International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


P_SIZE

Size of community: Portugal. Size and type of place where respondent lives.
  1) More than 100,000 inhabitants
  2) 20,000 - 100,000 inhabitants
  3) 5,000 - 19,999 inhabitants
  4) 1,000 - 4,999 inhabitants
  5) Less than 1,000 inhabitants

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than 100,000 inhabitants 166 13.8% 13.8% -1.8
20,000 - 100,000 inhabitants 180 15% 28.8% -.93
5,000 - 19,999 inhabitants 346 28.8% 57.6% -.05
1,000 - 4,999 inhabitants 431 35.9% 93.5% .82
Less than 1,000 inhabitants 78 6.5% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than 100,000 inhabitants 13.8%
71
13.8%
95
13.8%
166
20,000 - 100,000 inhabitants 14.8%
76
15.1%
104
15.0%
180
5,000 - 19,999 inhabitants 28.8%
148
28.8%
198
28.8%
346
1,000 - 4,999 inhabitants 35.6%
183
36.1%
248
35.9%
431
Less than 1,000 inhabitants 7.0%
36
6.1%
42
6.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
687

1201


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
More than 100,000 inhabitants 8.9%
29
6.7%
8
14.3%
10
14.8%
53
14.8%
19
15.6%
15
12.2%
134
20,000 - 100,000 inhabitants 8.6%
28
13.3%
16
14.3%
10
18.7%
67
17.2%
22
17.7%
17
14.6%
160
5,000 - 19,999 inhabitants 28.3%
92
26.7%
32
24.3%
17
24.9%
89
39.8%
51
38.5%
37
29.0%
318
1,000 - 4,999 inhabitants 48.9%
159
39.2%
47
44.3%
31
32.4%
116
27.3%
35
25.0%
24
37.6%
412
Less than 1,000 inhabitants 5.2%
17
14.2%
17
2.9%
2
9.2%
33
0.8%
1
3.1%
3
6.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
120
100.0%
70
100.0%
358
100.0%
128
100.0%
96

1097


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
More than 100,000 inhabitants 14.5%
40
14.0%
45
13.0%
48
14.0%
33
13.8%
166
20,000 - 100,000 inhabitants 13.8%
38
14.3%
46
16.0%
59
15.7%
37
15.0%
180
5,000 - 19,999 inhabitants 29.1%
80
32.7%
105
25.7%
95
28.0%
66
28.8%
346
1,000 - 4,999 inhabitants 36.0%
99
34.0%
109
37.9%
140
35.2%
83
35.9%
431
Less than 1,000 inhabitants 6.5%
18
5.0%
16
7.3%
27
7.2%
17
6.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
321
100.0%
369
100.0%
236

1201


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
More than 100,000 inhabitants 12.1%
130
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.1%
5
33.3%
31
13.9%
166
20,000 - 100,000 inhabitants 14.2%
152
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.0%
9
19.4%
18
15.0%
179
5,000 - 19,999 inhabitants 28.9%
310
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.3%
10
23.7%
22
28.6%
342
1,000 - 4,999 inhabitants 37.9%
406
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.6%
7
19.4%
18
36.0%
431
Less than 1,000 inhabitants 6.9%
74
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
6.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
31
100.0%
93

1196


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
More than 100,000 inhabitants 11.0%
90
19.8%
20
27.5%
11
18.8%
3
18.4%
42
13.8%
166
20,000 - 100,000 inhabitants 14.6%
119
12.9%
13
32.5%
13
12.5%
2
14.5%
33
15.0%
180
5,000 - 19,999 inhabitants 30.1%
246
23.8%
24
17.5%
7
31.3%
5
28.1%
64
28.8%
346
1,000 - 4,999 inhabitants 38.5%
314
29.7%
30
17.5%
7
31.3%
5
32.9%
75
35.9%
431
Less than 1,000 inhabitants 5.8%
47
13.9%
14
5.0%
2
6.3%
1
6.1%
14
6.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
101
100.0%
40
100.0%
16
100.0%
228

1201

Bookmark and Share