International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BG_SIZE

Size of community: Bulgaria
  1) Sofia, 1.2 million inhabitants
  2) 100,001 - 500,000 inhabitants
  3) 20,001 - 100,000 inhabitants
  4) 2,001 - 20,000 inhabitants
  5) Up to 2,000 inhabitants

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Sofia, 1.2 million inhabitants 139 12.6% 12.6% -1.71
100,001 - 500,000 inhabitants 168 15.2% 27.9% -.97
20,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 311 28.2% 56.1% -.23
2,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 172 15.6% 71.7% .5
Up to 2,000 inhabitants 312 28.3% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Sofia, 1.2 million inhabitants 13.4%
71
11.9%
68
12.6%
139
100,001 - 500,000 inhabitants 12.4%
66
17.9%
102
15.2%
168
20,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 26.6%
141
29.8%
170
28.2%
311
2,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 17.7%
94
13.7%
78
15.6%
172
Up to 2,000 inhabitants 29.9%
159
26.8%
153
28.3%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
571

1102


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Table contains all missing data


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Sofia, 1.2 million inhabitants 14.9%
32
17.3%
53
10.5%
35
7.7%
19
12.6%
139
100,001 - 500,000 inhabitants 18.6%
40
15.4%
47
13.5%
45
14.6%
36
15.2%
168
20,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 27.9%
60
29.4%
90
30.2%
101
24.3%
60
28.2%
311
2,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 14.0%
30
17.0%
52
15.9%
53
15.0%
37
15.6%
172
Up to 2,000 inhabitants 24.7%
53
20.9%
64
29.9%
100
38.5%
95
28.3%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
306
100.0%
334
100.0%
247

1102


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Sofia, 1.2 million inhabitants 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.4%
109
0.00%
0
4.1%
5
15.6%
22
12.5%
137
100,001 - 500,000 inhabitants 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
16.8%
137
0.00%
0
4.1%
5
16.3%
23
15.3%
167
20,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 7.1%
1
100.0%
1
29.8%
243
0.00%
0
24.8%
30
24.1%
34
28.3%
309
2,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 71.4%
10
0.0%
0
13.1%
107
0.00%
0
26.4%
32
14.9%
21
15.6%
170
Up to 2,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.0%
220
0.00%
0
40.5%
49
29.1%
41
28.4%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
816
100.0%
0
100.0%
121
100.0%
141

1093


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Sofia, 1.2 million inhabitants 12.5%
92
4.5%
7
16.3%
8
25.0%
4
19.7%
28
12.6%
139
100,001 - 500,000 inhabitants 13.4%
99
16.6%
26
30.6%
15
12.5%
2
18.3%
26
15.2%
168
20,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 28.6%
211
25.5%
40
24.5%
12
6.3%
1
33.1%
47
28.2%
311
2,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 16.8%
124
15.3%
24
12.2%
6
18.8%
3
10.6%
15
15.6%
172
Up to 2,000 inhabitants 28.7%
212
38.2%
60
16.3%
8
37.5%
6
18.3%
26
28.3%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
157
100.0%
49
100.0%
16
100.0%
142

1102

Bookmark and Share