International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


AUS_SIZE

Size of community: Australia
  1) Metropolitan area, > 500,000 inhabitants
  2) City, up to 500,000 inhabitants
  3) Middle sized city, up to 100,000 inhabitants
  4) Town, up to 20,000 inhabitants
  5) Village, under 1,000 inhabitants
  6) Farm
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Metropolitan area, > 500,000 inhabitants 520 39.7% 39.7% -.3
City, up to 500,000 inhabitants 160 12.2% 51.9% -.26
Middle sized city, up to 100,000 inhabitants 209 16% 67.9% -.21
Town, up to 20,000 inhabitants 211 16.1% 84% -.16
Village, under 1,000 inhabitants 62 4.7% 88.7% -.12
Farm 80 6.1% 94.8% -.07
No answer 68 5.2% 100% 4.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Metropolitan area, > 500,000 inhabitants 44.3%
280
36.0%
239
40.1%
519
City, up to 500,000 inhabitants 12.3%
78
11.8%
78
12.0%
156
Middle sized city, up to 100,000 inhabitants 14.7%
93
17.2%
114
16.0%
207
Town, up to 20,000 inhabitants 14.6%
92
17.5%
116
16.1%
208
Village, under 1,000 inhabitants 4.7%
30
4.5%
30
4.6%
60
Farm 5.1%
32
7.2%
48
6.2%
80
No answer 4.3%
27
5.7%
38
5.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
663

1295


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Metropolitan area, > 500,000 inhabitants 39.7%
93
27.0%
10
32.0%
16
45.9%
45
39.9%
145
41.2%
200
40.2%
509
City, up to 500,000 inhabitants 12.4%
29
10.8%
4
12.0%
6
14.3%
14
10.5%
38
13.0%
63
12.2%
154
Middle sized city, up to 100,000 inhabitants 15.8%
37
13.5%
5
14.0%
7
15.3%
15
17.9%
65
14.6%
71
15.8%
200
Town, up to 20,000 inhabitants 15.0%
35
21.6%
8
14.0%
7
11.2%
11
17.4%
63
16.1%
78
15.9%
202
Village, under 1,000 inhabitants 3.4%
8
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
4.7%
17
6.0%
29
4.8%
61
Farm 6.4%
15
18.9%
7
20.0%
10
6.1%
6
5.5%
20
4.1%
20
6.2%
78
No answer 7.3%
17
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
3.1%
3
4.1%
15
4.9%
24
5.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
37
100.0%
50
100.0%
98
100.0%
363
100.0%
485

1267


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Metropolitan area, > 500,000 inhabitants 42.0%
68
41.5%
93
38.3%
196
39.6%
163
39.7%
520
City, up to 500,000 inhabitants 13.0%
21
11.2%
25
14.5%
74
9.7%
40
12.2%
160
Middle sized city, up to 100,000 inhabitants 19.1%
31
15.2%
34
16.0%
82
15.0%
62
16.0%
209
Town, up to 20,000 inhabitants 13.0%
21
16.1%
36
15.6%
80
18.0%
74
16.1%
211
Village, under 1,000 inhabitants 1.9%
3
5.4%
12
5.3%
27
4.9%
20
4.7%
62
Farm 3.1%
5
7.6%
17
6.8%
35
5.6%
23
6.1%
80
No answer 8.0%
13
3.1%
7
3.5%
18
7.3%
30
5.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
224
100.0%
512
100.0%
412

1310


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Metropolitan area, > 500,000 inhabitants 41.6%
123
35.7%
228
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
5
45.7%
163
39.9%
519
City, up to 500,000 inhabitants 11.5%
34
11.8%
75
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
13.2%
47
12.1%
158
Middle sized city, up to 100,000 inhabitants 17.2%
51
17.2%
110
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
12.6%
45
15.9%
207
Town, up to 20,000 inhabitants 13.5%
40
17.7%
113
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
15.4%
55
16.1%
209
Village, under 1,000 inhabitants 1.7%
5
5.3%
34
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
22
4.7%
61
Farm 5.4%
16
8.0%
51
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
13
6.1%
80
No answer 9.1%
27
4.2%
27
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
3.4%
12
5.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
638
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
357

1301


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Metropolitan area, > 500,000 inhabitants 37.6%
334
30.6%
15
39.7%
31
37.5%
9
51.3%
119
40.0%
508
City, up to 500,000 inhabitants 12.0%
107
14.3%
7
14.1%
11
4.2%
1
13.4%
31
12.4%
157
Middle sized city, up to 100,000 inhabitants 16.4%
146
12.2%
6
20.5%
16
8.3%
2
13.8%
32
15.9%
202
Town, up to 20,000 inhabitants 17.7%
157
16.3%
8
16.7%
13
29.2%
7
9.1%
21
16.2%
206
Village, under 1,000 inhabitants 5.1%
45
8.2%
4
2.6%
2
8.3%
2
3.9%
9
4.9%
62
Farm 7.2%
64
6.1%
3
2.6%
2
4.2%
1
3.0%
7
6.1%
77
No answer 3.9%
35
12.2%
6
3.8%
3
8.3%
2
5.6%
13
4.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
49
100.0%
78
100.0%
24
100.0%
232

1271

Bookmark and Share