International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAMROLE

Do you agree or disagree that a husband's job is to earn the money and a wife's job is to look after the home and family?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 6379 16.3% 16.3% -1.48
Agree 7145 18.3% 34.6% -.82
Neither agree nor disagree 7076 18.1% 52.8% -.16
Disagree 9185 23.5% 76.3% .49
Strongly disagree 8666 22.2% 98.5% 1.15
Can't choose, don't know 420 1.1% 99.6% 3.12
No answer 163 .4% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.5%
3159
15.4%
3217
16.3%
6376
Agree 19.7%
3568
17.1%
3570
18.3%
7138
Neither agree nor disagree 19.3%
3484
17.1%
3585
18.1%
7069
Disagree 23.2%
4186
23.8%
4986
23.5%
9172
Strongly disagree 18.9%
3415
25.1%
5245
22.2%
8660
Can't choose, don't know 1.1%
195
1.1%
225
1.1%
420
No answer 0.4%
75
0.4%
88
0.4%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.3%
1578
20.8%
558
18.8%
362
14.7%
939
13.1%
863
13.3%
1315
16.4%
5615
Agree 22.8%
1543
21.8%
583
18.3%
352
18.0%
1147
17.1%
1124
15.2%
1497
18.3%
6246
Neither agree nor disagree 18.1%
1221
17.7%
475
16.5%
317
18.7%
1191
19.4%
1274
18.9%
1864
18.6%
6342
Disagree 21.0%
1421
23.4%
627
24.5%
472
24.6%
1569
24.1%
1584
24.0%
2367
23.5%
8040
Strongly disagree 13.3%
899
14.9%
398
20.9%
402
22.8%
1450
25.1%
1649
26.9%
2648
21.8%
7446
Can't choose, don't know 1.0%
66
1.0%
28
0.8%
16
0.8%
54
0.9%
59
1.2%
123
1.0%
346
No answer 0.5%
34
0.3%
9
0.2%
4
0.3%
19
0.4%
28
0.5%
45
0.4%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
1076
13.0%
1506
17.4%
1982
27.1%
1815
16.3%
6379
Agree 13.7%
1280
14.6%
1689
20.8%
2369
27.0%
1807
18.3%
7145
Neither agree nor disagree 16.9%
1578
18.0%
2078
18.7%
2129
19.3%
1291
18.1%
7076
Disagree 25.8%
2412
26.1%
3024
23.2%
2645
16.5%
1104
23.5%
9185
Strongly disagree 30.8%
2886
27.2%
3149
18.5%
2112
7.8%
519
22.2%
8666
Can't choose, don't know 1.1%
100
0.8%
88
1.2%
133
1.5%
99
1.1%
420
No answer 0.3%
25
0.3%
34
0.4%
44
0.9%
60
0.4%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.8%
3141
10.9%
911
26.9%
777
11.1%
123
19.7%
342
10.7%
948
16.4%
6242
Agree 20.2%
3054
16.2%
1349
23.8%
688
10.9%
121
26.7%
463
14.5%
1289
18.3%
6964
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
2547
20.9%
1740
16.3%
471
13.6%
151
19.8%
344
18.5%
1645
18.1%
6898
Disagree 23.1%
3497
24.3%
2022
22.6%
652
29.3%
326
17.2%
298
24.6%
2186
23.6%
8981
Strongly disagree 17.8%
2697
26.0%
2165
9.0%
261
34.7%
385
15.2%
264
30.0%
2664
22.2%
8436
Can't choose, don't know 0.9%
141
1.0%
83
1.4%
40
0.3%
3
1.2%
20
1.2%
107
1.0%
394
No answer 0.3%
39
0.7%
59
0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.5%
46
0.4%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
4068
27.6%
941
14.9%
330
14.1%
106
10.3%
921
16.4%
6366
Agree 19.4%
4576
26.3%
895
16.5%
367
15.8%
119
13.1%
1172
18.3%
7129
Neither agree nor disagree 18.6%
4396
17.5%
597
20.1%
447
17.6%
132
16.6%
1477
18.1%
7049
Disagree 23.3%
5512
17.2%
586
22.8%
507
27.2%
204
26.4%
2352
23.5%
9161
Strongly disagree 20.3%
4788
9.1%
310
23.3%
517
23.4%
176
31.9%
2844
22.2%
8635
Can't choose, don't know 0.8%
198
1.6%
55
1.6%
35
1.1%
8
1.4%
122
1.1%
418
No answer 0.4%
84
0.7%
24
0.8%
18
0.8%
6
0.3%
30
0.4%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share