International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


J_PRTY

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS IN JAPAN. What is your party preference?
  1) Liberal Democratic
  2) The Democratic Party
  3) Liberal party
  4) New Komeito
  5) Japanese Communist Party
  6) Social democratic party
  96) No party preference
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal Democratic 307 22.4% 22.4% -1.31
The Democratic Party 65 4.8% 27.2% -1.29
Liberal party 21 1.5% 28.7% -1.26
New Komeito 41 3% 31.7% -1.24
Japanese Communist Party 46 3.4% 35.1% -1.22
Social democratic party 37 2.7% 37.8% -1.2
No party preference 850 62.1% 99.9% .78
No answer 1 .1% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal Democratic 24.3%
166
20.6%
141
22.4%
307
The Democratic Party 4.8%
33
4.7%
32
4.8%
65
Liberal party 2.3%
16
0.7%
5
1.5%
21
New Komeito 2.6%
18
3.4%
23
3.0%
41
Japanese Communist Party 3.7%
25
3.1%
21
3.4%
46
Social democratic party 2.5%
17
2.9%
20
2.7%
37
No party preference 59.6%
407
64.7%
443
62.1%
850
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
685

1368


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Liberal Democratic 25.0%
6
27.3%
6
41.3%
19
30.2%
157
28.9%
37
13.4%
75
23.1%
300
The Democratic Party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
4
6.0%
31
4.7%
6
3.8%
21
4.8%
62
Liberal party 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
1.7%
9
1.6%
2
1.1%
6
1.6%
21
New Komeito 8.3%
2
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
2.3%
3
4.7%
26
2.9%
38
Japanese Communist Party 4.2%
1
4.5%
1
2.2%
1
3.3%
17
1.6%
2
4.3%
24
3.5%
46
Social democratic party 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
4.3%
2
3.3%
17
4.7%
6
2.0%
11
2.9%
37
No party preference 58.3%
14
59.1%
13
37.0%
17
54.4%
283
56.3%
72
70.6%
394
61.1%
793
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
22
100.0%
46
100.0%
520
100.0%
128
100.0%
558

1298


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Liberal Democratic 4.9%
14
14.1%
49
32.2%
156
35.1%
88
22.4%
307
The Democratic Party 1.8%
5
3.2%
11
6.6%
32
6.8%
17
4.8%
65
Liberal party 1.1%
3
0.6%
2
1.9%
9
2.8%
7
1.5%
21
New Komeito 2.8%
8
3.2%
11
2.7%
13
3.6%
9
3.0%
41
Japanese Communist Party 3.2%
9
4.0%
14
2.7%
13
4.0%
10
3.4%
46
Social democratic party 0.7%
2
1.4%
5
4.1%
20
4.0%
10
2.7%
37
No party preference 85.6%
244
73.5%
255
49.7%
241
43.8%
110
62.1%
850
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
347
100.0%
485
100.0%
251

1368


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Liberal Democratic 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.8%
162
15.5%
123
22.9%
285
The Democratic Party 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.5%
25
4.5%
36
4.9%
61
Liberal party 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
11
1.3%
10
1.7%
21
New Komeito 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.6%
30
1.1%
9
3.1%
39
Japanese Communist Party 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
11
4.0%
32
3.4%
43
Social democratic party 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
13
2.9%
23
2.9%
36
No party preference 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.2%
200
70.7%
562
61.1%
762
No answer 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
452
100.0%
795

1247


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Liberal Democratic 25.7%
243
21.2%
18
31.4%
11
25.0%
1
11.4%
34
22.4%
307
The Democratic Party 5.6%
53
4.7%
4
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
4.8%
65
Liberal party 1.8%
17
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.5%
21
New Komeito 3.3%
31
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
3.0%
41
Japanese Communist Party 3.2%
30
2.4%
2
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
3.4%
46
Social democratic party 3.3%
31
2.4%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.7%
37
No party preference 57.1%
540
62.4%
53
51.4%
18
75.0%
3
79.2%
236
62.1%
850
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
85
100.0%
35
100.0%
4
100.0%
298

1368

Bookmark and Share