International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NL_SIZE

Size of community: Netherlands
  1) More than 400,000 inhabitants
  2) 100,000 - 400,000 inhabitants
  3) 50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants
  4) 20,000 - 49,999 inhabitants
  5) 10,000 - 19,999 inhabitants
  6) 5,000 - 9,999 inhabitants
  7) Less than 5,000 inhabitants

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than 400,000 inhabitants 295 14.6% 14.6% -1.59
100,000 - 400,000 inhabitants 343 17% 31.6% -.93
50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 310 15.3% 46.9% -.27
20,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 523 25.9% 72.8% .38
10,000 - 19,999 inhabitants 406 20.1% 92.9% 1.04
5,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 134 6.6% 99.6% 1.7
Less than 5,000 inhabitants 9 .4% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than 400,000 inhabitants 13.7%
125
15.3%
170
14.6%
295
100,000 - 400,000 inhabitants 15.7%
143
18.0%
200
17.0%
343
50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 13.8%
126
16.6%
184
15.3%
310
20,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 28.8%
262
23.5%
261
25.9%
523
10,000 - 19,999 inhabitants 20.9%
190
19.5%
216
20.1%
406
5,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 6.7%
61
6.6%
73
6.6%
134
Less than 5,000 inhabitants 0.3%
3
0.5%
6
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
1110

2020


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
More than 400,000 inhabitants 10.8%
30
4.6%
4
10.7%
13
11.7%
37
0.00%
0
17.2%
209
14.5%
293
100,000 - 400,000 inhabitants 12.9%
36
11.5%
10
13.9%
17
19.0%
60
0.00%
0
18.2%
220
17.0%
343
50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 11.5%
32
12.6%
11
11.5%
14
13.3%
42
0.00%
0
17.4%
211
15.4%
310
20,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 28.1%
78
27.6%
24
28.7%
35
27.2%
86
0.00%
0
24.6%
298
25.9%
521
10,000 - 19,999 inhabitants 29.1%
81
32.2%
28
27.0%
33
20.6%
65
0.00%
0
16.4%
199
20.1%
406
5,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 6.8%
19
11.5%
10
6.6%
8
7.9%
25
0.00%
0
5.9%
71
6.6%
133
Less than 5,000 inhabitants 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
316
100.0%
0
100.0%
1212

2015


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
More than 400,000 inhabitants 14.4%
63
12.3%
88
15.5%
88
18.9%
56
14.6%
295
100,000 - 400,000 inhabitants 19.4%
85
15.4%
110
17.4%
99
16.5%
49
17.0%
343
50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 16.6%
73
15.2%
109
15.5%
88
13.5%
40
15.3%
310
20,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 24.4%
107
28.1%
201
25.7%
146
23.2%
69
25.9%
523
10,000 - 19,999 inhabitants 18.7%
82
21.7%
155
19.2%
109
20.2%
60
20.1%
406
5,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 5.7%
25
7.0%
50
6.9%
39
6.7%
20
6.6%
134
Less than 5,000 inhabitants 0.9%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
715
100.0%
569
100.0%
297

2020


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
More than 400,000 inhabitants 6.9%
27
9.7%
34
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.4%
21
18.1%
213
14.6%
295
100,000 - 400,000 inhabitants 17.9%
70
10.5%
37
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.4%
19
18.5%
217
17.0%
343
50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 11.0%
43
11.1%
39
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.4%
20
17.7%
208
15.3%
310
20,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 25.5%
100
30.5%
107
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.2%
26
24.7%
290
25.9%
523
10,000 - 19,999 inhabitants 30.4%
119
28.5%
100
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.6%
15
14.7%
172
20.1%
406
5,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 7.9%
31
8.8%
31
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
1
6.0%
71
6.6%
134
Less than 5,000 inhabitants 0.5%
2
0.9%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
351
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
103
100.0%
1174

2020


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
More than 400,000 inhabitants 10.9%
125
20.4%
33
28.5%
37
30.0%
3
16.9%
97
14.6%
295
100,000 - 400,000 inhabitants 15.4%
176
14.2%
23
16.2%
21
0.0%
0
21.5%
123
17.0%
343
50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 14.8%
169
19.8%
32
13.1%
17
20.0%
2
15.7%
90
15.3%
310
20,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 28.6%
328
22.8%
37
23.1%
30
20.0%
2
22.0%
126
25.9%
523
10,000 - 19,999 inhabitants 21.8%
250
17.3%
28
16.9%
22
20.0%
2
18.2%
104
20.1%
406
5,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 8.0%
92
5.6%
9
2.3%
3
10.0%
1
5.1%
29
6.6%
134
Less than 5,000 inhabitants 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
162
100.0%
130
100.0%
10
100.0%
573

2020

Bookmark and Share