International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CY_SIZE

Size of community: Cyprus
  1) 100,001 inhabitants and more
  2) 50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants
  3) 20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants
  4) 5,001 - 20,000 inhabitants
  5) 1,001 - 5,000 inhabitants
  6) Less than 1,000 inhabitants

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
100,001 inhabitants and more 273 27.3% 27.3% -1.16
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 222 22.2% 49.5% -.6
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 105 10.5% 60% -.05
5,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 35 3.5% 63.5% .51
1,001 - 5,000 inhabitants 276 27.6% 91.1% 1.06
Less than 1,000 inhabitants 89 8.9% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
100,001 inhabitants and more 27.3%
135
27.3%
138
27.3%
273
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 22.6%
112
21.8%
110
22.2%
222
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 10.3%
51
10.7%
54
10.5%
105
5,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 4.0%
20
3.0%
15
3.5%
35
1,001 - 5,000 inhabitants 28.7%
142
26.5%
134
27.6%
276
Less than 1,000 inhabitants 7.1%
35
10.7%
54
8.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
505

1000


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
100,001 inhabitants and more 30.3%
10
21.6%
8
35.3%
49
31.0%
105
16.3%
27
22.3%
27
27.1%
226
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 30.3%
10
16.2%
6
18.0%
25
23.9%
81
27.1%
45
16.5%
20
22.4%
187
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 12.1%
4
10.8%
4
15.1%
21
12.7%
43
6.6%
11
7.4%
9
11.0%
92
5,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
10.8%
4
5.8%
8
2.9%
10
2.4%
4
3.3%
4
3.6%
30
1,001 - 5,000 inhabitants 24.2%
8
40.5%
15
22.3%
31
22.7%
77
36.1%
60
35.5%
43
28.0%
234
Less than 1,000 inhabitants 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
6.8%
23
11.4%
19
14.9%
18
7.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
37
100.0%
139
100.0%
339
100.0%
166
100.0%
121

835


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
100,001 inhabitants and more 28.6%
86
23.1%
68
31.3%
91
24.8%
28
27.3%
273
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 17.6%
53
28.1%
83
19.9%
58
24.8%
28
22.2%
222
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 10.6%
32
11.2%
33
10.7%
31
8.0%
9
10.5%
105
5,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 5.0%
15
3.4%
10
2.1%
6
3.5%
4
3.5%
35
1,001 - 5,000 inhabitants 29.6%
89
26.1%
77
28.2%
82
24.8%
28
27.6%
276
Less than 1,000 inhabitants 8.6%
26
8.1%
24
7.9%
23
14.2%
16
8.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
295
100.0%
291
100.0%
113

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
100,001 inhabitants and more 93.3%
14
0.00%
0
26.2%
257
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.2%
271
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.6%
222
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.3%
222
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.7%
105
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
105
5,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.5%
34
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.4%
34
1,001 - 5,000 inhabitants 6.7%
1
0.00%
0
28.0%
275
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.7%
276
Less than 1,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
89
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
0
100.0%
982
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

997


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
100,001 inhabitants and more 25.0%
163
14.5%
9
26.1%
6
25.0%
2
36.5%
93
27.3%
273
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 20.9%
136
30.6%
19
52.2%
12
37.5%
3
20.4%
52
22.2%
222
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 10.9%
71
6.5%
4
4.3%
1
12.5%
1
11.0%
28
10.5%
105
5,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 3.1%
20
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
4.3%
11
3.5%
35
1,001 - 5,000 inhabitants 30.8%
201
27.4%
17
8.7%
2
12.5%
1
21.6%
55
27.6%
276
Less than 1,000 inhabitants 9.4%
61
16.1%
10
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
16
8.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
62
100.0%
23
100.0%
8
100.0%
255

1000

Bookmark and Share