International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


A_PRTY

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS IN AUSTRIA. If there is a national election next Sunday, which party would you vote for?
  1) SPOE - Social democrats
  2) OEVP - Conservative
  3) FPOE - Liberals
  4) Gruene - Greens
  5) LIF - Liberal
  95) Other party
  96) Would not vote, no party preference
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
SPOE - Social democrats 278 27.7% 27.7% -.64
OEVP - Conservative 223 22.3% 50% -.62
FPOE - Liberals 139 13.9% 63.9% -.6
Gruene - Greens 61 6.1% 70% -.57
LIF - Liberal 23 2.3% 72.3% -.55
Other party 12 1.2% 73.5% 1.55
Would not vote, no party preference 91 9.1% 82.5% 1.57
No answer 175 17.5% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
SPOE - Social democrats 30.5%
130
25.7%
148
27.7%
278
OEVP - Conservative 19.5%
83
24.3%
140
22.3%
223
FPOE - Liberals 15.7%
67
12.5%
72
13.9%
139
Gruene - Greens 4.5%
19
7.3%
42
6.1%
61
LIF - Liberal 2.6%
11
2.1%
12
2.3%
23
Other party 1.6%
7
0.9%
5
1.2%
12
Would not vote, no party preference 7.5%
32
10.2%
59
9.1%
91
No answer 18.1%
77
17.0%
98
17.5%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
576

1002


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
SPOE - Social democrats 17.3%
33
24.8%
34
0.00%
0
30.1%
75
35.4%
79
28.6%
57
27.8%
278
OEVP - Conservative 48.2%
92
29.2%
40
0.00%
0
20.9%
52
11.2%
25
6.5%
13
22.2%
222
FPOE - Liberals 5.8%
11
11.7%
16
0.00%
0
15.3%
38
16.1%
36
18.6%
37
13.8%
138
Gruene - Greens 3.7%
7
5.8%
8
0.00%
0
6.0%
15
6.3%
14
8.5%
17
6.1%
61
LIF - Liberal 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.00%
0
3.2%
8
2.2%
5
4.0%
8
2.3%
23
Other party 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
2.5%
5
1.2%
12
Would not vote, no party preference 5.8%
11
8.8%
12
0.00%
0
8.4%
21
10.8%
24
11.6%
23
9.1%
91
No answer 18.8%
36
17.5%
24
0.00%
0
16.1%
40
15.7%
35
19.6%
39
17.4%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
137
100.0%
0
100.0%
249
100.0%
223
100.0%
199

999


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
SPOE - Social democrats 22.6%
40
22.0%
56
29.0%
106
36.9%
76
27.7%
278
OEVP - Conservative 19.8%
35
19.7%
50
22.7%
83
26.7%
55
22.3%
223
FPOE - Liberals 8.5%
15
15.4%
39
16.7%
61
11.7%
24
13.9%
139
Gruene - Greens 12.4%
22
8.3%
21
4.1%
15
1.5%
3
6.1%
61
LIF - Liberal 3.4%
6
3.5%
9
1.9%
7
0.5%
1
2.3%
23
Other party 2.3%
4
1.2%
3
0.8%
3
1.0%
2
1.2%
12
Would not vote, no party preference 12.4%
22
11.4%
29
7.7%
28
5.8%
12
9.1%
91
No answer 18.6%
33
18.5%
47
17.0%
62
16.0%
33
17.5%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
254
100.0%
365
100.0%
206

1002


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
SPOE - Social democrats 26.7%
215
35.3%
18
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.1%
6
33.1%
39
27.8%
278
OEVP - Conservative 25.5%
205
15.7%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
1
6.8%
8
22.2%
222
FPOE - Liberals 13.8%
111
15.7%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
2
15.3%
18
13.9%
139
Gruene - Greens 5.3%
43
7.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
2
10.2%
12
6.1%
61
LIF - Liberal 1.9%
15
3.9%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
6
2.3%
23
Other party 1.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
Would not vote, no party preference 8.2%
66
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.9%
7
15.3%
18
9.1%
91
No answer 17.1%
138
21.6%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.8%
8
14.4%
17
17.4%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
51
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
26
100.0%
118

1000


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
SPOE - Social democrats 27.2%
176
32.4%
33
32.4%
33
41.7%
5
22.5%
31
27.7%
278
OEVP - Conservative 25.8%
167
28.4%
29
5.9%
6
8.3%
1
14.5%
20
22.3%
223
FPOE - Liberals 13.4%
87
11.8%
12
21.6%
22
16.7%
2
11.6%
16
13.9%
139
Gruene - Greens 5.6%
36
2.0%
2
5.9%
6
8.3%
1
11.6%
16
6.1%
61
LIF - Liberal 2.6%
17
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
2.3%
23
Other party 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.2%
12
Would not vote, no party preference 8.3%
54
7.8%
8
10.8%
11
16.7%
2
11.6%
16
9.1%
91
No answer 15.9%
103
17.6%
18
20.6%
21
8.3%
1
23.2%
32
17.5%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
102
100.0%
102
100.0%
12
100.0%
138

1002

Bookmark and Share