International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RUS_SIZE

Size of community: Russia
  1) More than 1 million inhabitants
  2) 500,001 - 1,000,000 inhabitants
  3) 250,001 - 500,000 inhabitants
  4) 100,001 - 250,000 inhabitants
  5) 50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants
  6) 20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants
  7) Urban, up to 20,000 inhabitants
  8) Rural

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than 1 million inhabitants 453 26.6% 26.6% -1.2
500,001 - 1,000,000 inhabitants 161 9.5% 36.1% -.82
250,001 - 500,000 inhabitants 123 7.2% 43.3% -.45
100,001 - 250,000 inhabitants 203 11.9% 55.2% -.07
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 236 13.9% 69.1% .3
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 85 5% 74% .68
Urban, up to 20,000 inhabitants 50 2.9% 77% 1.06
Rural 392 23% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than 1 million inhabitants 26.0%
199
27.1%
254
26.6%
453
500,001 - 1,000,000 inhabitants 9.7%
74
9.3%
87
9.5%
161
250,001 - 500,000 inhabitants 7.4%
57
7.0%
66
7.2%
123
100,001 - 250,000 inhabitants 11.9%
91
12.0%
112
11.9%
203
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 14.5%
111
13.3%
125
13.9%
236
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 5.4%
41
4.7%
44
5.0%
85
Urban, up to 20,000 inhabitants 2.5%
19
3.3%
31
2.9%
50
Rural 22.7%
174
23.3%
218
23.0%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
937

1703


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
More than 1 million inhabitants 27.6%
16
35.7%
10
32.4%
22
31.6%
55
32.2%
128
23.2%
217
27.0%
448
500,001 - 1,000,000 inhabitants 13.8%
8
7.1%
2
8.8%
6
9.8%
17
10.8%
43
8.6%
80
9.4%
156
250,001 - 500,000 inhabitants 5.2%
3
10.7%
3
2.9%
2
7.5%
13
7.1%
28
7.7%
72
7.3%
121
100,001 - 250,000 inhabitants 10.3%
6
10.7%
3
7.4%
5
12.1%
21
11.3%
45
12.7%
119
12.0%
199
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 13.8%
8
3.6%
1
10.3%
7
12.6%
22
13.1%
52
15.0%
140
13.9%
230
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 5.2%
3
7.1%
2
4.4%
3
4.0%
7
4.8%
19
4.7%
44
4.7%
78
Urban, up to 20,000 inhabitants 1.7%
1
3.6%
1
2.9%
2
0.6%
1
3.0%
12
3.5%
33
3.0%
50
Rural 22.4%
13
21.4%
6
30.9%
21
21.8%
38
17.6%
70
24.5%
229
22.7%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
28
100.0%
68
100.0%
174
100.0%
397
100.0%
934

1659


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
More than 1 million inhabitants 24.8%
123
30.1%
150
24.8%
120
26.5%
60
26.6%
453
500,001 - 1,000,000 inhabitants 10.3%
51
9.2%
46
8.9%
43
9.3%
21
9.5%
161
250,001 - 500,000 inhabitants 7.1%
35
6.8%
34
7.7%
37
7.5%
17
7.2%
123
100,001 - 250,000 inhabitants 12.5%
62
12.4%
62
10.6%
51
12.4%
28
11.9%
203
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 15.4%
76
13.2%
66
14.5%
70
10.6%
24
13.9%
236
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 5.7%
28
4.2%
21
5.8%
28
3.5%
8
5.0%
85
Urban, up to 20,000 inhabitants 3.0%
15
3.2%
16
2.7%
13
2.7%
6
2.9%
50
Rural 21.2%
105
20.8%
104
25.1%
121
27.4%
62
23.0%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
499
100.0%
483
100.0%
226

1703


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
More than 1 million inhabitants 0.0%
0
80.0%
4
30.8%
279
0.00%
0
13.7%
14
23.9%
140
27.3%
437
500,001 - 1,000,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
9.5%
86
0.00%
0
8.8%
9
10.4%
61
9.8%
157
250,001 - 500,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
69
0.00%
0
4.9%
5
7.5%
44
7.4%
118
100,001 - 250,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
90
0.00%
0
25.5%
26
12.1%
71
11.7%
187
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
122
0.00%
0
21.6%
22
11.9%
70
13.4%
214
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
33
0.00%
0
2.9%
3
6.5%
38
4.6%
74
Urban, up to 20,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
26
0.00%
0
2.0%
2
3.4%
20
3.0%
48
Rural 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.3%
202
0.00%
0
20.6%
21
24.4%
143
22.9%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
907
100.0%
0
100.0%
102
100.0%
587

1602


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
More than 1 million inhabitants 26.6%
254
23.2%
49
32.2%
57
35.3%
6
25.4%
87
26.6%
453
500,001 - 1,000,000 inhabitants 9.6%
92
10.0%
21
11.9%
21
0.0%
0
7.9%
27
9.5%
161
250,001 - 500,000 inhabitants 6.6%
63
8.5%
18
5.1%
9
5.9%
1
9.4%
32
7.2%
123
100,001 - 250,000 inhabitants 12.1%
116
11.4%
24
11.3%
20
11.8%
2
12.0%
41
11.9%
203
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 13.3%
127
13.7%
29
15.8%
28
11.8%
2
14.6%
50
13.9%
236
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 5.0%
48
3.8%
8
6.2%
11
5.9%
1
5.0%
17
5.0%
85
Urban, up to 20,000 inhabitants 3.7%
35
1.9%
4
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
2.9%
50
Rural 23.1%
221
27.5%
58
15.3%
27
29.4%
5
23.7%
81
23.0%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
956
100.0%
211
100.0%
177
100.0%
17
100.0%
342

1703

Bookmark and Share