International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CDN_PRTY

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS IN CANADA. Generally speaking, in federal politics do you usually think of yourself as Progressive Conservative, NDP, or something else?
  1) Reform
  2) PC
  3) Liberal
  4) NDP
  5) Bloc Quebecois
  95) Other party
  98) Can't choose
  99) No answer, refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Reform 75 7.7% 7.7% -.8
PC 131 13.4% 21.1% -.78
Liberal 305 31.3% 52.5% -.76
NDP 60 6.2% 58.6% -.73
Bloc Quebecois 46 4.7% 63.3% -.71
Other party 57 5.9% 69.2% 1.26
Can't choose 249 25.6% 94.8% 1.32
No answer, refused 51 5.2% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Reform 10.1%
62
3.1%
11
7.6%
73
PC 13.4%
82
14.0%
49
13.6%
131
Liberal 31.4%
193
30.8%
108
31.2%
301
NDP 5.7%
35
6.8%
24
6.1%
59
Bloc Quebecois 5.4%
33
3.7%
13
4.8%
46
Other party 6.0%
37
5.1%
18
5.7%
55
Can't choose 23.1%
142
30.5%
107
25.8%
249
No answer, refused 4.9%
30
6.0%
21
5.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
351

965


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Reform 9.4%
15
4.8%
3
12.5%
4
4.6%
5
5.6%
9
9.1%
23
7.6%
59
PC 13.8%
22
11.1%
7
12.5%
4
16.5%
18
15.0%
24
13.4%
34
14.0%
109
Liberal 37.7%
60
36.5%
23
43.8%
14
31.2%
34
33.8%
54
23.6%
60
31.5%
245
NDP 3.8%
6
9.5%
6
3.1%
1
3.7%
4
5.6%
9
5.9%
15
5.3%
41
Bloc Quebecois 1.9%
3
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
9
7.5%
12
4.3%
11
4.9%
38
Other party 4.4%
7
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
5
4.4%
7
9.1%
23
5.8%
45
Can't choose 25.8%
41
25.4%
16
25.0%
8
24.8%
27
21.9%
35
29.1%
74
25.9%
201
No answer, refused 3.1%
5
3.2%
2
3.1%
1
6.4%
7
6.3%
10
5.5%
14
5.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
63
100.0%
32
100.0%
109
100.0%
160
100.0%
254

777


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Reform 7.9%
23
7.7%
29
7.5%
16
7.4%
7
7.7%
75
PC 11.3%
33
15.2%
57
14.1%
30
11.7%
11
13.4%
131
Liberal 26.0%
76
30.9%
116
39.9%
85
29.8%
28
31.3%
305
NDP 5.8%
17
6.4%
24
4.2%
9
10.6%
10
6.2%
60
Bloc Quebecois 5.8%
17
4.3%
16
5.2%
11
2.1%
2
4.7%
46
Other party 6.8%
20
5.9%
22
4.2%
9
6.4%
6
5.9%
57
Can't choose 29.1%
85
26.1%
98
21.1%
45
22.3%
21
25.6%
249
No answer, refused 7.2%
21
3.5%
13
3.8%
8
9.6%
9
5.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
375
100.0%
213
100.0%
94

974


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Reform 4.3%
10
10.2%
18
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
9.5%
22
7.7%
54
PC 12.4%
29
16.4%
29
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
3.5%
2
15.1%
35
13.7%
96
Liberal 36.8%
86
34.5%
61
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
36.8%
21
25.9%
60
32.5%
228
NDP 4.7%
11
7.3%
13
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
7.8%
18
6.4%
45
Bloc Quebecois 12.4%
29
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
0.9%
2
5.1%
36
Other party 2.6%
6
5.1%
9
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
7.8%
18
5.3%
37
Can't choose 19.2%
45
23.7%
42
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
31.6%
18
31.0%
72
25.4%
178
No answer, refused 7.7%
18
2.8%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
4.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
177
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
57
100.0%
232

702


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Reform 7.2%
45
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
5
10.8%
22
7.6%
73
PC 14.6%
91
15.8%
3
13.4%
9
11.3%
6
10.8%
22
13.6%
131
Liberal 33.1%
206
31.6%
6
34.3%
23
32.1%
17
24.0%
49
31.2%
301
NDP 5.9%
37
10.5%
2
4.5%
3
3.8%
2
7.4%
15
6.1%
59
Bloc Quebecois 3.9%
24
0.0%
0
7.5%
5
1.9%
1
7.8%
16
4.8%
46
Other party 5.1%
32
5.3%
1
6.0%
4
1.9%
1
8.8%
18
5.8%
56
Can't choose 24.7%
154
26.3%
5
31.3%
21
37.7%
20
24.0%
49
25.8%
249
No answer, refused 5.5%
34
5.3%
1
3.0%
2
1.9%
1
6.4%
13
5.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
19
100.0%
67
100.0%
53
100.0%
204

966

Bookmark and Share