International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


LV_SIZE

Size of community: Latvia
  1) > 500,000 inhabitants
  2) 100,001 - 500,000 inhabitants
  3) 50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants
  4) 20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants
  5) 10,001 - 20,000 inhabitants
  6) 5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants
  7) 2,001 - 5,000 inhabitants
  8) Rural, < 2,000 inhabitants

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
> 500,000 inhabitants 333 27.8% 27.8% -1.28
100,001 - 500,000 inhabitants 74 6.2% 33.9% -.94
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 63 5.3% 39.2% -.6
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 59 4.9% 44.1% -.25
10,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 106 8.8% 52.9% .09
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 111 9.3% 62.2% .44
2,001 - 5,000 inhabitants 55 4.6% 66.8% .78
Rural, < 2,000 inhabitants 399 33.3% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
> 500,000 inhabitants 27.4%
139
28.0%
194
27.8%
333
100,001 - 500,000 inhabitants 4.9%
25
7.1%
49
6.2%
74
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 5.3%
27
5.2%
36
5.3%
63
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 5.7%
29
4.3%
30
4.9%
59
10,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 8.7%
44
8.9%
62
8.8%
106
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 8.7%
44
9.7%
67
9.3%
111
2,001 - 5,000 inhabitants 5.5%
28
3.9%
27
4.6%
55
Rural, < 2,000 inhabitants 33.7%
171
32.9%
228
33.3%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
693

1200


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
> 500,000 inhabitants 16.9%
10
29.3%
24
26.0%
20
23.8%
74
27.5%
66
32.6%
127
27.7%
321
100,001 - 500,000 inhabitants 3.4%
2
13.4%
11
9.1%
7
6.8%
21
3.8%
9
5.9%
23
6.3%
73
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 18.6%
11
11.0%
9
3.9%
3
4.5%
14
3.3%
8
4.4%
17
5.3%
62
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 8.5%
5
8.5%
7
2.6%
2
2.6%
8
4.6%
11
5.6%
22
4.7%
55
10,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 5.1%
3
6.1%
5
11.7%
9
9.6%
30
9.2%
22
7.7%
30
8.5%
99
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 3.4%
2
0.0%
0
13.0%
10
12.5%
39
8.3%
20
9.5%
37
9.3%
108
2,001 - 5,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
11.0%
9
6.5%
5
6.8%
21
2.5%
6
2.8%
11
4.5%
52
Rural, < 2,000 inhabitants 44.1%
26
20.7%
17
27.3%
21
33.4%
104
40.8%
98
31.5%
123
33.6%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
82
100.0%
77
100.0%
311
100.0%
240
100.0%
390

1159


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
> 500,000 inhabitants 26.5%
83
34.5%
140
21.3%
70
26.1%
40
27.8%
333
100,001 - 500,000 inhabitants 4.8%
15
6.7%
27
6.7%
22
6.5%
10
6.2%
74
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 3.5%
11
4.7%
19
7.6%
25
5.2%
8
5.3%
63
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 4.2%
13
5.7%
23
4.0%
13
6.5%
10
4.9%
59
10,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 10.2%
32
8.1%
33
10.7%
35
3.9%
6
8.8%
106
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 6.4%
20
8.6%
35
10.7%
35
13.7%
21
9.3%
111
2,001 - 5,000 inhabitants 7.0%
22
2.7%
11
4.9%
16
3.9%
6
4.6%
55
Rural, < 2,000 inhabitants 37.4%
117
29.1%
118
34.1%
112
34.0%
52
33.3%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
406
100.0%
328
100.0%
153

1200


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
> 500,000 inhabitants 35.4%
86
34.1%
94
12.7%
20
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
29.3%
120
28.5%
323
100,001 - 500,000 inhabitants 7.4%
18
8.3%
23
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
6.6%
27
6.4%
73
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 8.6%
21
8.0%
22
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.4%
10
5.2%
59
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 5.3%
13
4.0%
11
3.2%
5
16.7%
1
9.5%
4
5.6%
23
5.0%
57
10,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 7.8%
19
11.2%
31
5.7%
9
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
8.3%
34
8.6%
98
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 4.5%
11
5.4%
15
14.6%
23
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
13.4%
55
9.5%
108
2,001 - 5,000 inhabitants 10.3%
25
0.7%
2
10.8%
17
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
0.7%
3
4.6%
52
Rural, < 2,000 inhabitants 20.6%
50
28.3%
78
48.1%
76
83.3%
5
42.9%
18
33.7%
138
32.2%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
276
100.0%
158
100.0%
6
100.0%
42
100.0%
410

1135


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
> 500,000 inhabitants 29.2%
191
28.3%
36
25.4%
33
23.7%
9
25.4%
64
27.8%
333
100,001 - 500,000 inhabitants 5.5%
36
6.3%
8
4.6%
6
15.8%
6
7.1%
18
6.2%
74
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 5.5%
36
7.1%
9
3.8%
5
5.3%
2
4.4%
11
5.3%
63
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 5.4%
35
5.5%
7
7.7%
10
2.6%
1
2.4%
6
4.9%
59
10,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 9.0%
59
4.7%
6
10.0%
13
10.5%
4
9.5%
24
8.8%
106
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 10.6%
69
12.6%
16
9.2%
12
15.8%
6
3.2%
8
9.3%
111
2,001 - 5,000 inhabitants 3.7%
24
2.4%
3
6.2%
8
7.9%
3
6.7%
17
4.6%
55
Rural, < 2,000 inhabitants 31.1%
203
33.1%
42
33.1%
43
18.4%
7
41.3%
104
33.3%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
127
100.0%
130
100.0%
38
100.0%
252

1200

Bookmark and Share