International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DK_SIZE

Size of community: Denmark
  1) Great Cophenhagen
  2) > 50,000 inhabitants
  3) 20,000 - 49,999 inhabitants
  4) 10,000 - 19,999 inhabitants
  5) 2,000 - 9,999 inhabitants
  6) < 2,000 inhabitants

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great Cophenhagen 296 26.6% 26.6% -1.28
> 50,000 inhabitants 142 12.7% 39.3% -.78
20,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 101 9.1% 48.4% -.29
10,000 - 19,999 inhabitants 70 6.3% 54.7% .2
2,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 192 17.2% 71.9% .69
< 2,000 inhabitants 313 28.1% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Great Cophenhagen 26.6%
136
26.5%
160
26.6%
296
> 50,000 inhabitants 12.3%
63
13.1%
79
12.7%
142
20,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 8.8%
45
9.3%
56
9.1%
101
10,000 - 19,999 inhabitants 7.2%
37
5.5%
33
6.3%
70
2,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 17.2%
88
17.2%
104
17.2%
192
< 2,000 inhabitants 27.8%
142
28.4%
171
28.1%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
603

1114


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Great Cophenhagen 21.7%
5
15.7%
8
20.0%
9
20.2%
46
23.0%
101
38.3%
121
26.3%
290
> 50,000 inhabitants 26.1%
6
19.6%
10
6.7%
3
12.7%
29
11.6%
51
13.6%
43
12.9%
142
20,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 8.7%
2
11.8%
6
6.7%
3
9.2%
21
8.6%
38
9.8%
31
9.2%
101
10,000 - 19,999 inhabitants 8.7%
2
5.9%
3
8.9%
4
7.5%
17
6.6%
29
4.7%
15
6.3%
70
2,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 13.0%
3
21.6%
11
17.8%
8
20.6%
47
19.3%
85
10.8%
34
17.0%
188
< 2,000 inhabitants 21.7%
5
25.5%
13
40.0%
18
29.8%
68
30.9%
136
22.8%
72
28.3%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
51
100.0%
45
100.0%
228
100.0%
440
100.0%
316

1103


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Great Cophenhagen 27.6%
63
31.6%
89
26.8%
91
20.1%
53
26.6%
296
> 50,000 inhabitants 12.7%
29
13.1%
37
9.7%
33
16.3%
43
12.7%
142
20,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 10.5%
24
5.7%
16
8.2%
28
12.5%
33
9.1%
101
10,000 - 19,999 inhabitants 5.7%
13
4.6%
13
7.6%
26
6.8%
18
6.3%
70
2,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 20.2%
46
19.1%
54
15.0%
51
15.5%
41
17.2%
192
< 2,000 inhabitants 23.2%
53
25.9%
73
32.6%
111
28.8%
76
28.1%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
282
100.0%
340
100.0%
264

1114


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Great Cophenhagen 100.0%
1
23.7%
227
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
25.0%
2
46.1%
59
26.5%
292
> 50,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
12.7%
122
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
37.5%
3
12.5%
16
12.9%
142
20,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 0.0%
0
9.2%
88
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
12
9.2%
101
10,000 - 19,999 inhabitants 0.0%
0
6.7%
64
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
6.3%
70
2,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 0.0%
0
17.6%
169
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
12.5%
1
12.5%
16
17.1%
189
< 2,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
30.1%
288
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
14.8%
19
28.0%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
958
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
128

1103


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Great Cophenhagen 24.5%
146
21.6%
29
21.8%
17
0.0%
0
35.9%
103
26.7%
295
> 50,000 inhabitants 13.4%
80
11.2%
15
15.4%
12
28.6%
2
10.8%
31
12.7%
140
20,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 7.2%
43
17.9%
24
10.3%
8
14.3%
1
7.7%
22
8.9%
98
10,000 - 19,999 inhabitants 5.9%
35
8.2%
11
5.1%
4
28.6%
2
5.6%
16
6.2%
68
2,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 18.3%
109
16.4%
22
10.3%
8
14.3%
1
17.8%
51
17.3%
191
< 2,000 inhabitants 30.8%
184
24.6%
33
37.2%
29
14.3%
1
22.3%
64
28.2%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
134
100.0%
78
100.0%
7
100.0%
287

1103

Bookmark and Share