International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


J_SIZE

Size of community: Japan
  1) 1 million inhabitants or more
  2) 300,000 - 999,999 inhabitants
  3) 100,000 - 299,999 inhabitants
  4) Less than 100,000 inhabitants
  5) Town or village

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 million inhabitants or more 253 18.5% 18.5% -1.5
300,000 - 999,999 inhabitants 219 16% 34.5% -.79
100,000 - 299,999 inhabitants 325 23.8% 58.3% -.08
Less than 100,000 inhabitants 267 19.5% 77.8% .63
Town or village 304 22.2% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 million inhabitants or more 18.3%
125
18.7%
128
18.5%
253
300,000 - 999,999 inhabitants 15.4%
105
16.6%
114
16.0%
219
100,000 - 299,999 inhabitants 24.0%
164
23.5%
161
23.8%
325
Less than 100,000 inhabitants 21.4%
146
17.7%
121
19.5%
267
Town or village 20.9%
143
23.5%
161
22.2%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
685

1368


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
1 million inhabitants or more 12.5%
3
27.3%
6
21.7%
10
15.6%
81
20.3%
26
21.7%
121
19.0%
247
300,000 - 999,999 inhabitants 16.7%
4
18.2%
4
8.7%
4
14.8%
77
13.3%
17
16.5%
92
15.3%
198
100,000 - 299,999 inhabitants 16.7%
4
22.7%
5
26.1%
12
21.2%
110
26.6%
34
25.6%
143
23.7%
308
Less than 100,000 inhabitants 25.0%
6
18.2%
4
21.7%
10
20.4%
106
20.3%
26
18.3%
102
19.6%
254
Town or village 29.2%
7
13.6%
3
21.7%
10
28.1%
146
19.5%
25
17.9%
100
22.4%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
22
100.0%
46
100.0%
520
100.0%
128
100.0%
558

1298


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
1 million inhabitants or more 23.2%
66
16.4%
57
17.7%
86
17.5%
44
18.5%
253
300,000 - 999,999 inhabitants 19.6%
56
17.0%
59
15.7%
76
11.2%
28
16.0%
219
100,000 - 299,999 inhabitants 24.6%
70
22.8%
79
23.1%
112
25.5%
64
23.8%
325
Less than 100,000 inhabitants 15.8%
45
19.9%
69
19.8%
96
22.7%
57
19.5%
267
Town or village 16.8%
48
23.9%
83
23.7%
115
23.1%
58
22.2%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
347
100.0%
485
100.0%
251

1368


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
1 million inhabitants or more 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.4%
56
22.1%
176
18.6%
232
300,000 - 999,999 inhabitants 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.3%
69
16.2%
129
15.9%
198
100,000 - 299,999 inhabitants 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.9%
90
26.3%
209
24.0%
299
Less than 100,000 inhabitants 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.5%
97
18.1%
144
19.3%
241
Town or village 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.0%
140
17.2%
137
22.2%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
452
100.0%
795

1247


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
1 million inhabitants or more 16.8%
159
14.1%
12
17.1%
6
0.0%
0
25.5%
76
18.5%
253
300,000 - 999,999 inhabitants 16.1%
152
12.9%
11
20.0%
7
25.0%
1
16.1%
48
16.0%
219
100,000 - 299,999 inhabitants 24.1%
228
23.5%
20
20.0%
7
50.0%
2
22.8%
68
23.8%
325
Less than 100,000 inhabitants 20.2%
191
20.0%
17
20.0%
7
25.0%
1
17.1%
51
19.5%
267
Town or village 22.8%
216
29.4%
25
22.9%
8
0.0%
0
18.5%
55
22.2%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
85
100.0%
35
100.0%
4
100.0%
298

1368

Bookmark and Share