International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ABORTINC

Do you think it is wrong or not wrong for a woman to have an abortion if the family has a very low income and cannot afford any more children?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 11620 29.8% 29.8% -1.01
Almost always wrong 5689 14.6% 44.3% -.5
Wrong only sometimes 6974 17.9% 62.2% .01
Not wrong at all 11427 29.3% 91.5% .51
Can't choose, don't know 2848 7.3% 98.8% 2.54
No answer 476 1.2% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 29.3%
5302
30.1%
6303
29.8%
11605
Almost always wrong 15.1%
2738
14.1%
2947
14.6%
5685
Wrong only sometimes 18.3%
3318
17.5%
3654
17.9%
6972
Not wrong at all 28.4%
5142
30.0%
6273
29.3%
11415
Can't choose, don't know 7.6%
1378
7.0%
1468
7.3%
2846
No answer 1.1%
204
1.3%
271
1.2%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Always wrong 54.8%
3704
40.1%
1075
35.0%
674
27.3%
1737
21.6%
1422
18.4%
1813
30.5%
10425
Almost always wrong 14.3%
964
18.2%
487
15.7%
303
16.9%
1077
15.2%
1002
13.1%
1290
15.0%
5123
Wrong only sometimes 11.4%
768
16.1%
430
18.6%
359
20.4%
1299
20.7%
1361
20.0%
1971
18.1%
6188
Not wrong at all 11.5%
776
16.7%
446
21.5%
414
26.4%
1681
35.0%
2304
40.0%
3941
28.0%
9562
Can't choose, don't know 6.5%
440
8.1%
216
8.0%
154
8.1%
516
6.0%
398
7.4%
728
7.2%
2452
No answer 1.6%
110
0.9%
24
1.1%
21
0.9%
59
1.4%
94
1.2%
116
1.2%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 29.3%
2742
29.7%
3441
29.3%
3343
31.3%
2094
29.8%
11620
Almost always wrong 14.3%
1336
14.4%
1661
14.7%
1682
15.1%
1010
14.6%
5689
Wrong only sometimes 18.9%
1772
17.7%
2045
17.5%
1995
17.4%
1162
17.9%
6974
Not wrong at all 30.0%
2805
30.7%
3548
29.9%
3410
24.9%
1664
29.3%
11427
Can't choose, don't know 6.8%
634
6.7%
777
7.4%
839
8.9%
598
7.3%
2848
No answer 0.7%
68
0.8%
96
1.3%
145
2.5%
167
1.2%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 39.8%
6013
28.7%
2392
19.7%
568
38.0%
422
36.5%
633
15.3%
1361
29.9%
11389
Almost always wrong 15.0%
2262
15.9%
1324
13.9%
402
10.6%
118
16.9%
293
13.2%
1175
14.6%
5574
Wrong only sometimes 16.2%
2446
18.7%
1557
15.3%
441
13.1%
146
17.8%
308
21.4%
1900
17.9%
6798
Not wrong at all 21.3%
3213
27.8%
2312
43.1%
1246
34.7%
385
20.2%
350
40.7%
3620
29.2%
11126
Can't choose, don't know 6.9%
1050
6.9%
572
7.9%
227
3.3%
37
7.5%
130
8.0%
710
7.2%
2726
No answer 0.9%
132
2.1%
172
0.2%
6
0.3%
3
1.2%
20
1.3%
119
1.2%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Always wrong 30.9%
7300
32.0%
1089
19.0%
422
32.1%
241
28.5%
2538
29.8%
11590
Almost always wrong 14.8%
3492
15.4%
526
12.6%
280
12.9%
97
14.3%
1276
14.6%
5671
Wrong only sometimes 17.5%
4131
16.3%
554
18.3%
407
16.6%
125
19.5%
1742
17.9%
6959
Not wrong at all 28.7%
6785
25.7%
875
40.7%
903
30.5%
229
29.1%
2597
29.3%
11389
Can't choose, don't know 6.9%
1619
9.1%
309
7.7%
171
6.4%
48
7.8%
692
7.3%
2839
No answer 1.2%
295
1.6%
55
1.7%
38
1.5%
11
0.8%
73
1.2%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share