International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


N_SIZE

Size of community: Norway
  1) Urban, > 100,000 inhabitants
  2) 30,000 - 99,999 inhabitants
  3) 3,000 - 29,999 inhabitants
  4) Rural - < 3,000 inhabitants

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Urban, > 100,000 inhabitants 341 22.3% 22.3% -1.56
30,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 331 21.6% 43.9% -.44
3,000 - 29,999 inhabitants 772 50.4% 94.3% .68
Rural - < 3,000 inhabitants 88 5.7% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Urban, > 100,000 inhabitants 22.3%
157
22.2%
184
22.3%
341
30,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 20.6%
145
22.4%
186
21.6%
331
3,000 - 29,999 inhabitants 50.2%
353
50.5%
419
50.4%
772
Rural - < 3,000 inhabitants 6.8%
48
4.8%
40
5.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
829

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Urban, > 100,000 inhabitants 18.2%
18
26.5%
9
33.3%
7
19.4%
28
21.0%
149
24.9%
130
22.3%
341
30,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 25.3%
25
14.7%
5
19.0%
4
22.2%
32
20.5%
146
22.8%
119
21.6%
331
3,000 - 29,999 inhabitants 50.5%
50
50.0%
17
47.6%
10
50.0%
72
52.3%
372
48.0%
251
50.4%
772
Rural - < 3,000 inhabitants 6.1%
6
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
12
6.2%
44
4.4%
23
5.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
34
100.0%
21
100.0%
144
100.0%
711
100.0%
523

1532


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Urban, > 100,000 inhabitants 23.6%
94
22.3%
113
20.4%
86
23.3%
48
22.3%
341
30,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 23.6%
94
20.9%
106
20.9%
88
20.9%
43
21.6%
331
3,000 - 29,999 inhabitants 47.7%
190
51.5%
261
52.0%
219
49.5%
102
50.4%
772
Rural - < 3,000 inhabitants 5.0%
20
5.3%
27
6.7%
28
6.3%
13
5.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
507
100.0%
421
100.0%
206

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Urban, > 100,000 inhabitants 66.7%
4
20.4%
263
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.3%
13
35.9%
55
22.1%
335
30,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 0.0%
0
22.1%
285
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.3%
13
20.9%
32
21.8%
330
3,000 - 29,999 inhabitants 33.3%
2
51.4%
664
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
54.7%
35
41.2%
63
50.4%
764
Rural - < 3,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
6.2%
80
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.7%
3
2.0%
3
5.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1292
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
64
100.0%
153

1515


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Urban, > 100,000 inhabitants 19.0%
160
19.7%
13
26.6%
29
27.6%
8
27.0%
131
22.3%
341
30,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 21.3%
179
18.2%
12
22.9%
25
31.0%
9
21.8%
106
21.6%
331
3,000 - 29,999 inhabitants 53.7%
452
54.5%
36
46.8%
51
37.9%
11
45.7%
222
50.4%
772
Rural - < 3,000 inhabitants 6.1%
51
7.6%
5
3.7%
4
3.4%
1
5.6%
27
5.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
66
100.0%
109
100.0%
29
100.0%
486

1532

Bookmark and Share