International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ABORTDEF

Do you think it is wrong or not wrong for a woman to have an abortion if there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 5905 15.1% 15.1% -1.51
Almost always wrong 2958 7.6% 22.7% -.91
Wrong only sometimes 6366 16.3% 39% -.31
Not wrong at all 21065 54% 93% .29
Can't choose, don't know 2521 6.5% 99.4% 2.69
No answer 219 .6% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 14.8%
2675
15.4%
3224
15.1%
5899
Almost always wrong 7.7%
1391
7.5%
1565
7.6%
2956
Wrong only sometimes 16.7%
3012
16.0%
3347
16.3%
6359
Not wrong at all 53.6%
9688
54.3%
11358
54.0%
21046
Can't choose, don't know 6.8%
1223
6.2%
1296
6.5%
2519
No answer 0.5%
93
0.6%
126
0.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Always wrong 35.3%
2389
22.1%
593
16.7%
322
11.0%
703
9.5%
626
6.8%
673
15.5%
5306
Almost always wrong 12.1%
820
11.0%
294
9.0%
174
7.8%
497
5.8%
380
4.5%
445
7.6%
2610
Wrong only sometimes 15.4%
1041
18.4%
494
18.5%
356
18.3%
1168
15.9%
1045
15.8%
1561
16.6%
5665
Not wrong at all 28.6%
1937
39.7%
1062
49.2%
947
56.1%
3571
63.4%
4171
66.5%
6557
53.4%
18245
Can't choose, don't know 7.8%
526
8.2%
220
6.3%
122
6.3%
401
4.7%
312
5.9%
577
6.3%
2158
No answer 0.7%
49
0.6%
15
0.2%
4
0.5%
29
0.7%
47
0.5%
46
0.6%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 14.7%
1378
14.1%
1632
14.9%
1702
17.8%
1193
15.1%
5905
Almost always wrong 7.7%
724
7.0%
805
7.5%
854
8.6%
575
7.6%
2958
Wrong only sometimes 18.6%
1736
15.9%
1838
15.2%
1731
15.8%
1061
16.3%
6366
Not wrong at all 52.3%
4896
56.5%
6541
56.0%
6393
48.3%
3235
54.0%
21065
Can't choose, don't know 6.3%
587
6.1%
709
5.9%
679
8.2%
546
6.5%
2521
No answer 0.4%
36
0.4%
43
0.5%
55
1.3%
85
0.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 23.2%
3506
12.3%
1027
7.7%
223
13.2%
147
22.3%
387
5.6%
502
15.2%
5792
Almost always wrong 8.7%
1322
7.6%
634
6.9%
198
6.6%
73
11.7%
203
5.3%
467
7.6%
2897
Wrong only sometimes 15.3%
2307
16.9%
1407
15.7%
453
13.2%
147
22.5%
390
16.5%
1468
16.2%
6172
Not wrong at all 45.9%
6941
56.3%
4688
62.9%
1817
62.5%
694
35.4%
613
65.6%
5833
54.1%
20586
Can't choose, don't know 6.5%
981
5.9%
488
6.8%
197
4.1%
46
7.8%
136
6.4%
569
6.3%
2417
No answer 0.4%
59
1.0%
85
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
0.5%
46
0.5%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Always wrong 15.4%
3633
18.4%
627
8.3%
184
19.4%
146
14.6%
1302
15.1%
5892
Almost always wrong 7.6%
1786
8.8%
301
5.7%
127
6.9%
52
7.7%
684
7.6%
2950
Wrong only sometimes 15.8%
3730
15.1%
514
14.6%
325
13.8%
104
18.8%
1677
16.3%
6350
Not wrong at all 55.0%
12982
48.4%
1651
64.3%
1427
52.6%
395
51.0%
4546
54.0%
21001
Can't choose, don't know 5.8%
1372
8.3%
284
6.3%
139
6.4%
48
7.5%
666
6.4%
2509
No answer 0.5%
119
0.9%
31
0.9%
19
0.8%
6
0.5%
43
0.6%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share