International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


S_SIZE

Size of community: Sweden
  1) More than 300,000 inhabitants
  2) 90,000 - 300,000 inhabitants
  3) 27,000 - 90,000 inhabitants
  4) Less than 27,000 inhabitants
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than 300,000 inhabitants 381 32% 32% -.36
90,000 - 300,000 inhabitants 398 33.5% 65.5% -.32
27,000 - 90,000 inhabitants 238 20% 85.5% -.29
Less than 27,000 inhabitants 59 5% 90.5% -.25
No answer 113 9.5% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than 300,000 inhabitants 29.9%
167
34.0%
214
32.0%
381
90,000 - 300,000 inhabitants 33.5%
187
33.5%
211
33.5%
398
27,000 - 90,000 inhabitants 21.5%
120
18.7%
118
20.0%
238
Less than 27,000 inhabitants 5.9%
33
4.1%
26
5.0%
59
No answer 9.3%
52
9.7%
61
9.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
630

1189


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
More than 300,000 inhabitants 25.4%
16
37.5%
6
26.7%
4
28.4%
125
40.2%
119
30.3%
96
31.9%
366
90,000 - 300,000 inhabitants 30.2%
19
25.0%
4
33.3%
5
32.7%
144
32.1%
95
35.3%
112
33.0%
379
27,000 - 90,000 inhabitants 27.0%
17
31.3%
5
26.7%
4
21.1%
93
17.6%
52
19.6%
62
20.3%
233
Less than 27,000 inhabitants 4.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.7%
25
4.7%
14
5.0%
16
5.1%
59
No answer 12.7%
8
6.3%
1
6.7%
1
12.0%
53
5.4%
16
9.8%
31
9.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
440
100.0%
296
100.0%
317

1147


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
More than 300,000 inhabitants 33.1%
103
31.0%
101
33.7%
127
28.6%
50
32.0%
381
90,000 - 300,000 inhabitants 35.4%
110
33.1%
108
32.6%
123
32.6%
57
33.5%
398
27,000 - 90,000 inhabitants 17.7%
55
19.0%
62
21.0%
79
24.0%
42
20.0%
238
Less than 27,000 inhabitants 5.1%
16
4.3%
14
4.2%
16
7.4%
13
5.0%
59
No answer 8.7%
27
12.6%
41
8.5%
32
7.4%
13
9.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
326
100.0%
377
100.0%
175

1189


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
More than 300,000 inhabitants 58.3%
7
29.1%
238
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.2%
6
37.6%
126
32.0%
377
90,000 - 300,000 inhabitants 16.7%
2
33.7%
275
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
33.1%
111
33.4%
393
27,000 - 90,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
21.7%
177
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
17.6%
59
20.1%
237
Less than 27,000 inhabitants 0.0%
0
5.4%
44
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
15
5.0%
59
No answer 25.0%
3
10.2%
83
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
7.2%
24
9.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
817
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
335

1177


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
More than 300,000 inhabitants 30.9%
249
37.5%
15
34.4%
22
0.00%
0
34.1%
89
32.1%
375
90,000 - 300,000 inhabitants 32.4%
261
25.0%
10
37.5%
24
0.00%
0
37.5%
98
33.6%
393
27,000 - 90,000 inhabitants 21.4%
172
27.5%
11
17.2%
11
0.00%
0
15.3%
40
20.0%
234
Less than 27,000 inhabitants 5.2%
42
7.5%
3
3.1%
2
0.00%
0
4.2%
11
5.0%
58
No answer 10.1%
81
2.5%
1
7.8%
5
0.00%
0
8.8%
23
9.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
40
100.0%
64
100.0%
0
100.0%
261

1170

Bookmark and Share