 69.6%
13779
82.5%
2042
72.5%
1417
74.5%
441
76.6%
5681
72.4%
23360
No answer, refuse, don't know 3.4%
674
4.1%
101
1.7%
34
5.2%
31
2.7%
197
3.2%
1037
TOTAL 100.0%
19811
100.0%
2474
100.0%
1955
100.0%
592
100.0%
7412

32244

Bookmark and Share