International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CZ_SIZE

Size of community: Czech Republic. To which category does the settlement you live in belong?
  1) Prague, 1,200,000 inhabitants
  2) City, more than 100,000 inhabitants
  3) Large city, 50,000 - 100,000 inhabitants
  4) Larger town, 10,000 - 49,999 inhabitants
  5) Small town, 5,000 - 9,999 inhabitants
  6) Larger village, 2,000 - 4,999 inhabitants
  7) Village, 1,000 - 1,999 inhabitants
  8) Village, less than 1,000 inhabitants

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Prague, 1,200,000 inhabitants 128 10.5% 10.5% -1.62
City, more than 100,000 inhabitants 134 10.9% 21.4% -1.19
Large city, 50,000 - 100,000 inhabitants 107 8.7% 30.1% -.76
Larger town, 10,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 236 19.3% 49.4% -.34
Small town, 5,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 127 10.4% 59.8% .09
Larger village, 2,000 - 4,999 inhabitants 127 10.4% 70.2% .52
Village, 1,000 - 1,999 inhabitants 112 9.2% 79.3% .94
Village, less than 1,000 inhabitants 253 20.7% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Prague, 1,200,000 inhabitants 11.0%
53
10.1%
75
10.5%
128
City, more than 100,000 inhabitants 11.6%
56
10.5%
78
10.9%
134
Large city, 50,000 - 100,000 inhabitants 8.7%
42
8.7%
65
8.7%
107
Larger town, 10,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 17.7%
85
20.3%
151
19.3%
236
Small town, 5,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 9.8%
47
10.8%
80
10.4%
127
Larger village, 2,000 - 4,999 inhabitants 12.3%
59
9.2%
68
10.4%
127
Village, 1,000 - 1,999 inhabitants 8.7%
42
9.4%
70
9.2%
112
Village, less than 1,000 inhabitants 20.2%
97
21.0%
156
20.7%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
743

1224


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Prague, 1,200,000 inhabitants 5.6%
5
10.5%
6
12.5%
4
8.6%
27
11.6%
16
11.2%
65
10.2%
123
City, more than 100,000 inhabitants 3.3%
3
3.5%
2
6.3%
2
9.5%
30
8.7%
12
14.7%
85
11.1%
134
Large city, 50,000 - 100,000 inhabitants 4.4%
4
3.5%
2
6.3%
2
8.9%
28
5.1%
7
11.1%
64
8.8%
107
Larger town, 10,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 18.9%
17
12.3%
7
9.4%
3
15.6%
49
23.9%
33
21.6%
125
19.3%
234
Small town, 5,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 8.9%
8
15.8%
9
15.6%
5
9.5%
30
12.3%
17
9.7%
56
10.3%
125
Larger village, 2,000 - 4,999 inhabitants 13.3%
12
21.1%
12
9.4%
3
13.0%
41
10.9%
15
7.3%
42
10.3%
125
Village, 1,000 - 1,999 inhabitants 16.7%
15
12.3%
7
18.8%
6
8.6%
27
7.2%
10
8.1%
47
9.2%
112
Village, less than 1,000 inhabitants 28.9%
26
21.1%
12
21.9%
7
26.3%
83
20.3%
28
16.4%
95
20.7%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
57
100.0%
32
100.0%
315
100.0%
138
100.0%
579

1211


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Prague, 1,200,000 inhabitants 10.3%
29
8.1%
25
10.7%
44
13.6%
30
10.5%
128
City, more than 100,000 inhabitants 11.0%
31
12.3%
38
9.9%
41
10.9%
24
10.9%
134
Large city, 50,000 - 100,000 inhabitants 8.5%
24
6.8%
21
8.7%
36
11.8%
26
8.7%
107
Larger town, 10,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 23.1%
65
19.4%
60
17.7%
73
17.3%
38
19.3%
236
Small town, 5,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 12.1%
34
9.7%
30
11.1%
46
7.7%
17
10.4%
127
Larger village, 2,000 - 4,999 inhabitants 8.5%
24
12.3%
38
10.4%
43
10.0%
22
10.4%
127
Village, 1,000 - 1,999 inhabitants 9.3%
26
10.3%
32
9.4%
39
6.8%
15
9.2%
112
Village, less than 1,000 inhabitants 17.1%
48
21.3%
66
22.0%
91
21.8%
48
20.7%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
310
100.0%
413
100.0%
220

1224


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Prague, 1,200,000 inhabitants 7.3%
41
8.1%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.6%
10
13.5%
72
10.5%
126
City, more than 100,000 inhabitants 7.3%
41
13.5%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
8
14.1%
75
10.8%
129
Large city, 50,000 - 100,000 inhabitants 8.4%
47
8.1%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.9%
7
9.4%
50
8.9%
107
Larger town, 10,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 16.4%
92
13.5%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.2%
11
23.1%
123
19.3%
231
Small town, 5,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 10.1%
57
21.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.9%
7
10.1%
54
10.5%
126
Larger village, 2,000 - 4,999 inhabitants 12.3%
69
5.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
8
7.9%
42
10.1%
121
Village, 1,000 - 1,999 inhabitants 12.1%
68
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.8%
5
7.3%
39
9.4%
112
Village, less than 1,000 inhabitants 26.2%
147
29.7%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
8
14.6%
78
20.4%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
37
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
64
100.0%
533

1196


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Prague, 1,200,000 inhabitants 8.4%
59
7.1%
10
15.2%
22
40.0%
2
15.0%
34
10.4%
127
City, more than 100,000 inhabitants 11.0%
77
10.7%
15
11.0%
16
0.0%
0
11.5%
26
11.0%
134
Large city, 50,000 - 100,000 inhabitants 7.3%
51
13.6%
19
11.0%
16
0.0%
0
8.8%
20
8.7%
106
Larger town, 10,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 18.2%
128
18.6%
26
25.5%
37
0.0%
0
19.8%
45
19.4%
236
Small town, 5,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 10.4%
73
10.7%
15
13.1%
19
0.0%
0
8.4%
19
10.3%
126
Larger village, 2,000 - 4,999 inhabitants 12.7%
89
7.1%
10
4.8%
7
40.0%
2
7.9%
18
10.3%
126
Village, 1,000 - 1,999 inhabitants 9.8%
69
8.6%
12
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
10.6%
24
9.2%
112
Village, less than 1,000 inhabitants 22.2%
156
23.6%
33
14.5%
21
20.0%
1
18.1%
41
20.7%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
140
100.0%
145
100.0%
5
100.0%
227

1219

Bookmark and Share