International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


URBRURAL

Urban-rural area (See summary documentation for variation in question wording and category labels.)
  1) Urban area
  2) Suburbs of a large town/city
  3) Rural area
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Urban area 14552 52.2% 52.2% -.74
Suburbs of a large town/city 4920 17.7% 69.9% .14
Rural area 8113 29.1% 99% 1.03
No answer 275 1% 100% 6.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Urban area 51.9%
6668
52.5%
7867
52.2%
14535
Suburbs of a large town/city 17.7%
2273
17.6%
2641
17.7%
4914
Rural area 29.5%
3785
28.8%
4322
29.1%
8107
No answer 0.9%
118
1.0%
153
1.0%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
12844
100.0%
14983

27827


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Urban area 48.2%
2292
49.5%
990
53.2%
722
51.0%
2355
50.6%
2739
56.6%
4376
52.1%
13474
Suburbs of a large town/city 14.9%
708
13.2%
265
12.2%
166
18.6%
861
21.1%
1143
19.1%
1474
17.8%
4617
Rural area 35.9%
1708
36.9%
738
33.8%
459
28.9%
1334
27.4%
1485
23.4%
1809
29.1%
7533
No answer 1.1%
50
0.4%
9
0.7%
9
1.5%
67
0.9%
48
0.9%
71
1.0%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
4758
100.0%
2002
100.0%
1356
100.0%
4617
100.0%
5415
100.0%
7730

25878


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Urban area 56.1%
3670
53.0%
4391
50.1%
4113
49.4%
2378
52.2%
14552
Suburbs of a large town/city 16.6%
1087
16.9%
1399
18.1%
1491
19.6%
943
17.7%
4920
Rural area 26.3%
1723
29.2%
2422
31.0%
2546
29.5%
1422
29.1%
8113
No answer 0.9%
59
0.9%
78
0.8%
67
1.5%
71
1.0%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
6539
100.0%
8290
100.0%
8217
100.0%
4814

27860


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Urban area 48.1%
5200
45.2%
2844
64.4%
1856
68.1%
32
59.1%
600
58.9%
3578
52.0%
14110
Suburbs of a large town/city 16.0%
1724
25.5%
1604
5.7%
163
27.7%
13
13.8%
140
19.0%
1153
17.7%
4797
Rural area 35.3%
3814
27.3%
1715
30.0%
864
4.3%
2
26.3%
267
21.4%
1299
29.4%
7961
No answer 0.6%
69
2.0%
124
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
0.8%
47
0.9%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
10807
100.0%
6287
100.0%
2883
100.0%
47
100.0%
1015
100.0%
6077

27116


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Urban area 49.3%
8380
51.9%
1274
59.8%
998
60.3%
333
57.8%
3521
52.3%
14506
Suburbs of a large town/city 18.4%
3123
15.7%
385
19.1%
319
15.6%
86
16.2%
984
17.6%
4897
Rural area 31.3%
5327
31.6%
776
20.5%
342
23.4%
129
25.0%
1521
29.2%
8095
No answer 1.0%
165
0.8%
20
0.7%
11
0.7%
4
1.0%
61
0.9%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
16995
100.0%
2455
100.0%
1670
100.0%
552
100.0%
6087

27759

Bookmark and Share