International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


IL_SIZE

Size of community: Israel
  1) > 100,000 inhabitants
  2) 50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants
  3) 20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants
  4) 10,001 - 20,000 inhabitants
  5) 5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants
  6) 2,501 - 5,000 inhabitants
  7) < 2,500 inhabitants

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
> 100,000 inhabitants 548 45.4% 45.4% -.83
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 175 14.5% 59.9% -.23
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 239 19.8% 79.6% .36
10,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 93 7.7% 87.3% .96
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 46 3.8% 91.1% 1.56
2,501 - 5,000 inhabitants 76 6.3% 97.4% 2.16
< 2,500 inhabitants 31 2.6% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
> 100,000 inhabitants 43.7%
248
46.8%
298
45.3%
546
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 15.7%
89
13.5%
86
14.5%
175
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 19.7%
112
19.9%
127
19.8%
239
10,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 7.9%
45
7.4%
47
7.6%
92
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 4.2%
24
3.5%
22
3.8%
46
2,501 - 5,000 inhabitants 6.7%
38
6.0%
38
6.3%
76
< 2,500 inhabitants 2.1%
12
3.0%
19
2.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
637

1205


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Table contains all missing data


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
> 100,000 inhabitants 40.9%
190
45.2%
146
45.6%
135
61.6%
77
45.4%
548
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 13.6%
63
14.2%
46
15.2%
45
16.8%
21
14.5%
175
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 20.7%
96
19.5%
63
21.6%
64
12.8%
16
19.8%
239
10,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 10.1%
47
5.9%
19
6.8%
20
5.6%
7
7.7%
93
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 5.6%
26
3.1%
10
3.0%
9
0.8%
1
3.8%
46
2,501 - 5,000 inhabitants 7.1%
33
8.7%
28
4.7%
14
0.8%
1
6.3%
76
< 2,500 inhabitants 1.9%
9
3.4%
11
3.0%
9
1.6%
2
2.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
323
100.0%
296
100.0%
125

1208


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
> 100,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
51.8%
548
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
45.4%
548
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.6%
175
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.5%
175
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.7%
208
20.4%
30
0.00%
0
19.7%
238
10,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
48
29.3%
43
0.00%
0
7.7%
93
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
16
20.4%
30
0.00%
0
3.8%
46
2,501 - 5,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
31
29.9%
44
0.00%
0
6.2%
75
< 2,500 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
31
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1057
100.0%
147
100.0%
0

1206


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
> 100,000 inhabitants 44.9%
331
55.0%
33
58.1%
36
57.1%
4
42.2%
144
45.4%
548
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 14.5%
107
11.7%
7
14.5%
9
0.0%
0
15.2%
52
14.5%
175
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 20.1%
148
15.0%
9
22.6%
14
28.6%
2
19.4%
66
19.8%
239
10,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 8.0%
59
6.7%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
29
7.7%
93
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 2.8%
21
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
23
3.8%
46
2,501 - 5,000 inhabitants 6.6%
49
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.5%
22
6.3%
76
< 2,500 inhabitants 3.1%
23
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
2.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
60
100.0%
62
100.0%
7
100.0%
341

1208

Bookmark and Share