International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


A_SIZE

Size of community: Austria
  1) > 1 million, Vienna
  2) 50,001 - 1,000,000 inhabitants
  3) 20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants
  4) 10,001 - 20,000 inhabitants
  5) 5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants
  6) 3,001 - 5,000 inhabitants
  7) 2,001 - 3000 inhabitants
  8) Less than 2,000 inhabitants

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
> 1 million, Vienna 193 19.3% 19.3% -1.36
50,001 - 1,000,000 inhabitants 139 13.9% 33.1% -.98
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 62 6.2% 39.3% -.6
10,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 72 7.2% 46.5% -.21
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 105 10.5% 57% .17
3,001 - 5,000 inhabitants 123 12.3% 69.3% .55
2,001 - 3000 inhabitants 109 10.9% 80.1% .94
Less than 2,000 inhabitants 199 19.9% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
> 1 million, Vienna 19.7%
84
18.9%
109
19.3%
193
50,001 - 1,000,000 inhabitants 14.1%
60
13.7%
79
13.9%
139
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 6.8%
29
5.7%
33
6.2%
62
10,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 7.0%
30
7.3%
42
7.2%
72
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 9.6%
41
11.1%
64
10.5%
105
3,001 - 5,000 inhabitants 12.4%
53
12.2%
70
12.3%
123
2,001 - 3000 inhabitants 12.0%
51
10.1%
58
10.9%
109
Less than 2,000 inhabitants 18.3%
78
21.0%
121
19.9%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
576

1002


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
> 1 million, Vienna 6.8%
13
12.4%
17
0.00%
0
14.1%
35
18.8%
42
43.2%
86
19.3%
193
50,001 - 1,000,000 inhabitants 11.0%
21
10.2%
14
0.00%
0
15.3%
38
14.3%
32
16.6%
33
13.8%
138
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 0.5%
1
1.5%
2
0.00%
0
6.8%
17
11.2%
25
8.5%
17
6.2%
62
10,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 6.8%
13
8.0%
11
0.00%
0
6.0%
15
8.5%
19
7.0%
14
7.2%
72
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 12.0%
23
10.2%
14
0.00%
0
11.2%
28
12.1%
27
6.5%
13
10.5%
105
3,001 - 5,000 inhabitants 13.6%
26
16.8%
23
0.00%
0
17.3%
43
9.9%
22
4.0%
8
12.2%
122
2,001 - 3000 inhabitants 15.7%
30
10.9%
15
0.00%
0
12.9%
32
9.9%
22
5.0%
10
10.9%
109
Less than 2,000 inhabitants 33.5%
64
29.9%
41
0.00%
0
16.5%
41
15.2%
34
9.0%
18
19.8%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
137
100.0%
0
100.0%
249
100.0%
223
100.0%
199

999


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
> 1 million, Vienna 21.5%
38
22.8%
58
18.1%
66
15.0%
31
19.3%
193
50,001 - 1,000,000 inhabitants 21.5%
38
11.4%
29
11.5%
42
14.6%
30
13.9%
139
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 4.0%
7
6.3%
16
6.8%
25
6.8%
14
6.2%
62
10,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 7.3%
13
6.3%
16
6.8%
25
8.7%
18
7.2%
72
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 9.6%
17
6.7%
17
14.5%
53
8.7%
18
10.5%
105
3,001 - 5,000 inhabitants 10.7%
19
12.2%
31
11.8%
43
14.6%
30
12.3%
123
2,001 - 3000 inhabitants 7.9%
14
13.0%
33
10.1%
37
12.1%
25
10.9%
109
Less than 2,000 inhabitants 17.5%
31
21.3%
54
20.3%
74
19.4%
40
19.9%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
254
100.0%
365
100.0%
206

1002


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
> 1 million, Vienna 14.4%
116
21.6%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
53.8%
14
44.1%
52
19.3%
193
50,001 - 1,000,000 inhabitants 13.0%
105
15.7%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
4
17.8%
21
13.8%
138
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 5.3%
43
2.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
1
14.4%
17
6.2%
62
10,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 7.3%
59
5.9%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.5%
3
5.9%
7
7.2%
72
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 11.1%
89
13.7%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
1
6.8%
8
10.5%
105
3,001 - 5,000 inhabitants 14.2%
114
13.7%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
12.3%
123
2,001 - 3000 inhabitants 12.0%
97
9.8%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
2
3.4%
4
10.8%
108
Less than 2,000 inhabitants 22.6%
182
17.6%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
1
5.9%
7
19.9%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
51
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
26
100.0%
118

1000


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
> 1 million, Vienna 16.0%
104
13.7%
14
45.1%
46
33.3%
4
18.1%
25
19.3%
193
50,001 - 1,000,000 inhabitants 11.3%
73
14.7%
15
16.7%
17
25.0%
3
22.5%
31
13.9%
139
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 5.9%
38
6.9%
7
14.7%
15
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
6.2%
62
10,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 7.7%
50
8.8%
9
2.0%
2
8.3%
1
7.2%
10
7.2%
72
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 11.9%
77
12.7%
13
2.9%
3
8.3%
1
8.0%
11
10.5%
105
3,001 - 5,000 inhabitants 13.4%
87
8.8%
9
5.9%
6
25.0%
3
13.0%
18
12.3%
123
2,001 - 3000 inhabitants 12.7%
82
9.8%
10
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
10.1%
14
10.9%
109
Less than 2,000 inhabitants 21.1%
137
24.5%
25
9.8%
10
0.0%
0
19.6%
27
19.9%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
102
100.0%
102
100.0%
12
100.0%
138

1002

Bookmark and Share