International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I_SIZE

Size of community: Italy. Size of municipalities
  1) > 500,000 inhabitants
  2) 100,001 - 500,000 inhabitants
  3) 30,001 - 100,000 inhabitants
  4) 10,001 - 30,000 inhabitants
  5) 5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants
  6) < 5,000 inhabitants

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
> 500,000 inhabitants 135 13.4% 13.4% -1.67
100,001 - 500,000 inhabitants 103 10.2% 23.6% -1.05
30,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 209 20.7% 44.3% -.43
10,001 - 30,000 inhabitants 228 22.6% 67% .18
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 144 14.3% 81.3% .8
< 5,000 inhabitants 189 18.8% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
> 500,000 inhabitants 12.5%
60
14.2%
75
13.4%
135
100,001 - 500,000 inhabitants 10.4%
50
10.1%
53
10.2%
103
30,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 20.0%
96
21.4%
113
20.7%
209
10,001 - 30,000 inhabitants 25.6%
123
19.9%
105
22.6%
228
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 13.3%
64
15.2%
80
14.3%
144
< 5,000 inhabitants 18.3%
88
19.2%
101
18.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
527

1008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
> 500,000 inhabitants 8.5%
25
14.0%
20
7.8%
4
21.0%
34
14.1%
23
15.2%
29
13.4%
135
100,001 - 500,000 inhabitants 10.2%
30
6.3%
9
5.9%
3
9.9%
16
11.7%
19
12.6%
24
10.0%
101
30,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 21.4%
63
23.8%
34
15.7%
8
20.4%
33
18.4%
30
20.9%
40
20.7%
208
10,001 - 30,000 inhabitants 19.3%
57
23.1%
33
29.4%
15
15.4%
25
25.2%
41
29.8%
57
22.7%
228
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 16.6%
49
14.0%
20
15.7%
8
13.6%
22
17.2%
28
8.9%
17
14.3%
144
< 5,000 inhabitants 24.1%
71
18.9%
27
25.5%
13
19.8%
32
13.5%
22
12.6%
24
18.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
143
100.0%
51
100.0%
162
100.0%
163
100.0%
191

1005


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
> 500,000 inhabitants 13.7%
34
13.3%
38
13.6%
39
12.8%
24
13.4%
135
100,001 - 500,000 inhabitants 7.3%
18
11.5%
33
11.9%
34
9.6%
18
10.2%
103
30,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 23.4%
58
20.6%
59
17.8%
51
21.8%
41
20.7%
209
10,001 - 30,000 inhabitants 22.6%
56
23.1%
66
23.4%
67
20.7%
39
22.6%
228
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 16.1%
40
12.9%
37
13.3%
38
15.4%
29
14.3%
144
< 5,000 inhabitants 16.9%
42
18.5%
53
19.9%
57
19.7%
37
18.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
286
100.0%
286
100.0%
188

1008


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
> 500,000 inhabitants 13.4%
119
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
21.1%
4
12.0%
9
13.6%
134
100,001 - 500,000 inhabitants 9.7%
86
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
16.0%
12
10.2%
100
30,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 20.1%
178
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
20.0%
15
20.1%
198
10,001 - 30,000 inhabitants 22.5%
199
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
30.7%
23
22.8%
224
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 14.8%
131
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
9.3%
7
14.4%
142
< 5,000 inhabitants 19.5%
173
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
12.0%
9
18.9%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
19
100.0%
75

984


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
> 500,000 inhabitants 12.9%
80
13.8%
12
9.1%
1
29.4%
5
13.7%
37
13.4%
135
100,001 - 500,000 inhabitants 10.8%
67
9.2%
8
18.2%
2
17.6%
3
8.5%
23
10.2%
103
30,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 19.3%
120
23.0%
20
63.6%
7
0.0%
0
23.0%
62
20.8%
209
10,001 - 30,000 inhabitants 24.1%
150
20.7%
18
0.0%
0
35.3%
6
20.0%
54
22.6%
228
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 13.2%
82
21.8%
19
9.1%
1
11.8%
2
14.4%
39
14.2%
143
< 5,000 inhabitants 19.8%
123
11.5%
10
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
20.4%
55
18.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
87
100.0%
11
100.0%
17
100.0%
270

1007

Bookmark and Share