International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PL_SIZE

Size of community: Poland
  1) More than 500,000 inhabitants
  2) 250,000 - 500,000 inhabitants
  3) 100,000 - 249,999 inhabitants
  4) 50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants
  5) 25,000 - 49,999 inhabitants
  6) 10,000 - 24,999 inhabitants
  7) Less than 10,000 inhabitants
  8) Village

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than 500,000 inhabitants 110 9.6% 9.6% -1.78
250,000 - 500,000 inhabitants 64 5.6% 15.2% -1.38
100,000 - 249,999 inhabitants 159 13.9% 29% -.98
50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 86 7.5% 36.5% -.58
25,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 119 10.4% 46.9% -.18
10,000 - 24,999 inhabitants 97 8.5% 55.4% .22
Less than 10,000 inhabitants 70 6.1% 61.5% .62
Village 442 38.5% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than 500,000 inhabitants 7.9%
40
10.9%
70
9.6%
110
250,000 - 500,000 inhabitants 6.3%
32
5.0%
32
5.6%
64
100,000 - 249,999 inhabitants 14.9%
75
13.1%
84
13.9%
159
50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 7.9%
40
7.2%
46
7.5%
86
25,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 9.5%
48
11.1%
71
10.4%
119
10,000 - 24,999 inhabitants 8.5%
43
8.4%
54
8.5%
97
Less than 10,000 inhabitants 5.1%
26
6.9%
44
6.1%
70
Village 39.8%
201
37.5%
241
38.5%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
642

1147


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
More than 500,000 inhabitants 5.8%
26
10.1%
26
12.0%
12
11.4%
28
15.4%
6
21.6%
11
9.6%
109
250,000 - 500,000 inhabitants 4.9%
22
5.4%
14
5.0%
5
6.5%
16
2.6%
1
9.8%
5
5.5%
63
100,000 - 249,999 inhabitants 12.3%
55
14.4%
37
16.0%
16
15.1%
37
15.4%
6
11.8%
6
13.8%
157
50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 5.4%
24
7.0%
18
5.0%
5
11.0%
27
17.9%
7
9.8%
5
7.5%
86
25,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 12.3%
55
8.2%
21
8.0%
8
9.8%
24
10.3%
4
11.8%
6
10.4%
118
10,000 - 24,999 inhabitants 8.0%
36
8.2%
21
3.0%
3
12.2%
30
5.1%
2
7.8%
4
8.4%
96
Less than 10,000 inhabitants 6.7%
30
4.3%
11
4.0%
4
7.3%
18
7.7%
3
7.8%
4
6.1%
70
Village 44.6%
200
42.4%
109
47.0%
47
26.5%
65
25.6%
10
19.6%
10
38.7%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
257
100.0%
100
100.0%
245
100.0%
39
100.0%
51

1140


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
More than 500,000 inhabitants 13.1%
29
7.8%
25
7.1%
26
12.6%
30
9.6%
110
250,000 - 500,000 inhabitants 6.3%
14
5.6%
18
6.0%
22
4.2%
10
5.6%
64
100,000 - 249,999 inhabitants 12.6%
28
17.8%
57
14.8%
54
8.4%
20
13.9%
159
50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 8.6%
19
8.4%
27
6.8%
25
6.3%
15
7.5%
86
25,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 8.1%
18
9.4%
30
11.7%
43
11.7%
28
10.4%
119
10,000 - 24,999 inhabitants 9.0%
20
8.4%
27
9.0%
33
7.1%
17
8.5%
97
Less than 10,000 inhabitants 7.2%
16
7.8%
25
6.3%
23
2.5%
6
6.1%
70
Village 35.1%
78
34.7%
111
38.3%
140
47.3%
113
38.5%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
320
100.0%
366
100.0%
239

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
More than 500,000 inhabitants 8.5%
89
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
23.9%
17
9.5%
107
250,000 - 500,000 inhabitants 5.3%
56
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
7.0%
5
5.7%
64
100,000 - 249,999 inhabitants 13.2%
139
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
18.3%
13
13.7%
155
50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 7.4%
78
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
6
7.4%
84
25,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 10.0%
105
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
10
10.2%
115
10,000 - 24,999 inhabitants 8.4%
88
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
8.5%
6
8.4%
95
Less than 10,000 inhabitants 6.0%
63
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
8.5%
6
6.2%
70
Village 41.2%
433
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
11.3%
8
39.0%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
1051
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
71

1132


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
More than 500,000 inhabitants 8.5%
62
13.6%
22
6.5%
3
7.7%
1
11.1%
22
9.6%
110
250,000 - 500,000 inhabitants 5.1%
37
4.3%
7
10.9%
5
0.0%
0
7.5%
15
5.6%
64
100,000 - 249,999 inhabitants 14.9%
108
6.8%
11
21.7%
10
0.0%
0
15.1%
30
13.9%
159
50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 6.6%
48
8.0%
13
10.9%
5
23.1%
3
8.5%
17
7.5%
86
25,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 11.4%
83
12.3%
20
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
13
10.4%
119
10,000 - 24,999 inhabitants 8.8%
64
6.8%
11
13.0%
6
7.7%
1
7.5%
15
8.5%
97
Less than 10,000 inhabitants 5.5%
40
6.2%
10
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.5%
17
6.1%
70
Village 39.2%
285
42.0%
68
23.9%
11
61.5%
8
35.2%
70
38.5%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
162
100.0%
46
100.0%
13
100.0%
199

1147

Bookmark and Share