International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


D_SIZE

Size of community: Germany. Political size of municipality
  1) 500,000 inhabitants and more
  2) 100,000 - 499,999 inhabitants
  3) 50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants
  4) 20,000 - 49,999 inhabitants
  5) 5,000 - 19,999 inhabitants
  6) 2,000 - 4,999 inhabitants
  7) Up to 1,999 inhabitants

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
500,000 inhabitants and more 289 14.4% 14.4% -1.48
100,000 - 499,999 inhabitants 386 19.2% 33.6% -.95
50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 158 7.9% 41.5% -.43
20,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 346 17.2% 58.8% .09
5,000 - 19,999 inhabitants 420 20.9% 79.7% .62
2,000 - 4,999 inhabitants 198 9.9% 89.6% 1.14
Up to 1,999 inhabitants 209 10.4% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
500,000 inhabitants and more 14.5%
132
14.4%
157
14.4%
289
100,000 - 499,999 inhabitants 19.1%
174
19.4%
212
19.2%
386
50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 7.9%
72
7.9%
86
7.9%
158
20,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 17.2%
157
17.3%
189
17.2%
346
5,000 - 19,999 inhabitants 19.3%
176
22.3%
244
20.9%
420
2,000 - 4,999 inhabitants 9.5%
87
10.1%
111
9.9%
198
Up to 1,999 inhabitants 12.5%
114
8.7%
95
10.4%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
1094

2006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
500,000 inhabitants and more 7.7%
7
13.0%
14
17.0%
17
16.9%
41
13.8%
54
11.0%
25
13.6%
158
100,000 - 499,999 inhabitants 15.4%
14
22.2%
24
19.0%
19
15.3%
37
17.4%
68
20.6%
47
18.0%
209
50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 12.1%
11
5.6%
6
8.0%
8
10.7%
26
7.2%
28
11.0%
25
9.0%
104
20,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 23.1%
21
14.8%
16
22.0%
22
15.3%
37
17.6%
69
21.5%
49
18.4%
214
5,000 - 19,999 inhabitants 27.5%
25
25.0%
27
19.0%
19
24.8%
60
20.5%
80
18.0%
41
21.7%
252
2,000 - 4,999 inhabitants 6.6%
6
13.0%
14
9.0%
9
8.3%
20
10.5%
41
12.7%
29
10.3%
119
Up to 1,999 inhabitants 7.7%
7
6.5%
7
6.0%
6
8.7%
21
13.0%
51
5.3%
12
9.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
108
100.0%
100
100.0%
242
100.0%
391
100.0%
228

1160


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
500,000 inhabitants and more 16.9%
61
17.4%
102
13.1%
83
10.1%
43
14.4%
289
100,000 - 499,999 inhabitants 20.8%
75
16.2%
95
19.1%
121
22.4%
95
19.2%
386
50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 8.3%
30
8.9%
52
7.4%
47
6.8%
29
7.9%
158
20,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 19.4%
70
15.4%
90
18.0%
114
16.9%
72
17.2%
346
5,000 - 19,999 inhabitants 20.3%
73
20.8%
122
22.8%
145
18.8%
80
20.9%
420
2,000 - 4,999 inhabitants 7.2%
26
11.4%
67
9.6%
61
10.4%
44
9.9%
198
Up to 1,999 inhabitants 6.9%
25
9.9%
58
10.1%
64
14.6%
62
10.4%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
586
100.0%
635
100.0%
425

2006


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
500,000 inhabitants and more 14.4%
61
12.8%
89
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.0%
8
15.5%
131
14.4%
289
100,000 - 499,999 inhabitants 17.2%
73
18.2%
127
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.4%
9
21.0%
177
19.2%
386
50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 11.6%
49
6.8%
47
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.0%
8
6.4%
54
7.9%
158
20,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 18.9%
80
18.1%
126
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.0%
8
15.6%
132
17.2%
346
5,000 - 19,999 inhabitants 24.8%
105
20.4%
142
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
6
19.8%
167
20.9%
420
2,000 - 4,999 inhabitants 8.3%
35
11.8%
82
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
2
9.4%
79
9.9%
198
Up to 1,999 inhabitants 5.0%
21
11.9%
83
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
1
12.3%
104
10.4%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
696
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
42
100.0%
844

2006


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
500,000 inhabitants and more 11.5%
125
10.3%
28
21.9%
44
24.2%
8
20.3%
84
14.4%
289
100,000 - 499,999 inhabitants 16.7%
182
21.0%
57
20.4%
41
15.2%
5
24.4%
101
19.2%
386
50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 7.5%
82
5.5%
15
10.9%
22
21.2%
7
7.7%
32
7.9%
158
20,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 16.7%
181
19.6%
53
12.9%
26
18.2%
6
19.3%
80
17.2%
346
5,000 - 19,999 inhabitants 22.8%
248
19.9%
54
20.9%
42
12.1%
4
17.4%
72
20.9%
420
2,000 - 4,999 inhabitants 12.0%
130
11.1%
30
6.0%
12
6.1%
2
5.8%
24
9.9%
198
Up to 1,999 inhabitants 12.8%
139
12.5%
34
7.0%
14
3.0%
1
5.1%
21
10.4%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
1087
100.0%
271
100.0%
201
100.0%
33
100.0%
414

2006

Bookmark and Share