International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


COHABIT1

Do you agree or disagree that it is alright for a couple to live together without intending to get married?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 11140 28.5% 28.5% -1.01
Agree 11914 30.5% 59.1% -.38
Neither agree nor disagree 5391 13.8% 72.9% .25
Disagree 5834 14.9% 87.8% .88
Strongly disagree 3728 9.6% 97.4% 1.51
Can't choose, don't know 825 2.1% 99.5% 3.39
No answer 202 .5% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.2%
5277
28.0%
5856
28.5%
11133
Agree 32.1%
5796
29.2%
6109
30.5%
11905
Neither agree nor disagree 13.5%
2449
14.0%
2934
13.8%
5383
Disagree 14.0%
2540
15.7%
3287
14.9%
5827
Strongly disagree 8.8%
1583
10.2%
2141
9.5%
3724
Can't choose, don't know 1.9%
348
2.3%
476
2.1%
824
No answer 0.5%
89
0.5%
113
0.5%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
791
19.1%
511
22.3%
430
29.4%
1875
32.7%
2150
39.1%
3853
28.1%
9610
Agree 18.6%
1261
28.0%
749
31.8%
612
32.4%
2061
35.6%
2341
35.6%
3514
30.8%
10538
Neither agree nor disagree 15.7%
1065
16.8%
450
16.5%
317
15.9%
1014
14.2%
936
11.1%
1093
14.3%
4875
Disagree 27.4%
1854
22.4%
601
18.0%
346
13.3%
849
11.2%
740
7.9%
774
15.1%
5164
Strongly disagree 23.0%
1552
10.6%
283
8.8%
170
7.0%
443
4.3%
285
4.0%
393
9.1%
3126
Can't choose, don't know 2.8%
190
2.7%
73
2.3%
45
1.6%
104
1.5%
96
1.8%
181
2.0%
689
No answer 0.7%
49
0.4%
11
0.3%
5
0.4%
23
0.5%
33
0.5%
51
0.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.5%
3794
33.3%
3847
23.0%
2620
13.1%
879
28.5%
11140
Agree 32.1%
2999
33.4%
3858
30.1%
3433
24.3%
1624
30.5%
11914
Neither agree nor disagree 9.9%
928
12.4%
1435
16.4%
1868
17.3%
1160
13.8%
5391
Disagree 9.8%
921
11.9%
1380
16.8%
1922
24.1%
1611
14.9%
5834
Strongly disagree 6.2%
576
7.2%
832
10.7%
1227
16.3%
1093
9.6%
3728
Can't choose, don't know 1.1%
107
1.6%
182
2.5%
290
3.7%
246
2.1%
825
No answer 0.3%
32
0.3%
34
0.5%
54
1.2%
82
0.5%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.7%
3589
30.5%
2544
19.4%
562
30.1%
334
12.9%
224
40.6%
3609
28.5%
10862
Agree 29.4%
4445
30.4%
2536
30.0%
868
27.0%
300
19.5%
338
35.3%
3140
30.5%
11627
Neither agree nor disagree 14.9%
2254
14.6%
1213
15.9%
459
7.9%
88
15.4%
267
10.9%
967
13.8%
5248
Disagree 18.6%
2815
13.7%
1145
22.4%
646
17.5%
194
19.4%
337
6.5%
579
15.0%
5716
Strongly disagree 10.5%
1583
8.5%
706
10.0%
290
16.3%
181
29.6%
513
4.3%
382
9.6%
3655
Can't choose, don't know 2.5%
382
1.4%
116
2.2%
63
0.9%
10
2.7%
47
1.7%
155
2.0%
773
No answer 0.3%
48
0.8%
69
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.5%
8
0.6%
53
0.5%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.5%
5783
16.2%
553
37.5%
833
28.5%
214
41.6%
3713
28.5%
11096
Agree 30.3%
7164
23.8%
811
34.4%
765
37.0%
278
32.1%
2863
30.5%
11881
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
3589
15.9%
543
13.1%
290
13.2%
99
9.6%
855
13.8%
5376
Disagree 16.7%
3950
24.0%
819
7.2%
161
12.3%
92
9.0%
800
15.0%
5822
Strongly disagree 10.8%
2544
14.7%
501
5.1%
113
6.7%
50
5.7%
512
9.6%
3720
Can't choose, don't know 2.1%
490
4.1%
141
1.8%
41
1.9%
14
1.5%
137
2.1%
823
No answer 0.4%
102
1.2%
40
0.8%
18
0.5%
4
0.4%
38
0.5%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share