International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NZ_SIZE

Size of community: New Zealand. What size of city or town do you live in?
  1) Large city, 100,000 and more
  2) Medium city, 50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants
  3) Small city, 30,000 - 49,999 inhabitants
  4) Large town, 10,000 - 29,999 inhabitants
  5) Small town, 1,000 - 9,999 inhabitants
  6) Village, < 1,000 inhabitants
  7) Farm or rural property
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Large city, 100,000 and more 362 36.3% 36.3% -.3
Medium city, 50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 115 11.5% 47.8% -.22
Small city, 30,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 103 10.3% 58.1% -.15
Large town, 10,000 - 29,999 inhabitants 92 9.2% 67.3% -.08
Small town, 1,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 162 16.2% 83.6% 0
Village, < 1,000 inhabitants 40 4% 87.6% .07
Farm or rural property 104 10.4% 98% .14
No answer 20 2% 100% 6.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Large city, 100,000 and more 39.9%
179
33.5%
181
36.4%
360
Medium city, 50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 10.2%
46
12.4%
67
11.4%
113
Small city, 30,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 10.2%
46
10.6%
57
10.4%
103
Large town, 10,000 - 29,999 inhabitants 8.7%
39
9.4%
51
9.1%
90
Small town, 1,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 15.6%
70
16.9%
91
16.3%
161
Village, < 1,000 inhabitants 4.2%
19
3.7%
20
3.9%
39
Farm or rural property 9.8%
44
11.1%
60
10.5%
104
No answer 1.3%
6
2.4%
13
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
540

989


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Large city, 100,000 and more 38.3%
49
33.8%
26
42.3%
11
37.1%
43
30.9%
102
40.7%
118
36.1%
349
Medium city, 50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 12.5%
16
11.7%
9
11.5%
3
12.1%
14
10.6%
35
11.4%
33
11.4%
110
Small city, 30,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 9.4%
12
11.7%
9
15.4%
4
8.6%
10
11.8%
39
9.3%
27
10.4%
101
Large town, 10,000 - 29,999 inhabitants 10.2%
13
14.3%
11
3.8%
1
6.9%
8
10.3%
34
7.2%
21
9.1%
88
Small town, 1,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 13.3%
17
24.7%
19
19.2%
5
16.4%
19
18.2%
60
12.8%
37
16.2%
157
Village, < 1,000 inhabitants 4.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
4.3%
5
4.2%
14
4.5%
13
4.0%
39
Farm or rural property 8.6%
11
2.6%
2
3.8%
1
12.1%
14
11.2%
37
13.1%
38
10.7%
103
No answer 3.1%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
2.7%
9
1.0%
3
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
77
100.0%
26
100.0%
116
100.0%
330
100.0%
290

967


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Large city, 100,000 and more 41.9%
67
41.3%
129
33.9%
108
28.0%
58
36.3%
362
Medium city, 50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 9.4%
15
11.2%
35
9.1%
29
17.4%
36
11.5%
115
Small city, 30,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 10.6%
17
7.1%
22
11.0%
35
14.0%
29
10.3%
103
Large town, 10,000 - 29,999 inhabitants 12.5%
20
9.3%
29
8.5%
27
7.7%
16
9.2%
92
Small town, 1,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 12.5%
20
14.1%
44
16.9%
54
21.3%
44
16.2%
162
Village, < 1,000 inhabitants 2.5%
4
4.5%
14
5.6%
18
1.9%
4
4.0%
40
Farm or rural property 8.1%
13
11.5%
36
12.2%
39
7.7%
16
10.4%
104
No answer 2.5%
4
1.0%
3
2.8%
9
1.9%
4
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
312
100.0%
319
100.0%
207

998


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Large city, 100,000 and more 38.2%
52
32.0%
135
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
39.7%
50
42.0%
118
36.7%
355
Medium city, 50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 17.6%
24
11.1%
47
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
6.3%
8
11.0%
31
11.5%
111
Small city, 30,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 8.8%
12
10.4%
44
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
18
9.3%
26
10.4%
100
Large town, 10,000 - 29,999 inhabitants 10.3%
14
9.2%
39
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.5%
12
8.2%
23
9.1%
88
Small town, 1,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 14.0%
19
18.5%
78
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.1%
19
14.2%
40
16.1%
156
Village, < 1,000 inhabitants 3.7%
5
3.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
6
5.0%
14
4.0%
39
Farm or rural property 5.9%
8
13.7%
58
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
8
9.3%
26
10.4%
100
No answer 1.5%
2
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
5
1.1%
3
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
422
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
126
100.0%
281

966


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Large city, 100,000 and more 34.6%
221
28.8%
23
38.9%
21
34.3%
12
46.6%
83
36.5%
360
Medium city, 50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 11.9%
76
13.8%
11
13.0%
7
5.7%
2
9.0%
16
11.4%
112
Small city, 30,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 9.4%
60
13.8%
11
14.8%
8
17.1%
6
10.1%
18
10.4%
103
Large town, 10,000 - 29,999 inhabitants 9.9%
63
3.8%
3
5.6%
3
11.4%
4
9.0%
16
9.0%
89
Small town, 1,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 15.6%
100
31.3%
25
18.5%
10
14.3%
5
11.8%
21
16.3%
161
Village, < 1,000 inhabitants 4.1%
26
1.3%
1
3.7%
2
5.7%
2
4.5%
8
4.0%
39
Farm or rural property 12.4%
79
7.5%
6
3.7%
2
5.7%
2
7.3%
13
10.3%
102
No answer 2.2%
14
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.7%
2
1.7%
3
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
80
100.0%
54
100.0%
35
100.0%
178

986

Bookmark and Share