International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


E_SIZE

Size of community: Spain
  1) > than 1,000,000 inhabitants (Madrid and Barcelona)
  2) 400,001 - 1,000,000 inhabitants
  3) 100,001 - 400,000 inhabitants
  4) 50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants
  5) 10,001 - 50,000 inhabitants
  6) 2,001 - 10,000 inhabitants
  7) < 2,000 inhabitants

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
> than 1,000,000 inhabitants (Madrid and Barcelona) 299 12% 12% -1.72
400,001 - 1,000,000 inhabitants 165 6.6% 18.6% -1.16
100,001 - 400,000 inhabitants 592 23.8% 42.4% -.6
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 238 9.6% 52% -.04
10,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 593 23.8% 75.8% .52
2,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 403 16.2% 92% 1.08
< 2,000 inhabitants 198 8% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
> than 1,000,000 inhabitants (Madrid and Barcelona) 11.9%
143
12.1%
156
12.0%
299
400,001 - 1,000,000 inhabitants 6.4%
77
6.8%
88
6.6%
165
100,001 - 400,000 inhabitants 24.0%
288
23.6%
304
23.8%
592
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 9.5%
114
9.6%
124
9.6%
238
10,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 23.8%
286
23.9%
307
23.8%
593
2,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 16.6%
199
15.9%
204
16.2%
403
< 2,000 inhabitants 7.9%
95
8.0%
103
8.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
1286

2488


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
> than 1,000,000 inhabitants (Madrid and Barcelona) 12.8%
69
6.2%
12
6.9%
9
8.0%
41
12.5%
32
16.0%
64
11.2%
227
400,001 - 1,000,000 inhabitants 5.2%
28
4.6%
9
8.5%
11
6.1%
31
7.4%
19
8.5%
34
6.5%
132
100,001 - 400,000 inhabitants 21.9%
118
19.0%
37
15.4%
20
24.1%
123
18.3%
47
27.5%
110
22.4%
455
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 6.3%
34
11.3%
22
11.5%
15
8.8%
45
7.0%
18
9.5%
38
8.5%
172
10,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 18.5%
100
33.3%
65
40.0%
52
26.5%
135
32.3%
83
18.3%
73
25.0%
508
2,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 21.9%
118
18.5%
36
11.5%
15
19.2%
98
16.3%
42
12.8%
51
17.7%
360
< 2,000 inhabitants 13.5%
73
7.2%
14
6.2%
8
7.3%
37
6.2%
16
7.5%
30
8.8%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
510
100.0%
257
100.0%
400

2032


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
> than 1,000,000 inhabitants (Madrid and Barcelona) 11.4%
79
10.9%
71
14.0%
92
11.7%
57
12.0%
299
400,001 - 1,000,000 inhabitants 8.5%
59
5.8%
38
6.7%
44
4.9%
24
6.6%
165
100,001 - 400,000 inhabitants 29.6%
205
24.5%
160
17.8%
117
22.6%
110
23.8%
592
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 9.7%
67
10.6%
69
9.6%
63
8.0%
39
9.6%
238
10,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 25.0%
173
24.4%
159
23.9%
157
21.4%
104
23.8%
593
2,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 12.8%
89
16.3%
106
16.0%
105
21.1%
103
16.2%
403
< 2,000 inhabitants 3.0%
21
7.5%
49
11.9%
78
10.3%
50
8.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
652
100.0%
656
100.0%
487

2488


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
> than 1,000,000 inhabitants (Madrid and Barcelona) 10.9%
225
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
57.1%
4
16.9%
57
11.9%
286
400,001 - 1,000,000 inhabitants 6.5%
134
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
20
6.5%
156
100,001 - 400,000 inhabitants 22.7%
466
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
104
23.8%
572
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 8.7%
178
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
13.6%
46
9.4%
226
10,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 24.9%
512
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
18.0%
61
23.9%
575
2,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 17.6%
363
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
34
16.5%
398
< 2,000 inhabitants 8.7%
179
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
8.1%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
338

2408


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
> than 1,000,000 inhabitants (Madrid and Barcelona) 12.2%
189
9.4%
17
10.0%
3
20.0%
9
11.8%
80
12.0%
298
400,001 - 1,000,000 inhabitants 6.2%
96
5.5%
10
13.3%
4
2.2%
1
7.8%
53
6.6%
164
100,001 - 400,000 inhabitants 20.9%
323
24.9%
45
50.0%
15
22.2%
10
29.3%
199
23.8%
592
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 10.0%
154
11.0%
20
6.7%
2
8.9%
4
8.4%
57
9.5%
237
10,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 24.5%
379
19.3%
35
10.0%
3
22.2%
10
24.3%
165
23.8%
592
2,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 16.9%
262
19.3%
35
10.0%
3
17.8%
8
13.8%
94
16.2%
402
< 2,000 inhabitants 9.3%
144
10.5%
19
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
4.7%
32
8.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
1547
100.0%
181
100.0%
30
100.0%
45
100.0%
680

2483

Bookmark and Share