International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAMSUF

Do you agree or disagree that all in all, family life suffers when the woman has a full-time job?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 6678 17.1% 17.1% -1.27
Agree 11191 28.7% 45.8% -.63
Neither agree nor disagree 6668 17.1% 62.9% 0
Disagree 8204 21% 83.9% .64
Strongly disagree 5212 13.4% 97.2% 1.28
Can't choose, don't know 836 2.1% 99.4% 3.18
No answer 245 .6% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.9%
3052
17.3%
3623
17.1%
6675
Agree 29.9%
5403
27.6%
5776
28.7%
11179
Neither agree nor disagree 17.8%
3223
16.4%
3439
17.1%
6662
Disagree 20.8%
3759
21.2%
4437
21.0%
8196
Strongly disagree 11.7%
2114
14.8%
3094
13.4%
5208
Can't choose, don't know 2.4%
426
2.0%
410
2.1%
836
No answer 0.6%
105
0.7%
137
0.6%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.9%
1546
20.1%
539
18.2%
350
16.4%
1047
14.9%
983
14.8%
1457
17.3%
5922
Agree 32.4%
2189
32.3%
864
30.2%
582
29.1%
1854
27.5%
1811
25.6%
2527
28.8%
9827
Neither agree nor disagree 14.9%
1006
16.2%
433
16.9%
325
17.8%
1135
18.6%
1221
17.7%
1747
17.2%
5867
Disagree 18.7%
1262
19.5%
523
21.2%
409
21.1%
1342
21.3%
1405
22.0%
2170
20.8%
7111
Strongly disagree 7.8%
529
8.9%
238
11.0%
211
13.4%
855
15.3%
1007
17.0%
1680
13.2%
4520
Can't choose, don't know 2.6%
173
2.5%
66
2.1%
41
1.6%
104
1.6%
108
2.2%
218
2.1%
710
No answer 0.8%
57
0.6%
15
0.4%
7
0.5%
32
0.7%
46
0.6%
60
0.6%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
1099
15.5%
1798
18.8%
2143
24.5%
1638
17.1%
6678
Agree 22.4%
2098
26.8%
3097
32.1%
3662
34.9%
2334
28.7%
11191
Neither agree nor disagree 18.4%
1726
16.8%
1949
16.3%
1857
17.0%
1136
17.1%
6668
Disagree 25.7%
2407
22.7%
2631
19.5%
2225
14.1%
941
21.0%
8204
Strongly disagree 18.7%
1749
15.9%
1837
11.0%
1255
5.5%
371
13.4%
5212
Can't choose, don't know 2.5%
237
1.7%
198
1.8%
210
2.9%
191
2.1%
836
No answer 0.4%
41
0.5%
58
0.5%
62
1.3%
84
0.6%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.5%
3106
12.2%
1015
28.6%
827
13.6%
151
21.2%
367
11.9%
1061
17.1%
6527
Agree 32.2%
4862
26.0%
2167
32.3%
934
28.4%
316
30.0%
520
24.1%
2145
28.8%
10944
Neither agree nor disagree 15.7%
2376
18.2%
1515
15.7%
455
18.0%
200
19.4%
336
18.3%
1629
17.1%
6511
Disagree 19.6%
2960
22.9%
1911
16.2%
468
24.6%
273
15.5%
268
24.0%
2131
21.0%
8011
Strongly disagree 9.5%
1429
17.5%
1455
4.5%
129
14.6%
162
11.8%
205
18.9%
1678
13.3%
5058
Can't choose, don't know 2.1%
319
2.0%
169
2.6%
74
0.6%
7
1.7%
29
2.1%
187
2.1%
785
No answer 0.4%
64
1.2%
97
0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.5%
9
0.6%
54
0.6%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.5%
4363
24.6%
838
17.5%
388
14.2%
107
10.8%
965
17.1%
6661
Agree 30.6%
7219
33.2%
1130
28.0%
622
29.0%
218
22.2%
1978
28.7%
11167
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
3924
16.6%
567
17.0%
377
16.4%
123
18.5%
1654
17.1%
6645
Disagree 20.2%
4770
15.1%
515
19.9%
443
22.4%
168
25.6%
2284
21.0%
8180
Strongly disagree 12.0%
2830
6.3%
215
14.7%
326
14.9%
112
19.2%
1709
13.3%
5192
Can't choose, don't know 1.6%
386
3.2%
109
1.9%
42
2.0%
15
3.1%
280
2.1%
832
No answer 0.6%
130
1.0%
34
1.0%
23
1.1%
8
0.5%
48
0.6%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share