International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


AUS_PRTY

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS IN AUSTRALIA. Generally speaking, in federal politics do you usually think of yourself as...?
  1) Liberal party
  2) Labor party
  3) National party
  4) Democrats
  5) Greens
  6) One nation
  96) No party preference
  99) No answer, refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal party 413 31.5% 31.5% -.53
Labor party 461 35.2% 66.7% -.5
National party 44 3.4% 70.1% -.48
Democrats 73 5.6% 75.6% -.45
Greens 24 1.8% 77.5% -.42
One nation 30 2.3% 79.8% -.4
No party preference 158 12.1% 91.8% 1.95
No answer, refused 107 8.2% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal party 32.1%
203
31.7%
210
31.9%
413
Labor party 35.9%
227
34.4%
228
35.1%
455
National party 2.7%
17
3.9%
26
3.3%
43
Democrats 4.0%
25
7.2%
48
5.6%
73
Greens 1.7%
11
2.0%
13
1.9%
24
One nation 2.1%
13
2.4%
16
2.2%
29
No party preference 13.3%
84
10.4%
69
11.8%
153
No answer, refused 8.2%
52
8.0%
53
8.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
663

1295


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Liberal party 39.3%
92
40.5%
15
32.0%
16
26.5%
26
37.5%
136
23.7%
115
31.6%
400
Labor party 31.2%
73
32.4%
12
36.0%
18
43.9%
43
31.7%
115
38.4%
186
35.3%
447
National party 4.3%
10
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
7.1%
7
3.3%
12
2.5%
12
3.4%
43
Democrats 2.6%
6
10.8%
4
6.0%
3
3.1%
3
5.5%
20
7.4%
36
5.7%
72
Greens 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
3.3%
16
1.9%
24
One nation 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
2.0%
2
2.5%
9
2.7%
13
2.3%
29
No party preference 10.7%
25
5.4%
2
10.0%
5
8.2%
8
9.6%
35
15.7%
76
11.9%
151
No answer, refused 10.7%
25
8.1%
3
6.0%
3
9.2%
9
8.3%
30
6.4%
31
8.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
37
100.0%
50
100.0%
98
100.0%
363
100.0%
485

1267


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Liberal party 25.3%
41
23.2%
52
33.2%
170
36.4%
150
31.5%
413
Labor party 34.0%
55
44.6%
100
35.0%
179
30.8%
127
35.2%
461
National party 3.1%
5
2.2%
5
3.3%
17
4.1%
17
3.4%
44
Democrats 8.0%
13
6.7%
15
6.1%
31
3.4%
14
5.6%
73
Greens 3.7%
6
2.2%
5
2.0%
10
0.7%
3
1.8%
24
One nation 0.6%
1
1.8%
4
2.5%
13
2.9%
12
2.3%
30
No party preference 22.8%
37
13.8%
31
9.8%
50
9.7%
40
12.1%
158
No answer, refused 2.5%
4
5.4%
12
8.2%
42
11.9%
49
8.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
224
100.0%
512
100.0%
412

1310


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Liberal party 31.4%
93
37.3%
238
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
21.3%
76
31.5%
410
Labor party 37.8%
112
32.4%
207
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
5
37.5%
134
35.2%
458
National party 4.4%
13
4.4%
28
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
3.4%
44
Democrats 5.4%
16
3.8%
24
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
33
5.6%
73
Greens 0.7%
2
0.6%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
18
1.8%
24
One nation 1.0%
3
3.0%
19
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
2.3%
30
No party preference 11.1%
33
8.9%
57
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
18.2%
65
12.0%
156
No answer, refused 8.1%
24
9.6%
61
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
5.6%
20
8.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
638
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
357

1301


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Liberal party 33.1%
294
32.7%
16
34.6%
27
25.0%
6
27.2%
63
31.9%
406
Labor party 35.4%
314
34.7%
17
29.5%
23
33.3%
8
35.8%
83
35.0%
445
National party 3.8%
34
4.1%
2
3.8%
3
4.2%
1
1.7%
4
3.5%
44
Democrats 4.4%
39
2.0%
1
12.8%
10
8.3%
2
7.8%
18
5.5%
70
Greens 1.5%
13
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
3.4%
8
1.8%
23
One nation 2.4%
21
2.0%
1
2.6%
2
4.2%
1
1.7%
4
2.3%
29
No party preference 10.7%
95
4.1%
2
10.3%
8
8.3%
2
19.0%
44
11.9%
151
No answer, refused 8.8%
78
18.4%
9
6.4%
5
12.5%
3
3.4%
8
8.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
49
100.0%
78
100.0%
24
100.0%
232

1271

Bookmark and Share